Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

SK- Right Click Option closes/cursor flash

Glitches Advice

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
Raymond777
[ Display Name History ]

Raymond777

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 November 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Hello, I've been experiences some odd problems with the swiftkit client recently. Basically, when I right click to open the right click window in-game it automatically closes while I ahve the cursor over the menu. Also, my cursor seems to flash or dissapear and reappear at very fast intervals which seems to be the cause of this. I've tried reinstalling SwiftKit a few times and that's obviously not working. It's important for me to be able to use swiftkit so I can combat check for my clan. Do any of you know a good way to fix this? Any input would be greatly appreciated. =)

Thanks,
Ray

---Haven't quite solved the problem yet, however, this page is very helpful when dealing with this issue: http://services.rune.../Technical_Help (once you select your computer type click on I'm experiencing problems while in game and then on cursor flash or stutter.) I believe the problem I've been having has somehting to do with my NVIDIA Graphics Processor.

---According to Simmo this is a problem with Java so it would be best to send a support ticket to Jagex.

#2
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
This would be caused by your java install begin corrupted, I would first uninstall java, via Add remove programs in your start menu/screen and then install the 32bit version found here http://www.java.com/...load/manual.jsp

simmo200.png


#3
Raymond777
[ Display Name History ]

Raymond777

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 November 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Thanks for the advice Simmo! I have a 64bit computes, however. I'm guessing I'll need the 64bit download, correct?

#4
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
no you will need 32bit as that is what RuneScape uses and because SwiftKit is 32bit it would be unable to talk to a 64bit version of java.

simmo200.png


#5
Raymond777
[ Display Name History ]

Raymond777

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 November 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Ah I see. My computer won't have any problems running the 32 bit version though, right? Oh, and can I download both?

Heheh, sorry for the barrage of questions but after uninstalling and reinstalling the 32bit version it still seems to be happening. Any other ideas on what might be causing it?

#6
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
you may find that will have conflicts with both installed. Do you experience the same thing when using Internet Explorer?

We have no direct interaction with the java applet or the game it's self, SwiftKit is simply a web browser so i'm not sure if there is anything we can do programmaticly to fix this.

simmo200.png


#7
Raymond777
[ Display Name History ]

Raymond777

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 November 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
I don't experience this glitch when I'm using internet explorer or the runescape game client, however, I do experience it when i'm using google chrome.

#8
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
Well if it is happening with chrome I think you may find better support by contacting Jagex via the official runescape forums or opening a support ticket (if they still have them).

Have you tried deleting your RuneScape cache or changing what rendering mode you use? OpenGL, DirectX .ect

simmo200.png


#9
Raymond777
[ Display Name History ]

Raymond777

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 November 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Changing the Display mode didn't do anything but how do I clear my Runescape Cache? Also does SK run off my default browser or is it considered a seperate browser?

#10
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
It runs off internet explorer, the backend of it not the browser part as such. (if that makes sense) at present there is no way to change this nor do we currently have plans to add the ability to.

your jagex cache can be found in your c:\users\yourUserName\ folder it will be the folder called .jagex_cache_32

simmo200.png


#11
Raymond777
[ Display Name History ]

Raymond777

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 November 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Unfortunately, after I cleared my Jagex cache and restarted my computer it's still occuring. I also tried changing the graphics from min to high and from fixed to resizable which didn't help either. Could the problem be that I'm missing a patch or update?

#12
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
no the issue has nothing to do with swiftkit its is all java related.

simmo200.png


#13
Raymond777
[ Display Name History ]

Raymond777

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 November 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Thanks for bearing with me through this. I'll open a support ticket and post the solution here if I get an answer from them.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Glitches, Advice

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users