Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Dynamic Signatures Released!


  • Please log in to reply
229 replies to this topic

#221
metalraider
[ Display Name History ]

metalraider

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Joined:5 July 2008
  • RSN:Pagan Song
  • Clan:Our Latin Empire
It seems like the problem is with Firefox (version 3.0.3). While using IE 7, the signature shows the updated stats...

I don't see any option to configure what you said, so I will search for some info on internet about this cache issue on Firefox.



Thanks anyways.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#222
D. V. Devnull
[ Display Name History ]

D. V. Devnull

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 5,162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slinking in shadow, finding site/forum bugs to kill...
  • Joined:1 July 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None

It seems like the problem is with Firefox (version 3.0.3). While using IE 7, the signature shows the updated stats...

I don't see any option to configure what you said, so I will search for some info on internet about this cache issue on Firefox.



Thanks anyways.

I think I can give you a small hand with that... Just go to "about:config", via FireFox's Address Bar, and then use the search feature in there to find "browser.cache.check_doc_frequency"... Once you find that, set the value on it to "1", as stated by the info on "Mozilla's page about how to configure your cache usage frequency" (http://kb.mozillazin...k_doc_frequency) ... This will force it to download the updated image, without negative repercussions. :geek:



And in case you're curious, I use that setting myself... Works like a charm. 8-)



~Mr. D. V. "That should fix it." Devnull
Posted Image and normally with a cool mind.
(Warning: This user can be VERY confusing to some people... And talks in 3rd person for the timebeing due to how insane they are... Sometimes even to themself.)

#223
pryomancer
[ Display Name History ]

pryomancer

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:27 October 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
I'd just like to add that although Mr. Devnull's advice is sound, you want to be careful messing with the about:config settings, it's easy to screw up FireFox if you don't know what you're doing.
Posted Image

#224
metalraider
[ Display Name History ]

metalraider

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Joined:5 July 2008
  • RSN:Pagan Song
  • Clan:Our Latin Empire
Thank you! :D

I'll get some xp and see if it is working as intended.



@pryomancer: Thanks for the advice. Anyways, I learned that I shouldn't mess with something I don't understand, no matter how

appealing it may look to change a few things, when I was young and in the hard way (messing with the BIOS setup on my parent's PC, for example #-o).



(Ignore any misspelling/grammar issues. English is not my mother

tongue).
Posted Image
Posted Image

#225
D. V. Devnull
[ Display Name History ]

D. V. Devnull

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 5,162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slinking in shadow, finding site/forum bugs to kill...
  • Joined:1 July 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None

Thank you! :D

I'll get some xp and see if it is working as intended.


You're welcome, metalraider... I hope that tweak works out for you. :)





I'd just like to add that although Mr. Devnull's advice is sound, you want to be careful messing with the about:config settings, it's easy to screw up FireFox if you don't know what you're doing.

@pryomancer: Thanks for the advice. Anyways, I learned that I shouldn't mess with something I don't understand, no matter how appealing it may look to change a few things, when I was young and in the hard way (messing with the BIOS setup on my parent's PC, for example #-o).

Pryomancer still has a point, though... And it really is something I should have made clear mention about when I posted those instructions. So I am glad he mentioned it. :thumbsup:





(Ignore any misspelling/grammar issues. English is not my mother tongue).

Don't worry, you did an impressive job of typing in English. I will admit there was one slight error, but I'm sure you'll improve more over time. :thumbup:





~Mr. D. V. "Always glad to help a fellow Tip.It'er." Devnull
Posted Image and normally with a cool mind.
(Warning: This user can be VERY confusing to some people... And talks in 3rd person for the timebeing due to how insane they are... Sometimes even to themself.)

#226
Jimmyw3000
[ Display Name History ]

Jimmyw3000

    Ghost Cloak

  • Members
  • 1,845 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:26 May 2007
  • RuneScape Status:None
With the new pvp updates, would it be possible to display combat as 101.5 (96+5) or something? Or is it a little too late for that?

#227
D. V. Devnull
[ Display Name History ]

D. V. Devnull

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 5,162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slinking in shadow, finding site/forum bugs to kill...
  • Joined:1 July 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None

With the new pvp updates, would it be possible to display combat as 101.5 (96+5) or something? Or is it a little too late for that?

Better yet, just have it seperately display both the 'P2P CB Level', and the 'F2P CB Level' next to each other. It can be left to people do the mental math of the difference, if they wish to worry about that. ;)







As for integration into the current system, I'll leave that up to Tip.It's Staff to take a guess at. I don't think I have enough of an idea to hazard a guess this time. :?







However, I'd say you have a good idea there, jimmyw3000... :<img src=:' />







~D. V. "Nice Idea." Devnull
Posted Image and normally with a cool mind.
(Warning: This user can be VERY confusing to some people... And talks in 3rd person for the timebeing due to how insane they are... Sometimes even to themself.)

#228
metalraider
[ Display Name History ]

metalraider

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Joined:5 July 2008
  • RSN:Pagan Song
  • Clan:Our Latin Empire
Well, I am clueless...It is not working, again. The "browser.cache.check_doc_frequency" value is set to 1, more than 12 hours has passed (in fact it has been around a week since I updated the Quest Points to 241) but my signature still shows a 1674 total when I have 1684. :wall:

Any idea about how to get rid of the old signature showing 1674 total? Thanks again.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#229
pryomancer
[ Display Name History ]

pryomancer

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:27 October 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
Have you tried just making a new one?
Posted Image

#230
metalraider
[ Display Name History ]

metalraider

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Joined:5 July 2008
  • RSN:Pagan Song
  • Clan:Our Latin Empire
Yes, I forgot to put uppercase on the first letters of my nickname and now a new one was generated. Let's see if it updates from now on.



Cheers.
Posted Image
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users