Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Big move!!! come in for more info (Small things thread..)


  • Please log in to reply
275 replies to this topic

#41
BloodArgon
[ Display Name History ]

BloodArgon

    Banned

  • Members
  • 1,936 posts
Instead of "your grand exchange offers have been updated"



Have



"You have bought X out of Y, for item Z"

"You have sold X out of Y, for item Z"



So annoying trying to buy sometime important, and have maybe rune legs or something sell, making me waste time and excitement when running to a normal bank -.-
Posted Image
99 Crafting :: 39,750th || 99 Attack :: 1,775th

#42
bbjoe282
[ Display Name History ]

bbjoe282

    Bear Fur

  • Members
  • 348 posts
  • Location:Here and there
  • Joined:25 October 2007
  • RSN:Billybobj282

Really, reintroduction of the function key (f1-12) to go to summ tab, was F7 last time. I don't know why they removed it after introduction of QC. <.<


they are still there its just that all of the ones that are for QC no longer work for the tabs all the others are fine.
Posted Image

#43
goten6456
[ Display Name History ]

goten6456

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Joined:13 June 2008
I'd really like it if the accumulator actually picked up ALL of the arrows/bolts/knives you throw (that have no obstacles, of course) instead of one or two always lying there after a kill. If you train for an hour or two you can lose about a couple hundred if you dont pick them up...
Posted Image

Now, most of us don’t have a problem with distinguishing RS from reality, and we all know that if you hit someone with an axe in real life they don’t drop 3gp and some bones then respawn a few seconds later.


#44
bbjoe282
[ Display Name History ]

bbjoe282

    Bear Fur

  • Members
  • 348 posts
  • Location:Here and there
  • Joined:25 October 2007
  • RSN:Billybobj282

I'd really like it if the accumulator actually picked up ALL of the arrows/bolts/knives you throw (that have no obstacles, of course) instead of one or two always lying there after a kill. If you train for an hour or two you can lose about a couple hundred if you dont pick them up...


so just pick them up becidea they are usally just on the stack of stuff the creature dropped.
Posted Image

#45
Fiacrah
[ Display Name History ]

Fiacrah

    Unicorn Horn

  • Members
  • 209 posts
  • Location:G-Town, Australia
  • Joined:20 June 2004
I'd like to be able to change the price on an item at the GE, esp on a "buy" item without having to scrub the trade and start over. :wall:
Posted Image

#46
harbringerjm
[ Display Name History ]

harbringerjm

    Unicorn Horn

  • Members
  • 216 posts

I'd like to be able to change the price on an item at the GE, esp on a "buy" item without having to scrub the trade and start over. :wall:




YES! OH GODS, YES!

We really need to be able to do that.
Hail to The Great Big Penguin in the sky. And Guthix, of course.

Posted Image

#47
ham100000001
[ Display Name History ]

ham100000001

    Unicorn Horn

  • Members
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:10 August 2007
  • RuneScape Status:None
  • RSN:Hameigh

Total exp to be shown on the stat menu.


That would make the stat menu really cramped :?



I would like it if the spirit terrorbird scroll activated as soon as you clicked it, rather than giving you that 3-second delay to run out of the range of your terrorbird before it activates. Right now, you have to kind-of lead the terrorbird when running and using the scroll effectively.




You already have to scroll all you would have to do is scroll a little more, it wouldn't make it more cramped.



Mine is you can't see your F2P combat in P2P worlds.
Posted Image

#48
nightzero
[ Display Name History ]

nightzero

    Scorpion Pit

  • Members
  • 596 posts

9.Changing all quest exp rewards to lamps(useful for pures,etc)

10.Having a small chatbox type thing while in trade




For number 9) It's good that the exp comes in a predefined skill and not in lamps. Quests aren't made for pures, they are made for well rounded players. If you don't want def exp, don't do the quest.



For number 10) Theres a tab, at the bottom of the chat window, labeled "trade". When you want to talk to the person you're trading, pick that tab and you'll only see their chat.






ill take off 9 and 10, thanks for your feedback.
Posted Image
lulz wut?

#49
harbringerjm
[ Display Name History ]

harbringerjm

    Unicorn Horn

  • Members
  • 216 posts
Putting the links at the top of the main page along the top of the game window as well would be good.
Hail to The Great Big Penguin in the sky. And Guthix, of course.

Posted Image

#50
green9090
[ Display Name History ]

green9090

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 3,599 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:29 January 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
Making every bank a mini-GE, with the same functions (placing offers, making sets, etc...).



It's baffling they would force us to go to a certain place (that isn't even directly next to a teleport) to use THEIR replacement for trade.
Join "DG Sweepers" Clan Chat for Dungeoneering Floors | Accepting all tipiters who are Willing to Learn |
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#51
nightzero
[ Display Name History ]

nightzero

    Scorpion Pit

  • Members
  • 596 posts

Making every bank a mini-GE, with the same functions (placing offers, making sets, etc...).



It's baffling they would force us to go to a certain place (that isn't even directly next to a teleport) to use THEIR replacement for trade.


I think that would make trading a little TOO easy, sorry dont think that would work. the ge has already made trade too easy :shock:
Posted Image
lulz wut?

#52
bbjoe282
[ Display Name History ]

bbjoe282

    Bear Fur

  • Members
  • 348 posts
  • Location:Here and there
  • Joined:25 October 2007
  • RSN:Billybobj282

When I play at the largest resolution now, 1680x1050 and the whole skill section takes up less than 1/3 of the side height, I still have to scroll to see all my stats.



