Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Mozilla screen goes black


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
Miner_Guy
[ Display Name History ]

Miner_Guy

    Dark Wizard Robe

  • Members
  • 758 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:22 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Minerguy281
Hey, i was playing on low detail but decided to change to med for a wider screen. But after around 10-20 mins of gameplay my runescape screen goes black and i have to refresh the page to carry on playing, im playing on a vostro 3500 on windows 7 on mozilla firefox (pretty sure the newest one). I dont undertsand why this happens, help please
Posted Image

#2
Sporks
[ Display Name History ]

Sporks

    Moss Giant Whipper

  • Members
  • 2,867 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Frozen Cabbagehole, Canada
  • Joined:16 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Sporkophobia
  • RSN2:Spork DIY
  • Clan:HYT
I'ts possible your graphics card just can't handle med. graphics, although it's unlikely on a computer with w7. Can you post your specs?

99 Woodcutting on 30/07/11 - 99 Firemaking on 23/01/13 - 99 Runecrafting on 2/05/14 - 99 Cooking on 19/05/14

Retired 30/06/14


#3
Jernlov
[ Display Name History ]

Jernlov

    Black Knight Trainer

  • Members
  • 3,171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:17 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:None
It has an Intel GMA. I have no idea what the requirements for RuneScape's medium detail are but it is probably choking.

#4
Sildenafil
[ Display Name History ]

Sildenafil

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Alabama
  • Joined:24 March 2011
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
you should try reinstalling your java

#5
Sbrideau
[ Display Name History ]

Sbrideau

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,322 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Québec, Québec, Canada
  • Joined:3 September 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Sbri
Intel GMA... Probably not strong enough to have it to more than min settings. What is your processor?

Sbr.png


#6
The Observer
[ Display Name History ]

The Observer

    Lead the charge

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 12,671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taking your clan to greaters
  • Joined:3 December 2005
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
Perhaps try a different renderer. eg Software instead of OpenGL or DirectX
Old School RuneScape Price Guide & Marketplace

One cause is a cognitive bias called projection bias. Essentially living inside your own head your entire life makes it exceedingly difficult to understand how others do not also live your same life, think your same thoughts, and hold your same beliefs. In many cases it's quite frustrating to try to empathize and understand why you yourself may not be the center of the universe, which generally results in one 'acting out' in various ways.
So, in short: the internet.

3U2JjzT.png

#7
Miner_Guy
[ Display Name History ]

Miner_Guy

    Dark Wizard Robe

  • Members
  • 758 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:22 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Minerguy281
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.101026-1503)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Vostro 3500
BIOS: BIOS Date: 01/09/10 15:17:22 Ver: 08.00.10
Processor: Intel® Core™ i3 CPU M 350 @ 2.27GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory: 3072MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 2934MB RAM
Page File: 1456MB used, 4411MB available

Card name: Intel® HD Graphics
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel® HD Graphics (Core i3)
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0046&SUBSYS_04411028&REV_18
Display Memory: 1275 MB
Dedicated Memory: 64 MB
Shared Memory: 1211 MB
Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id: INL0006
Native Mode: 1366 x 768(p) (60.053Hz)
Output Type: Internal
Posted Image

#8
Sporks
[ Display Name History ]

Sporks

    Moss Giant Whipper

  • Members
  • 2,867 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Frozen Cabbagehole, Canada
  • Joined:16 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Sporkophobia
  • RSN2:Spork DIY
  • Clan:HYT
Intel HD graphics should run that easily. I was expecting something like the old Intel GMA.

99 Woodcutting on 30/07/11 - 99 Firemaking on 23/01/13 - 99 Runecrafting on 2/05/14 - 99 Cooking on 19/05/14

Retired 30/06/14


#9
Miner_Guy
[ Display Name History ]

Miner_Guy

    Dark Wizard Robe

  • Members
  • 758 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:22 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Minerguy281
Please help it keeps happening and is very annoying
Posted Image

#10
The Observer
[ Display Name History ]

The Observer

    Lead the charge

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 12,671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taking your clan to greaters
  • Joined:3 December 2005
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
You sure you have the latest graphics drivers installed as well as Java drivers?

P.S. Firefox 4 is out now. You can try that.

And if you can, try different browsers including the downloadable client.
Old School RuneScape Price Guide & Marketplace

One cause is a cognitive bias called projection bias. Essentially living inside your own head your entire life makes it exceedingly difficult to understand how others do not also live your same life, think your same thoughts, and hold your same beliefs. In many cases it's quite frustrating to try to empathize and understand why you yourself may not be the center of the universe, which generally results in one 'acting out' in various ways.
So, in short: the internet.

