Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Map will not capture


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
Hey Stev how are you.

Basically the issue here is, I have dgsweeper open, but it refuses to capture the map, (or if it does capture it, it doesn't paste it into the given area).
  • http://puu.sh/2DgaV.png
  • Version 1.0.4.5
  • http://puu.sh/2Dgev.png (using DirectX, my navigation settings match dgsweeper's navigation settings).
  • Using Swiftkit
  • Windows 7.
I have gone through the bug thread, my dpi is less than 150%, I am not playing with bloom or anti-aliasing nor do I have that activated anywhere else on my machine.

Occasionally it does capture when I am doing a solo med floor, but the vast majority of the time it won't capture, and it never captures when I dg in a team.

Thanks
Mish

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#2
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Crap. I've been getting lots of PMs on TIF, Facebook, and Skype about it not capturing. I'm going to have to take a look and see what may suddenly be causing it. Though I've been very busy lately, but will try to be soon!

09144a99bb.png


#3
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
Sure, take your time. But yeah was just in a floor and dgsweeper stopped working for all the other partymembers using it so maybe it's not a problem with the coding but with whatever/whoever is hosting it. (I may be completely wrong since I have no idea how apps like these work).

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#4
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Were you using DGConnect? And it stopped at the same time for everyone? O_o. If DGConnect wasn't enabled, then Jamflex has changed something.

09144a99bb.png


#5
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
I don't use DGConnect, and I've had this problem for the past month, only just been bothered to post about it now haha. But it might be indeed be jamfex, they have been implemented a lot of hidden updates for HTML5 recently, might have done something with dgsweeper.

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#6
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
When it stops capturing, have you noticed a pattern? Perhaps the RuneScape window was deactivated by alt-tabbing and when you reactivated RuneScape it no longer captured? Spam clicking the map button?

09144a99bb.png


#7
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
It's as if clicking the map button did nothing. It would either have that blank screen, or (when it did work for one map occasionally), it would have the last image captured and refuse to change. I'll toy around with it more see if I can get it to respond.

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#8
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
See, the problem I found before was that I had a faulty condition that 'caused it to get stuck in an infinite loop. Ofc, this meaning the thread never ended and thus it'd eventually stop responding to clicks/launching the click thread. Perhaps it's once again doing that. But, then again, for so many people to be having problems so suddenly, I doubt that's the case.

The problem explained above occured when things like the taskbar were miscliked for a split second, taking the focus from the RuneScape window - which is why I asked about alt-tabbing.

09144a99bb.png


#9
Hedgehog
[ Display Name History ]

Hedgehog

    ???

  • Monster Hunting Team Leader
  • 7,789 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:18 November 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
I was dging with mish when we got that. It started working again though. I forget if that was before or after I reloaded it. I'll pay more attention next time it happens.

#10
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
Yeah my dgsweeper refuses to capture the map 99% of the time, regardless of how I alt-tab. Been doing this for the past month. Still fiddling with it etc

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#11
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Trying going to fixed and then back to resizable (or vice versa) with it running?

09144a99bb.png


#12
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
Okay what I did was, unhide the in-game bar (I am using swiftkit so that option is available, I just unticked it), I then switched from resizable, to fixed, and then back to resizable. I entered a frozen medium dungeon on my own, and the map will now capture. I am going to keep the settings the same and will see if it stops working.

Also I have alt-tabbed to write this post.

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#13
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Does SwiftKit still have the option to hide the game bar? I could see why that would affect locating the RuneScape applet. :P.

09144a99bb.png


#14
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
Yeah, after fiddling with the ingame bar options before, dgsweeper seems to be working just fine haha. Might have something to do with that. When I am done dging for the day I will try break dgsweeper again through the ingame bar option to see if it is really that. Then you can update your troubleshoot page.

I should also note that, while dgsweeper wasn't working, I wasn't able to hide it with the ctrl+M option. Now that it is working again, I am able to hide it through that function.

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#15
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
I'm a retard.

I'll be changing how DGSweeper works in the next couple days to make it more reliable. However, it'll require more CPU usage.

I'll explain the way it functions currently. Every 250ms it relocates RuneScape and stores the position of the map button and the map. If RuneScape isn't found, it hides all of the DGSweeper windows. When you click it launches a thread which then uses the Windows function, GetCursorPos, and compares the results with the position of the map button to see if you've clicked the map button.

It'll continue to locate the applet every 250ms. However, it'll use a mouse hook (inb4flaggedbyantiviruses). Each time the mouse is moved, it'll call a callback function which will determine if the mouse is over the map button. This function will constantly be updating a boolean variable which'll contain whether or not the mouse is over the map.

That way, each time the lbutton thread is called, it'll only have to check if _dgs.mouse.overbutton is true before looking for the map. :). This should prevent it from freezing up.

Edit: To make it reliable and remove some of the load, I could just disable to auto-hide when RuneScape isn't active, seeing as how you can hide it with Ctrl-M. Would this be too much of a pain in the ass?

09144a99bb.png


#16
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
This seems like a good solution, and I don't think the increased CPU load is going to be that much of an issue. I'll happily test the new version as my laptop has a horrible processor, (I can barely run rs in 25fps on minimum graphics fixed), which will give an indicator of what the worst machines can handle.

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#17
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Scratch that. I'll still be changing to the SetWindowsHookEx, but a bit different. I'll send you a copy to try when I'm finished. :). After looking into it further, I thought of something that I personally would have found handy. Since I always DGed for speed, I was constantly misclicking outside the applet. I should have the ability to lock the cursor to inside the applet. >.<

This will also affect people who don't use their left mouse button to click. I, for example, have a button built into my keyboard (since the keyboard has a touchpad instead of a numpad) in the top left for clicking. DGSweeper wouldn't recognize this as a click and therefore wouldn't know to look for the map. This will fix that.

Edit: Found the exact reason it's freezing. I was expecting DGSweeper to throw an error if a specific control it was looking for didn't exist. This is how I restructured it to work. After testing it, it turns out it's not throwing the error, and thus the loop never ends. It just continues to search for sunawtframe1, sunawtframe2, ..., sunawtframe2000000000,sunawtframe2000000001, etc. Therefore, the thread never ends. Seems kinda silly that it doesn't throw an error inside of a try statement... But meh. Will be fixed shortly.

09144a99bb.png


#18
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Just a quick update, I'll be removing the need for "Connecting to Tip.It". It'll only need to connect if there's been a change.

Come to think of it, I'm going to go through the entire thing and improve its error handling. May take me a bit, but will be worth it.

09144a99bb.png


#19
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Just released a quick fix for some users getting the freezing in browsers/SwiftKit. This will not be 100%, but will make the freezing less frequent until I have the time to redesign how it functions.

Thanks!

09144a99bb.png


#20
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
Sorry, I have been away a few days up north (drinking). If you need any testing I'll gladly help. I don't get on skype much (takes up too much data), but my rsn is Abdullaa, I should have my pm on usually. If not just spam bxp or someone like that.

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users