Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Stuck in 1600x1200 resolution


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
Napalm
[ Display Name History ]

Napalm

    Scarier than Haunter

  • Members
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:100 Rads Bar ☢
  • Joined:17 October 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
Hey everyone! I've never posted in this sub-forum before so I hope I'm not breaking any rules.
Anyhow...

I'm currently using a 42' Tv as a screen for my computer. The Tv supossedly is 1080p, but when I try to configure the resolution the highest it will let me go is 1600x1200.

My GPU is a GeForce GTX 550 Ti, which should support higher resolutions. My drivers are up to date, I tried reinstalling them too, just in case.

Now, I was wondering if it has anything to do with me not using an HDMI cable. I'm currently using a VGA, but I don't know if that makes a difference or not.

Thanks in advance!
Posted Image

#2
PlzPuddngPlz
[ Display Name History ]

PlzPuddngPlz

    Bear Fur

  • Members
  • 400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Joined:9 August 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:PlzPuddngPlz
A google search shows that VGA cables technically no limit, so it is probably either your computer or the tv, but everything seems good on your computer's end. If you have another monitor kicking around, you should hook that up and see what happens.
How are you trying to enable the higher resolution? You might have to play around a bit with your tv's settings to get it to work.
Also, it'd be nice if we could have the name of the tv, so we can see if it's one of those derpy ones that likes to stay at a lower resolution even if it technically can do 1080p.
Posted Image
Sig by me, in MS paint, but I'm still working on it.
Suggestions appreciated

This guide is as concise as a gourmet's handbook with the guidelines of "Pick up fork, stab food, insert into your mouth, then chew".


#3
Napalm
[ Display Name History ]

Napalm

    Scarier than Haunter

  • Members
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:100 Rads Bar ☢
  • Joined:17 October 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
The TV is a Samsung 42' LCD, can't be more specific than that because I don't know. I do have some other monitors lying around, but they are some relatively old 4:3 ones, so I don't know if they support 1900x1080. As for the TV settings, I don't remember having touched them, so they should be the default ones. Gonna try looking around the settings to see if I can find anything.

Also, I'm running on 64 bit Windows 7 Ultimate. Gonna try with another monitor now.
Posted Image

#4
lordkafei
[ Display Name History ]

lordkafei

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Pico and Sepulveda
  • Joined:6 October 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Kafei Nation
I am reading the max resolution of the card as 2560x1600 on the DVI ports on MSi's flavor. This puppy has no VGA port, however.

Which vendor’s card are you using? Does it really have a VGA port or are you using a DVI-VGA adaptor?

PvP is not for me

In the 3rd Year of the Boycott
Real-world money saved since FT/W: Hundreds of Dollars
Real-world time saved since FT/W: Thousands of Hours


#5
Napalm
[ Display Name History ]

Napalm

    Scarier than Haunter

  • Members
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:100 Rads Bar ☢
  • Joined:17 October 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
I am using an adaptor, I assume it's the one you mention. So, to get that resolution, I have to get a DVI cable?

I don't know what you mean by "which vendor", though.

Also, thanks for the help so far.
Posted Image

#6
lordkafei
[ Display Name History ]

lordkafei

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Pico and Sepulveda
  • Joined:6 October 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Kafei Nation

I don't know what you mean by "which vendor", though.


I mean specifically which video card do you have. There are tens of different GTX 550 Ti cards.

The specific model number of your TV would help also. Samsung TVs have a label on the back that has the model number, serial number, manufacture date, etc. If you aren’t sure which number is the model number, just take a pic and post it in the thread.

PvP is not for me

In the 3rd Year of the Boycott
Real-world money saved since FT/W: Hundreds of Dollars
Real-world time saved since FT/W: Thousands of Hours


#7
PlzPuddngPlz
[ Display Name History ]

PlzPuddngPlz

    Bear Fur

  • Members
  • 400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Joined:9 August 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:PlzPuddngPlz
Op already says he only knows the TV is a samsung, not the model number.
When kafei says "vendor" he means company that made your variation of the video card, like ASUS or MSI or something like that.

DVI ports are rectangular, usually whiteish beige with a bunch of pin holes on the left, and a cross-like thing on the right. Some variates also have pins around the cross-thing. VGA is trapezoid-shaped, blue and has 15 pins.
Posted Image
Sig by me, in MS paint, but I'm still working on it.
Suggestions appreciated

This guide is as concise as a gourmet's handbook with the guidelines of "Pick up fork, stab food, insert into your mouth, then chew".


#8
Sbrideau
[ Display Name History ]

Sbrideau

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint-Georges, Québec, Canada (very close to the Maine border)
  • Joined:3 September 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Sbr
Also depends on what Windows detects as resolution. Windows 7 (assuming that it is what he uses) will limit to the max it can suggest. Seeing as it is a Samsung, I know that a lot of their models have a different resolution than the real 1080p for the computer.

#9
Napalm
[ Display Name History ]

Napalm

    Scarier than Haunter

  • Members
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:100 Rads Bar ☢
  • Joined:17 October 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
Okay, the GPU vendor is MSI, I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits, and the modelof the TV is LN40B550
Posted Image

#10
Guy
[ Display Name History ]

Guy

    The Guy

  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Joined:30 October 2005
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Guy The Best
As principle, you should not use VGA if you can, especially for such high resolutions. Seeing as you have both HDMI ports on your TV and one on your GFX card, then just use HDMI.