3U2JjzT.png

#11
Miner_Guy
[ Display Name History ]

Miner_Guy

    Dark Wizard Robe

  • Members
  • 758 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:22 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Minerguy281

You sure you have the latest graphics drivers installed as well as Java drivers?

P.S. Firefox 4 is out now. You can try that.

And if you can, try different browsers including the downloadable client.


Dont firefox and java automatically update themselves?
Posted Image

#12
The Observer
[ Display Name History ]

The Observer

    Lead the charge

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 12,671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taking your clan to greaters
  • Joined:3 December 2005
  • RuneScape Status:Retired


You sure you have the latest graphics drivers installed as well as Java drivers?

P.S. Firefox 4 is out now. You can try that.

And if you can, try different browsers including the downloadable client.


Dont firefox and java automatically update themselves?


Not necessarily. I don't think it automatically installs from version 3.6.X -> 4. I had to manually upgrade mine. (Correct me if I'm wrong.)

As for Java, it usually asks you on your taskbar whether or not you want it updated, but sometimes these settings can be set so that it doesn't automatically update.

Did you by any chance try any other browsers? It can help minimize the problem to being Java or something related to that rather than your browser.
Old School RuneScape Price Guide & Marketplace

One cause is a cognitive bias called projection bias. Essentially living inside your own head your entire life makes it exceedingly difficult to understand how others do not also live your same life, think your same thoughts, and hold your same beliefs. In many cases it's quite frustrating to try to empathize and understand why you yourself may not be the center of the universe, which generally results in one 'acting out' in various ways.
So, in short: the internet.

3U2JjzT.png

#13
Miner_Guy
[ Display Name History ]

Miner_Guy

    Dark Wizard Robe

  • Members
  • 758 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:22 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Minerguy281
kk will try other browsers ty for help
Posted Image

#14
skillsboost
[ Display Name History ]

skillsboost

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Joined:9 April 2011
  • RuneScape Status:F2P
  • RSN:fmj2005
Hi, I have a similar problem.

When I am at the resource dungeon in mining guild (the one that has 3 runites....), I often get a black screen that forces me to close that page, therefore I need to reload the game (in fact, I usually have 2 other separators ready to login....).

I use W7, Firefox4, a geoforce9300. Before (with same problem) I was on Win XP and a previous Firefox version. I also tried with Chrome. Happens the same. Direct X is on.

I do not hop worlds. Usually I stay in one world and wait for runite to show up while I do other things. The situation reported only occurs IN THERE and it happens frequently.

Bad english is due to the fact that it is not my mother tongue. Apologies.

Any ideas or sugestions are very much welcome. Thank you in advance.

#15
Sporks
[ Display Name History ]

Sporks

    Moss Giant Whipper

  • Members
  • 2,867 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A Frozen Cabbagehole, Canada
  • Joined:16 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Sporkophobia
  • RSN2:Spork DIY
  • Clan:HYT
Weird, I experienced the exact same problem in the resource dungeon in the normal mine. You should file a report with jagex, saying that other players are experiencing the same problem.

99 Woodcutting on 30/07/11 - 99 Firemaking on 23/01/13 - 99 Runecrafting on 2/05/14 - 99 Cooking on 19/05/14

Retired 30/06/14


#16
That_Brown_Kid
[ Display Name History ]

That_Brown_Kid

    Bear Fur

  • Members
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Joined:28 May 2010
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Agent G F
  • RSN2:e4sy m4c
I have the same problem. Try running less applications. Update java and hope for the best.
Posted Image

#17
skillsboost
[ Display Name History ]

skillsboost

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Joined:9 April 2011
  • RuneScape Status:F2P
  • RSN:fmj2005
Seems that the resource dungeon happens to more people. As I mentioned it does only occur in that place. General RS game works fine.

I will be checking the RS website again (tech probs) and if anything appears I'll let you know. Otherwise I'll try a report.

#18
skillsboost
[ Display Name History ]

skillsboost

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Joined:9 April 2011
  • RuneScape Status:F2P
  • RSN:fmj2005
Regarding resource dungeon problem I have got a reply from RS foruns which I copy to here:


"Switching to OpenGL will stop this from happening, i guarantee it :)

OpenGL is laggier though :|

DirectX has blackscreened in there ever since it came out, and Jagex have supposedly been "investigating the issue" the whole time :( "


Let's see if it works ! i'll keep you posted.

#19
skillsboost
[ Display Name History ]

skillsboost

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Joined:9 April 2011
  • RuneScape Status:F2P
  • RSN:fmj2005
I tested the resource dungeon solution and it worked.

Problem solved.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users