Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Runescape ports are blocked off, need help.


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#21
Laura
[ Display Name History ]

Laura

    Cor Aut Mors

  • Members
  • 3,425 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Home is where the Army sends you.
  • Joined:18 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:None
There should be a reset button on the modem itself. If not unplug all connections and the the power cord. Wait thirty seconds before plugging it back in. It'll push a new IP.
Posted Image

#22
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009

There should be a reset button on the modem itself. If not unplug all connections and the the power cord. Wait thirty seconds before plugging it back in. It'll push a new IP.




Thanks for the information. the only concern that I have is that i got this modem less than a week ago, and runescape has never actually worked form it, so I'm not sure that reseting it will do much good. i'm thinking it it maybe an issue with my host. (i don't really know what the hell i'm talking about, so please bear with me if i'm not making any sense)

#23
DragonPurse
[ Display Name History ]

DragonPurse

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Joined:25 February 2006
The hosts file is located here:



C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc



The host file has no extension so you'll have to right click it and choose open with notepad[Caution: Executable File] (located in windows folder)



Once you've opened it check if any of the IP in there are those of runescape.

But normally if runescape is in there you can't access the website either.

Basically when you put an IP down there you block it from accessing your computer thus showing Page unavailable.



A normal host file should contain this:



# Copyright © 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.

# etc...

# [rest of text goes here]

# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host



127.0.0.1 localhost




and this only, of course make sure that if there's other stuff written there not to mindlessy delete it if it has nothing to do with runescape.



But I highly doubt that has anything to do with it as you can access the website, but never hurts to check. :thumbsup:
Posted Image

#24
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009
Thanks for the info, but it had nothing to do with it as you suspected. it is obviously the ISP. i played runescape, I quit for a month, i only used my computer for very basic things in that month, and then I moved. I tried to play runescape and it didn't work. My ISP has said that they do not block any ports, but after reseting my modem, and temporarily shutting down all security programs, RS still did not work. it is obviously the ISP, probably just a lazy idiot on the other side of the Customer service line who can't answer any of my questions in any real way.



I'll just end my service with the company that I am currently getting service from and move to one that tracks its activities and manages its security in a competent way. I really don't understand why they would lie about something so small and routine. It is possible that they simply randomly block major ports off with out thinking about the possibilities or problems that may come from doing that. Either way, I am finished with this ISP. Thanks for the help that everyone provided.

#25
Furah
[ Display Name History ]

Furah

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 5,081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia, mining some Australium.
  • Joined:31 May 2007
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Emp Midget
  • Clan:Reddit

Thanks for the info, but it had nothing to do with it as you suspected. it is obviously the ISP. i played runescape, I quit for a month, i only used my computer for very basic things in that month, and then I moved. I tried to play runescape and it didn't work. My ISP has said that they do not block any ports, but after reseting my modem, and temporarily shutting down all security programs, RS still did not work. it is obviously the ISP, probably just a lazy idiot on the other side of the Customer service line who can't answer any of my questions in any real way.



I'll just end my service with the company that I am currently getting service from and move to one that tracks its activities and manages its security in a competent way. I really don't understand why they would lie about something so small and routine. It is possible that they simply randomly block major ports off with out thinking about the possibilities or problems that may come from doing that. Either way, I am finished with this ISP. Thanks for the help that everyone provided.


It wouldn't be your ISP, they would gain nothing by blocking those. The only ports they would block would be of ones used for BitTorrent traffic, most ISPs only throttle traffic through those ports though.



Have you tried what DeeKay mentioned?

Try this site: http://portforward.com/

Here you could find how to configure a static IP address: http://www.portforwa...ng/staticip.htm



Briefly put, I believe your router blocks any non open and redirected ports when you get a dynamic IP address - your home network, the router, probably assigns a new IP address by default each time you connect.

I could be wrong, mind you. If Runescape is the only thing that lags then it might be a crappy ISP. Your starting point should be plugging a laptop or a different computer to the router and see whether the problems continue.


Steam | PM me for BBM PIN

 

Nine naked men is a technological achievement. Quote of 2013.

 

PCGamingWiki - Let's fix PC gaming!


#26
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009

Thanks for the info, but it had nothing to do with it as you suspected. it is obviously the ISP. i played runescape, I quit for a month, i only used my computer for very basic things in that month, and then I moved. I tried to play runescape and it didn't work. My ISP has said that they do not block any ports, but after reseting my modem, and temporarily shutting down all security programs, RS still did not work. it is obviously the ISP, probably just a lazy idiot on the other side of the Customer service line who can't answer any of my questions in any real way.



I'll just end my service with the company that I am currently getting service from and move to one that tracks its activities and manages its security in a competent way. I really don't understand why they would lie about something so small and routine. It is possible that they simply randomly block major ports off with out thinking about the possibilities or problems that may come from doing that. Either way, I am finished with this ISP. Thanks for the help that everyone provided.


It wouldn't be your ISP, they would gain nothing by blocking those. The only ports they would block would be of ones used for BitTorrent traffic, most ISPs only throttle traffic through those ports though.



Have you tried what DeeKay mentioned?

Try this site: http://portforward.com/

Here you could find how to configure a static IP address: http://www.portforwa...ng/staticip.htm



Briefly put, I believe your router blocks any non open and redirected ports when you get a dynamic IP address - your home network, the router, probably assigns a new IP address by default each time you connect.

I could be wrong, mind you. If Runescape is the only thing that lags then it might be a crappy ISP. Your starting point should be plugging a laptop or a different computer to the router and see whether the problems continue.






My internet does not use a router, only a modem, and deekay's suggestion seems to rely on having a router. His second suggestion is also possible, but the lagging is so extreme that i don't think that it could be this poor. I had a connection in a backwards rural area before that was probably much worse than this.



Is there any other wasy I could confirm that it was a poor ISP, like trying another game with specs that are comparable to runescape? i don't really have another comp laying around here so I can't try it that way.

#27
Furah
[ Display Name History ]

Furah

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 5,081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia, mining some Australium.
  • Joined:31 May 2007
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Emp Midget
  • Clan:Reddit
Try www.speedtest.net to check your speed. As for another game I am unsure.

Steam | PM me for BBM PIN

 

Nine naked men is a technological achievement. Quote of 2013.

 

PCGamingWiki - Let's fix PC gaming!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users