Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Getting really annoying.


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
hockeydude
[ Display Name History ]

hockeydude

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:canada
  • Joined:10 July 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:kinglonely
  • RSN '07:kinglonely
Whenever I try and open up a calculator or search a npc up in the monster database, it shows it's loading for about 2 minutes then a screen will pop up saying "Error 35761 (request timed out)" And then won't load anything.

I looked in the debug folder and nothing shows up there for the time I tried opening the database.

Please help me this is getting quite irritating.

#2
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
You sure your firewall isn't blocking swiftkit?

Posted Image


Posted Image Posted Image


#3
hockeydude
[ Display Name History ]

hockeydude

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:canada
  • Joined:10 July 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:kinglonely
  • RSN '07:kinglonely
Yes I double checked my firewall and made sure it was allowed. It seems to work right now, but it was working earlier then after a bit kept on giving me the error. So hopefully it doesn't do that again.

#4
hockeydude
[ Display Name History ]

hockeydude

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:canada
  • Joined:10 July 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:kinglonely
  • RSN '07:kinglonely
Swiftkit been running really crappy for anyone else lately? Everytime I try and open it up it takes forever to load, a lot of times I get an error which sends this to 'Debug' folder:

[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Starting up...
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Starting up...launcher version is 1.65.29
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] App data folder path is C:\ProgramData\SwiftKit
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Checking folder structure
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Attempt to set browser emulation
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Check if drive is NTFS
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Drive is NTFS so set required permisions
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Finished setting permissions
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Starting cleanup
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Variables set
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Delete all temp files
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Delete all temp folders
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] exiting cleanup temp data
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Finished cleaning up temp data
[12/07/2013 4:57:46 PM] Initialize finished
[12/07/2013 4:57:59 PM] Error 35761 (Request timed out) in procedure startupConnect of Form frmMain
[12/07/2013 4:58:04 PM] Launch button was pressed
[12/07/2013 4:58:04 PM] Get a setting from somewhere
[12/07/2013 4:58:04 PM] Connecting
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] CRITICAL ERROR YO
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] 35761 - Request timed out
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Starting up...
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Populate our profiles list
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Autoload profile
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Loading profile
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Loading theme
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Loading main form
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Alright here we go let's load the main form
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Set form icon
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Set up border class
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Load news page
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Load stats lookup history
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Load a whole bunch of settings...
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Load world clock stuff
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Load notepad stuff
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] notepad links stuff
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] load last opened note file
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Screenshot settings now
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Load quick links
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Load tab positions
[12/07/2013 4:59:36 PM] Set some scrollbars
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load form dimensions
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 1
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 2
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 3
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 4
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 5
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 6
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 7
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 8
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load chat 9
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Change colours
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Form Main
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Set the picture box properties 5
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Done DrawDropDownArrow
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Set the picture box properties 5
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Done DrawDropDownArrow
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Load themes
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Mp3 volume
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Playlist options
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Playlist loaded
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Submarine my class
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Checked auto open utils setting
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Enabled users online
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] DPI check complete
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] We're finished loading
[12/07/2013 4:59:37 PM] Unloading profiles

And then when It finally goes off the launch screen where I can see the tools and highscores and all that, the screen just stays white and I can't open up the runescape page or anything through Swiftkit. Starting to get really annoying.

#5
hockeydude
[ Display Name History ]

hockeydude

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:canada
  • Joined:10 July 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:kinglonely
  • RSN '07:kinglonely
It's taken me 8 minutes and the Runescape page is just finally opening from when I pushed the 'Play RS' button....

#6
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
do you have any proxy settings configured on your computer? SwiftKit's access to the internet is being limited

Posted Image

To receive help you must first be willing to help yourself.


#7
hockeydude
[ Display Name History ]

hockeydude

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:canada
  • Joined:10 July 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:kinglonely
  • RSN '07:kinglonely
I don't believe so, how would I check?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users