Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

SwiftKit Chrome Frame (Now Live!)


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282

SwiftKit Chrome Frame (Now Live!)

Posted Image



With the upcoming RuneScape 3 BETA SwiftKit will also need to evolve to support the latest HTML5 technology. Currently SwiftKit uses Internet Explorer, which doesn't support the technology requirements for RuneScape 3. In order for users to experience RuneScape 3 inside of SwiftKit, we've gone ahead and implemented the ability to use a Google Chrome Frame inside of SwiftKit. There's no denying that RuneScape works best on Google Chrome, you will see immediate performance enhances.

What are the requirements?
You need Google Chrome installed (v25 or higher)

For more information see this KB article

Is seems slow...
The Chrome Frame has it's own cache directory. So the first time you load RuneScape it will need to re-download. After that though it will be nice and fast.

How do I enable/disable the Chrome Frame?
Go to View > Settings inside SwiftKit and check or uncheck the Chrome Frame setting.

Will this work for Old School?
Yes! This change will work for all three versions of RuneScape. EoC, Old School and even Classic.

Changes and Fixes:
+ Added option to use Chrome for loading RuneScape!
+ New Game Selection dropdown.
+ Treasure Trails link changed to rstt.net
+ Option added to Settings to disable the Chrome Frame.
+ Option added to Settings to set Chrome path.
+ Fixed hitpoints xp on Old School calc.
+ Options menu added to Launcher.
+ New profiles backdrop.

Current known issues:
(Fixed) You can only use the Chrome Frame option on your primary monitor. If you move it to another it disappears.
(Fixed) Chrome frame crashed on Windows XP when you tried to accept Java plugin notification.
(Fixed) Pressing F11 causes the frame to go glitchy.
(Fixed) Old School has the top game bar/menu bar.
(Fixed) When in fixed screen graphic setting on EoC the footer is visible.
(Fixed) Java 1.7 didn't let you type into the game

Posted Image


Posted Image Posted Image


#2
Karvinen
[ Display Name History ]

Karvinen

    Skeleton Shield

  • Members
  • 1,167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Joined:21 June 2004
  • RuneScape Status:P2P

If you plan to play RuneScape using Java then you must be using Java v6(1.6) and not Java 7. If you have Java 7 you would need to uninstall that and install Java 6 from this link here http://java.com/en/d...d/manual_v6.jsp


I'd like to note that Java 6 is no longer supported by Oracle (http://www.oracle.co...eol-135779.html). If security issues are found, they will not be fixed.

#3
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
I'd like to note that the Java 6 requirement is only short term (as in for the next few days...). We're well aware that it's at the end of it's life cycle. Once the RuneScape HTML5 client comes out, if a player plans to stick with Java (including v7) they can continue using the default browser in SwiftKit which will work just fine with the latest Java.

At the moment though there is no problem using Java 6.

Posted Image


Posted Image Posted Image


#4
iso-
[ Display Name History ]

iso-

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:29 July 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Phrashed
Hey Stidor (and possibly, other Devs).

I'm Currently Using The Canary build for Google Chrome Thus your client does not recognise it as compatible, would this be a simple job of just changing the way your client detects chrome to allow Canary/Beta builds of chrome or will you stick to only allowing the stable build?

Posted Image
Posted Image

#5
Marius
[ Display Name History ]

Marius

    Unicorn Horn

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Joined:24 August 2004
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Strifariz
Hi,

We did notice some discrepancies in chrome build locations during testing, but it was very isolated cases and hard to pinpoint the origin of this.
If you could tell us the path for your chrome executable we will certainly look into it, but I make no promise as we are fans of using stable and tested solutions to ensure a good experience.

Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image


#6
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
This is the path we get Chrome from;

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, "SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet\Google Chrome\shell\open\command"

Is it different with Canary?

Posted Image


Posted Image Posted Image


#7
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
Doesn't matter. I've added a setting into View > Settings that allows you to manually set the path to Chrome. Just tested with Canary - should be working fine if you manually set the path.

Posted Image


Posted Image Posted Image


#8
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
The latest SwiftKit update removes the Java 1.6 requirement! You should now be able to use the Chrome Frame with the latest version of Java installed.

Posted Image


Posted Image Posted Image





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users