How2PK
-
Posts
8724 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Gallery
Events
Blogs
Posts posted by How2PK
-
-
-
I also saw Iron Man 2 and I liked it a lot. Had a good time. Just as good a time as with the first one. Maybe this one was a little bit funnier. Justin Theroux is quite a hero.
-
It was Queen's day here in Holland yesterday. It's a big party. Here's my friend and me. I'm the one on the right, with the orange hair. It was a fun day. :thumbup:
-
John Zorn - the Dreamers - Anulikwutsayl
Such a great track. :)
-
The Nels Cline Singers - As in Life
:thumbup:
-
Inspired by esoteric spiritual practices, white magic, ritual, traditional myths and ancient legends, Zorn brings together a life long interest in mysticism with powerful lyricism to fashion this dynamic and evocative series of Odes for the New Millennium. Featuring the landmark extended composition "The Magus", one of Zorn’s most exciting new works, the music takes on a scintillating new edge—dramatic, hypnotic and mysterious. Performed by the remarkable Alhambra Trio enhanced by special guests Kenny Wollesen on vibraphone, Carol Emanuel on harp and Shanir Blumenkranz on Fender bass, "In Search Of The Miraculous" is a deeply moving listening experience - ecstatic music for young and old that touches on the sublime!
With a description like that, how could you not want to hear this record? :thumbup:
John Zorn - In search of the miraculous
Public Image Ltd. - Metal Box (Vynil replica)
-
The Magnetic Fields.
Song: Take Ecstasy With Me
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e_GzdN9ouYE
Antony and the Johnsons
Song: Cripple and the Starfish
-
Ceramic Dog - Party Intellectuals
-
some judy garland tunes.
-
A pretty great album. I love all the musical quotes that get thrown at you. I haven't had the chance to listen to it very carefully, but from what I've heard I could already tell that it's a pretty complex and layerd record that needs (and deserves!) multiple hearings before it opens up to the listener. I can already appreciate this one more than the previous, because it is so much more challenging.
Range, what kind of (dying) breed are you exactly? As far as I know people have always been listening to singles? I also think that you're making more of the album as a whole (a concept, even) than necessary (man, I hate that word). And if you care so much about this, well...this record should fit you like a glove? So it's strange that you discard it after hearing half of it for like one time or something.
-
I think bad music is music that pretends to be something it isn't. It doesn't really matter if you make German Schlagers, Bubblegum Pop, Gangster Rap, Rock 'n Roll or Free Jazz. As long as you're honest about it and you're making the music with good intentions, it's all good. Sometimes it is a little tricky to decide when this isn't the case, of course. But that's a nice challenge. Just follow your gut and everything will be allright. :thumbup:
-
I don't know. I'm not really interested in Twilight. I saw the first movie so that I could chat along on parties, but that's all.
I thought you were a guy, sorry. hehe.
-
I'd go for Twilight! There's a whole series of books and movies! It's fantasy! It's for teenagers! And the girls like it!
-
David Byrne and Brian Eno - Everything that happens will happen today
#2 My big nurse
Rediscovering it at the moment, hadn't played it in ages, but suddenly had the urge to play it again. Man, I love it. Byrne's words and voice, Eno's music. <3:
-
Ah. :') For how long?
-
He's "Gone" ? As far as I know he released an album in Europe three weeks ago? Is he dead or something?
-
I don't think it's right for me to even consider it a film. It's that weird.
?
What would you want to call it then?
March wansn't the most active month, movie wise.
March
Films
67. