Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Unable to grab hold of chrome...

Glitches

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
esplodere
[ Display Name History ]

esplodere

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Joined:17 January 2014
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:explode_bomb

So I've been trying to play runescape using swiftkit with "use chrome" checked off. However, everytime try it gives me an error message "unable to grab hold of Chrome... ensure you have the latest verion of Chrome installed." Now i've check to make sure Chrome was updated and visa versa. I've even gone back and looked at posts of people with the same problem in the past year. I've tried all the fixes to no avail. It was originally working fine up until recently, So im guessing someone hasn't gotten a chance to get to it, as i read the other posts. But please could you fix this asap, life is hard having to play one game with two programs open, even with two monitors :S. Thanks in advance!

 

-Esplodere



#2
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282

Hi,

 

Sorry about this but Chrome made some pretty big changes in their latest stable update (version 32). These changes broke the SwiftKit/Chrome implementation. I've had a look and it's not going to be a simple fix. I don't know when we'll have an update but I'm going to look at it this weekend.

 

For the time being you'll have to uncheck the use chrome option.


strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#3
esplodere
[ Display Name History ]

esplodere

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Joined:17 January 2014
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:explode_bomb

Aww bummer, at least you guys know what's up. All I can say is i appreciate your quick response and hard work on the matter, I know theses things aren't easy. Just keep doing a great job and get it fixed as soon as you can! :D



#4
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282

Out of interest do you use the Chrome Frame in SwiftKit to play using Java or HTML5?


strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#5
esplodere
[ Display Name History ]

esplodere

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Joined:17 January 2014
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:explode_bomb

Sorry for the late reply. I was using the Chrome Frame to play HTML5. It proved difficult to play using swift kit and chrome separately, so i just went back to java (chrome unchecked) for now till you guys fix the issue.



#6
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282

Alright. I thought so. We've got to go back to the drawing board for this one as Chrome v32 onwards seems to have completely killed any chance of doing what we were previously doing.


strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#7
esplodere
[ Display Name History ]

esplodere

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Joined:17 January 2014
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:explode_bomb

That sucks man, hope you guys get it figured out soon. Thanks for keeping me updated.



#8
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282

I've just pushed an update to the Staff Server, which I *hope* has fixed it. Ran into a lot of problems a long the way trying to get this working again. Hasn't been fun.

 

Anyway, in the SwiftKit Launcher, click 'Options' go to 'Advanced' then 'Use Staff Server'. The password is ruckus13


strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Glitches

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users