RIP TET

Posted Image

"That which does not kill us makes us stronger." - Friedrich Nietzsche


#11
Napalm
[ Display Name History ]

Napalm

    Scarier than Haunter

  • Members
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:100 Rads Bar ☢
  • Joined:17 October 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
Yeah, I was planning on buying HDMI but I'm kinda short on money right now.
Posted Image

#12
lordkafei
[ Display Name History ]

lordkafei

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Pico and Sepulveda
  • Joined:6 October 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Kafei Nation

Yeah, I was planning on buying HDMI but I'm kinda short on money right now.


The jack on that card is mini-HDMI BTW, so buy your cable accordingly. I don't think theres a lot of price difference between that and a normal HDMI cable; I find both around $10 on Amazon.
I suspect you will max out at 1920 x 1080 using one of these.

The maximum analog resolution of that card is 2048 x 1536 though, so I still don't have an answer why you are stuck with UXGA resolution.

I'm downloading the manual and maybe I will have some more specific answers after I eat and read a little bit.

PvP is not for me

In the 3rd Year of the Boycott
Real-world money saved since FT/W: Hundreds of Dollars
Real-world time saved since FT/W: Thousands of Hours


#13
Napalm
[ Display Name History ]

Napalm

    Scarier than Haunter

  • Members
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:100 Rads Bar ☢
  • Joined:17 October 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired


Yeah, I was planning on buying HDMI but I'm kinda short on money right now.


The jack on that card is mini-HDMI BTW, so buy your cable accordingly. I don't think theres a lot of price difference between that and a normal HDMI cable; I find both around $10 on Amazon.
I suspect you will max out at 1920 x 1080 using one of these.

The maximum analog resolution of that card is 2048 x 1536 though, so I still don't have an answer why you are stuck with UXGA resolution.

I'm downloading the manual and maybe I will have some more specific answers after I eat and read a little bit.


An HDMI to mini-HDMI goes for around $45 here. I think, however, the video card came with a hdmi-minihdmi adapter. Will that adapter work, or should I still buy a mini-hdmi to hdmi cable?

Also, thanks alot for all the input, I really appreciate it. And sorry if these questions are silly, I'm not really knowledgeable in this subject.
Posted Image

#14
indy500fan
[ Display Name History ]

indy500fan

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 8,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:26 June 2004
  • RuneScape Status:None



Yeah, I was planning on buying HDMI but I'm kinda short on money right now.


The jack on that card is mini-HDMI BTW, so buy your cable accordingly. I don't think theres a lot of price difference between that and a normal HDMI cable; I find both around $10 on Amazon.
I suspect you will max out at 1920 x 1080 using one of these.

The maximum analog resolution of that card is 2048 x 1536 though, so I still don't have an answer why you are stuck with UXGA resolution.

I'm downloading the manual and maybe I will have some more specific answers after I eat and read a little bit.


An HDMI to mini-HDMI goes for around $45 here. I think, however, the video card came with a hdmi-minihdmi adapter. Will that adapter work, or should I still buy a mini-hdmi to hdmi cable?

Also, thanks alot for all the input, I really appreciate it. And sorry if these questions are silly, I'm not really knowledgeable in this subject.


Don't buy HDMI cables at the store, they are way overpriced. For a 2m or 6ft cable you shouldn't spend more than $10US.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#15
lordkafei
[ Display Name History ]

lordkafei

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Pico and Sepulveda
  • Joined:6 October 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Kafei Nation

An HDMI to mini-HDMI goes for around $45 here. I think, however, the video card came with a hdmi-minihdmi adapter. Will that adapter work, or should I still buy a mini-hdmi to hdmi cable?

Also, thanks alot for all the input, I really appreciate it. And sorry if these questions are silly, I'm not really knowledgeable in this subject.


I found the manual here: http://www.retrevo.c...23300bh429/t/2/

Basically, the max resolution you are going to get is 1920 x 1080. You can get that with an HDMI cable like I mentioned before, or you can get a DVI-to-HDMI cable and that will get you 1920 x 1080 as well. The manual does a good job of illustrating the different ways to connect (DVI-to-HDMI requires using a specific jack).

You might try going into the TV’s setup menu and selecting “PC Mode --> Auto Adjustment” and see what resolution you get - just for shiggles.

If it was me, I'd just go HDMI-to-HDMI and use the mini-HDMI adapter. It should work fine, as you aren't changing the signal - just changing the shape of the plug. Seriously, Dollar General sells HDMI cables for under $10 US.

PvP is not for me

In the 3rd Year of the Boycott
Real-world money saved since FT/W: Hundreds of Dollars
Real-world time saved since FT/W: Thousands of Hours


#16
Napalm
[ Display Name History ]

Napalm

    Scarier than Haunter

  • Members
  • 2,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:100 Rads Bar ☢
  • Joined:17 October 2007
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
Alright then, I'll do as you say and just get an HDMI.

As for the prices, here they are way different than in the USA. In dollars, they are about twice the price you guys say, and then you have to multiply that by 4 because of coin devaluation, so yeah...

Anyways, again, thanks for all the help. You guys rock.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users