Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Doesn't Work


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Vesta
[ Display Name History ]

Vesta

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:xV E S T Ax
Downloaded Dg Sweeper, Tried it in all Graphics settings, the dg map just doesn't appear.

#2
soronbe
[ Display Name History ]

soronbe

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Soronbe
  • RSN2:Runeshow
Have you tried Control+M?

if no help: do the legend/advert screen appear?

#3
Vesta
[ Display Name History ]

Vesta

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:xV E S T Ax
No Ctrl M doesnt help, and nothing appears, i only see the blue screen. that asks me for settings.

#4
soronbe
[ Display Name History ]

soronbe

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Soronbe
  • RSN2:Runeshow
screenie plox?

#5
Vesta
[ Display Name History ]

Vesta

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:xV E S T Ax
http://puu.sh/1Qgqe

#6
soronbe
[ Display Name History ]

soronbe

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Soronbe
  • RSN2:Runeshow
hmm you can close that blue windows, the map doesn't show up if anything but rs is your front screen.Are you sure you pressed control-M while rs was your front screen?

#7
Vesta
[ Display Name History ]

Vesta

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:xV E S T Ax
yes

#8
soronbe
[ Display Name History ]

soronbe

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Soronbe
  • RSN2:Runeshow
well idk then, you might try to close dgs completely (using exit ofc) and restart

#9
Vesta
[ Display Name History ]

Vesta

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:xV E S T Ax
nothing works Lol

#10
Fatal89
[ Display Name History ]

Fatal89

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:20 January 2013
exactly the same thing happening to me :sad:

#11
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Have you altered RuneScape to have bloom with DirectX and AA? If it's not a browser (SwiftKit counts as a browser since it simply embeds IE), the process has to be called JagexLauncher dot exe (Capitalization is important). On the highway ATM, so am limited to my responses, sorry. :P.

09144a99bb.png


#12
Vesta
[ Display Name History ]

Vesta

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:xV E S T Ax
Yes! I have altered the client to Accustom to AA + Bloom Dx Gfx

#13
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Rename the process JagexLauncher dot exe (Tip.It forum censor >.<)

09144a99bb.png


#14
Vesta
[ Display Name History ]

Vesta

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:xV E S T Ax
then i cant AA + Bloom :( is there any way around it?

#15
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
What's the method used? I've never looked into why exactly it requires changing the process name.

09144a99bb.png


#16
Vesta
[ Display Name History ]

Vesta

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:20 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:xV E S T Ax
well you first must change the process to "Wmgame" aka program name within the jagex file cache (its called JagexLauncher[Caution: Executable File] in the folder)
then you would go to your gfx card settings and add game, scroll and search for "Wmgame" under the settings you would click AA 4x override all settings (allowing u to bloom + AA) and yeah pretty much restart

#17
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Is it not possible to override application settings with the application name JagexLauncher? If not, I'll be able to figure out how when I get home, but I'm not in Windsor at the moment; travelling to see my surgeon.

09144a99bb.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users