Also, my bank screen seems tiny with the new update, I would love it if they made higher resolutions have longer bank screens. (Maybe fixed with new bank update? :pray: )



When I play at the highest resolution, my character is actually larger than what it is in the "equip your character..."screen.



I'd like to be able to use another window at the same time full screen is running without closing it back to original size.


yah because now it really just enlarges the screen you see they should make the field of view say 20% larger and then enlarge it, also make it so you can see 2 of the tab things at once.
Posted Image

#53
hippomchippo
[ Display Name History ]

hippomchippo

    Bear Fur

  • Members
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:5 January 2007
  • RuneScape Status:None

Making every bank a mini-GE, with the same functions (placing offers, making sets, etc...).



It's baffling they would force us to go to a certain place (that isn't even directly next to a teleport) to use THEIR replacement for trade.


I think that would make trading a little TOO easy, sorry dont think that would work. the ge has already made trade too easy :shock:


I didn't know trading was supposed to be a challenge in runescape.
SKIMMYSTROWN AND BETTER THAN YOU.
http://forum.tip.it/...ic.php?t=703695

#54
green9090
[ Display Name History ]

green9090

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 3,599 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:29 January 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None


Making every bank a mini-GE, with the same functions (placing offers, making sets, etc...).



It's baffling they would force us to go to a certain place (that isn't even directly next to a teleport) to use THEIR replacement for trade.


I think that would make trading a little TOO easy, sorry dont think that would work. the ge has already made trade too easy :shock:


I didn't know trading was supposed to be a challenge in runescape.


My thoughts exactly. What the hell is the point in making interaction between players harder than it needs to be? The point of trade is convenience, there's no need to balance it by making it difficult.
Join "DG Sweepers" Clan Chat for Dungeoneering Floors | Accepting all tipiters who are Willing to Learn |
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#55
Freesia
[ Display Name History ]

Freesia

    Moss Giant Whipper

  • Members
  • 2,954 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Singapore
  • Joined:14 June 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
  • RSN:Chewiness
Any item above 100k in ge you are about to cast high/low alch on or drop, a "are you sure" message should appear so that accidentaly alching/dropping stuff like dfs is prevented.
Strangely with WotLK so near, I wished I could delay it a bit to push through that last TBC content in MH/BT :'(.

#56
Gravy
[ Display Name History ]

Gravy

    Varrock Guard

  • Members
  • 1,329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:3 August 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Gravy
  • RSN2:Exorain
CHARGE X/ALL TELEPORT CRYSTALS.





If this has been introduced/posted someone please tell me. >_>



That's the only thing that keeps me from using Lletya!!



Charter Ships suck. :\


Follow me on Twitter!
FORGET NOT THE CHICKEN.
Posted Image

I have no intrest in helping "keyers" farm xp.


#57
nightzero
[ Display Name History ]

nightzero

    Scorpion Pit

  • Members
  • 596 posts



My thoughts exactly. What the hell is the point in making interaction between players harder than it needs to be? The point of trade is convenience, there's no need to balance it by making it difficult.


I dont know maybe its just me but I feel that compared to the old way of trading (forums, world 2), ge has made trading so simple. thats obviously not a bad thing but having it in every bank would make it buying anything you want anywhere you want. Personally I think many quests were made too easy by GE because earlier you would go and get/make the item needed while now you just place offers in the ge. And besides i like having the center of trade kinda thing at the ge. but thats just my 2 cents :<img src=:' />

And calling GE player interaction..is just weird cause you dont know who ure trading with etc, its not much interaction.
Posted Image
lulz wut?

#58
nightzero
[ Display Name History ]

nightzero

    Scorpion Pit

  • Members
  • 596 posts

Any item above 100k in ge you are about to cast high/low alch on or drop, a "are you sure" message should appear so that accidentaly alching/dropping stuff like dfs is prevented.


I dont know if they can coorelate alching to ge prices. perhaps any item over 50k? and if youre alching stuff over 50k you could toggle the option?
Posted Image
lulz wut?

#59
Shadiochao
[ Display Name History ]

Shadiochao

    Scorpion Pit

  • Members
  • 569 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:London
  • Joined:9 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Shadiochao
I only really see a problem with this one "9.Be able to see f2p combat on p2p worlds"



That wouldn't make everyone happy. Summoning levels combat for a reason, you shouldn't be able to hide that. That's like asking to show your combat if you didn't have defence, or something. Or asking Jagex to remove some of your membership benefits. If you want to see your F2P Combat, go F2P

#60
Myweponsg00d
[ Display Name History ]

Myweponsg00d

    The Pittsburgh Pirate

  • Members
  • 2,741 posts
  • Joined:16 November 2004

Total exp to be shown on the stat menu.


That would make the stat menu really cramped :?



I would like it if the spirit terrorbird scroll activated as soon as you clicked it, rather than giving you that 3-second delay to run out of the range of your terrorbird before it activates. Right now, you have to kind-of lead the terrorbird when running and using the scroll effectively.




Not sure if anyone mentioned this, as I haven't read the 3 pages of this thread, but you can solve this by clicking on the special move, no matter where your bird is, then count in your head and hit the whistle right before the scroll would be used. Takes practice, but works every time (except if you run into an area to small for the bird)
Posted Image
Need assistance in any of these skills? PM me in game, my private chat is always ON




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users