Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Runescape not loading for me pls help =o


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
rsguy91
[ Display Name History ]

rsguy91

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:24 August 2012
everytime i open up swiftkit and click play runescape the appet wont load i been trying to read on fourms for the help that was givin out but it still doesnt work i dont know what to do

#2
Marius
[ Display Name History ]

Marius

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Joined:24 August 2004
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Strifariz
Hi,

Could you please explain what you mean by "applet wont load", do you mean the screen just stays black, or is it stuck on the spinning load circle, or is there any other symptoms?

#3
rsguy91
[ Display Name History ]

rsguy91

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:24 August 2012
sorry, its stuck on the spinning load circle i tried downloading previous java, didnt work. lastest java didnt work. i just dont understand i have a friend who is running runescape on swiftkit but he doesnt want to help me he claims he doesnt know..

#4
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
Are you able to load RuneScpae inside Internet Explorer?

simmo200.png


#5
rsguy91
[ Display Name History ]

rsguy91

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:24 August 2012
yes, i just checked but then after it loaded on internet explorer i went on swiftkit and try to run it and runescape still wont load, stuck on circle. =((((((((....

#6
Marius
[ Display Name History ]

Marius

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Joined:24 August 2004
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Strifariz
Hi,

You mentioned you tried installing the old java and new java, this can cause quite a few problems which other users have experienced, in which case the following has helped;

Start by uninstalling all versions of java on your machine (My Computer > Add/Remove programs and anything java related must go)
Restart your machine (this is very important)
Install Java 6 (do not install java7, it still has quite a few issues), you can get it from http://java.com/en/d...d/manual_v6.jsp Make sure you browse to the site using Internet Explorer
Restart your machine again to ensure settings are applied accordingly
Remove the jagex cache file
Try again now.

#7
rsguy91
[ Display Name History ]

rsguy91

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:24 August 2012
yaya it worked! tyvm for your help your the best! =p

#8
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
Created a KB page for others who may have this issue as well. http://kb.swiftkit.n...-wont-load.html

simmo200.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users