Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Bitdefender removed DGS?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
Dura
[ Display Name History ]

Dura

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:22 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Hello all

I'm here to post yet another problem. In the past few weeks, my antivirus (Bitdefender total security) 'tolerated' using DGS. Today I tried running the app and it was removed because it was detected as suspicious/malware. Is there any explanation for this? I do not want to risk ending up like the users of SK when the app was hacked.

Thank you for reading.

#2
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
It's still completely safe. If it's being flagged now it's because I've only recently been pushing through updates after a month or two or none. Of course, though, make sure you're only running one downloaded from Tip.It's webpage.

Files have reputation. When I push through an update, I'm releasing a new file - thus not having the reputation of the version before it. This is the main reason Norton and TrendMicro remove it.

If you can give me your version of Bitdefender, I'll contact them and get it sorted. Just finished with Symantec (Norton) removing the resource.dll. :P.

09144a99bb.png


#3
Dura
[ Display Name History ]

Dura

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:22 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Dear Stev,

Thank you for your quick reply (yet again!). My bitdefender version is total security 2012, version 15.0.38.1605.

I will redownload the app soon. By the way, I keep getting 'port scans' too, could this have anything to do with DGS? Maybe very unlikely but as you're the pro... :D

Thanks again!

#4
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
What do you mean you're getting "port scans"? If you elaborate, I may be able to help. :P.

Edit: Am sorry mate, as I assume you're typing a reply as I type this, but I've been up all night and my eyes are slowly closing. If I don't reply right away, I will first thing when I wake up. :P.

09144a99bb.png


#5
Dura
[ Display Name History ]

Dura

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:22 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Well my security pack is Dutch so I thought that would be the correct translation lol. I've looked up the wiki-page of this issue and it seems to have a related one in English. This is the page: http://en.wikipedia....i/Port_scanner. I have no clue what it is to be honest, but it seems to give me more of these notifications (a port scan has been blocked) since I have been using DGS. It could be coincidence of course, I'm just trying to find what is triggering these port scans :P.

Thanks a lot again.

Edit: Mate, no worries, I do not expect you to reply immediately lol, you're not a hotline :P. But I really appreciate your help :-).

#6
Dura
[ Display Name History ]

Dura

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:22 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
By the way, I have redownloaded DGS, seems Bitdefender is no longer preventing the use. I'll keep you posted should it happen again :-).
Thank you very much!

#7
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
DGSweeper does use different connection methods then it used to, but nothing close to port scanning. I've simply swapped out a few WinHttp.WinHttpRequest.5.1s for $.post()s. :P.

Going to be pushing through an update today, so you may get the problem for a day or so again. :P.

09144a99bb.png


#8
Dura
[ Display Name History ]

Dura

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:22 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Lol was about to post, DGS got quarantined again :P Good, portscan will be caused by something else then :P Thx anyways =)

#9
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Just pushed through the update. :P. Surely you can white-list the download URL?
http://www.tip.it/runescape/dgs/DGSweeper[Caution: Executable File]

09144a99bb.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users