Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Dead input... again... oh and prevent autoattacks


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
Veiva
[ Display Name History ]

Veiva

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,343 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:18 November 2004
Ok, so it's kind of an extension of my previous topic about dead clicks.

This time, it's the action bar. If I rapidly switch the action bar, equip say two weapons and a piece of armor, and activate the 95 prayer for the relevant combat style, sometimes one or more of these actions will not go through--but only if I'm in combat and using just the action bar (I think?). It can't be the interface refreshing, AFAIK, because I can stand at a bank and every command goes through no matter how fast I am. It only happens in combat.

edit: It may only happen in combat while at the TD cave. I just spammed abilities and switching on the dummies and it didn't happen once???

Is this Runescape's dumb action-per-tick mechanic? Because there's no way in hell I can use void or otherwise optimize my kills at Tormented Demons with these bullshit input issues. Someone claimed they achieved 210+ KPH but as it stands I can't even begin to manage following his advice because the input on RuneScape is so asinine.

Also, is there a way to prevent autoattacks when switching weaposn via the action bar? Autoattacks almost upset me as much as the dead key input stuff during combat. There's a reason I'm using abilities!!!

ozXHe7P.png


#2
Veiva
[ Display Name History ]

Veiva

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,343 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:18 November 2004
Ok, I found a fix for this issue but it's impossible to implement with Jagex's draconian-but-'fair' 1 input to 1 action rule.

Basically, you can only equip armour (and maybe other actions) until the last 1/6 of a tick (generally I figure this number would be your ping rate). If you perform more actions after this value, the input may get dropped.

My idea would be to queue my key presses until the beginning of the next tick. E.g., I press A to switch to Mage action bar, and then press -=X to equip off-hand mage weapon, void mage helm, and use the Torment prayer (my main hand weapon I click on in the inventory before I press -=X, and it is always equipped, thus not subject to this issue). Normally, if I do this too close to the end of a tick, equipping one or more the items will fail. I never had the action bar fail to switch or the prayer, so I think these actions are queued differently by the game, but I digress.

If I delay the key presses to the beginning of the next tick, then my input would never fail. So in this imaginary keybind-thing, I would have the keys bound to equip my gear delayed until the next tick. I know when the tick elapses in my case because I always use prayers, and whenever my prayer points go down I know a tick has started.

However, there's no point in any of this because as far as I can tell delaying key input is against the rules (after all, that's what basic macros do w/e).

In the end, this may be just an issue I have on every computer I've tried (lolchances), but it's bullshit regardless. Jagex should really fix their input system (for example, I know equipping multiple items from the inventory not going through is not just an issue I'm facing).

ozXHe7P.png


#3
Arceus
[ Display Name History ]

Arceus

    Araxyte Authority

  • Administrators
  • 7,090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:7 December 2010
  • RuneScape Status:F2P

I guess that makes sense - I mean Jagex's servers cannot execute the commands toward the end of the same tick if the message to complete those actions can't get there fast enough from your computer. It's disappointing that they don't just carry over to the next tick instead though.


"Fight for what you believe in, and believe in what you're fighting for." Can games be art?
---

 

cWCZMZO.png
l1M6sfb.png


My blog here if you want to check out my Times articles and other writings! I always appreciate comments/feedback.

#4
Hedgehog
[ Display Name History ]

Hedgehog

    ???

  • Monster Hunting Team Leader
  • 7,789 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:18 November 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired

Ok, I found a fix for this issue but it's impossible to implement with Jagex's draconian-but-'fair' 1 input to 1 action rule.

Basically, you can only equip armour (and maybe other actions) until the last 1/6 of a tick (generally I figure this number would be your ping rate). If you perform more actions after this value, the input may get dropped.

My idea would be to queue my key presses until the beginning of the next tick. E.g., I press A to switch to Mage action bar, and then press -=X to equip off-hand mage weapon, void mage helm, and use the Torment prayer (my main hand weapon I click on in the inventory before I press -=X, and it is always equipped, thus not subject to this issue). Normally, if I do this too close to the end of a tick, equipping one or more the items will fail. I never had the action bar fail to switch or the prayer, so I think these actions are queued differently by the game, but I digress.

If I delay the key presses to the beginning of the next tick, then my input would never fail. So in this imaginary keybind-thing, I would have the keys bound to equip my gear delayed until the next tick. I know when the tick elapses in my case because I always use prayers, and whenever my prayer points go down I know a tick has started.

However, there's no point in any of this because as far as I can tell delaying key input is against the rules (after all, that's what basic macros do w/e).

In the end, this may be just an issue I have on every computer I've tried (lolchances), but it's bullshit regardless. Jagex should really fix their input system (for example, I know equipping multiple items from the inventory not going through is not just an issue I'm facing).

That makes sense, I guess. The input doesn't reach the server until the next tick, then it gets rejected because the timestamp is too far behind the clock. I can't really blame them, though, because it'd be really easy to abuse if they didn't check for that.

 

As far as solutions go, you could set up 2 metronomes at 100 bpm, one synced with the game clock and the other 100ms early, then avoid doing anything between metronome clicks.



#5
Veiva
[ Display Name History ]

Veiva

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,343 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:18 November 2004

Ok, I found a fix for this issue but it's impossible to implement with Jagex's draconian-but-'fair' 1 input to 1 action rule.

Basically, you can only equip armour (and maybe other actions) until the last 1/6 of a tick (generally I figure this number would be your ping rate). If you perform more actions after this value, the input may get dropped.

My idea would be to queue my key presses until the beginning of the next tick. E.g., I press A to switch to Mage action bar, and then press -=X to equip off-hand mage weapon, void mage helm, and use the Torment prayer (my main hand weapon I click on in the inventory before I press -=X, and it is always equipped, thus not subject to this issue). Normally, if I do this too close to the end of a tick, equipping one or more the items will fail. I never had the action bar fail to switch or the prayer, so I think these actions are queued differently by the game, but I digress.

If I delay the key presses to the beginning of the next tick, then my input would never fail. So in this imaginary keybind-thing, I would have the keys bound to equip my gear delayed until the next tick. I know when the tick elapses in my case because I always use prayers, and whenever my prayer points go down I know a tick has started.

However, there's no point in any of this because as far as I can tell delaying key input is against the rules (after all, that's what basic macros do w/e).

In the end, this may be just an issue I have on every computer I've tried (lolchances), but it's bullshit regardless. Jagex should really fix their input system (for example, I know equipping multiple items from the inventory not going through is not just an issue I'm facing).

That makes sense, I guess. The input doesn't reach the server until the next tick, then it gets rejected because the timestamp is too far behind the clock. I can't really blame them, though, because it'd be really easy to abuse if they didn't check for that.
 
As far as solutions go, you could set up 2 metronomes at 100 bpm, one synced with the game clock and the other 100ms early, then avoid doing anything between metronome clicks.


I'm probably going to do something like that. I can accurately count ticks by polling for image difference in the prayer points. Going to probably have to rely on an image or color or something of that sort rather than sound since I like listening to music while killing them... but that's just implementation details.

ozXHe7P.png


#6
Hedgehog
[ Display Name History ]

Hedgehog

    ???

  • Monster Hunting Team Leader
  • 7,789 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:18 November 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
If you use a cannon, you can use that to track ticks too. I'm not sure if you can bring a cannon there, but I vaguely remember doing it once.

#7
Veiva
[ Display Name History ]

Veiva

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,343 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:18 November 2004

If you use a cannon, you can use that to track ticks too. I'm not sure if you can bring a cannon there, but I vaguely remember doing it once.


Cannon can't be used at TDs, at least not anymore.

ozXHe7P.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users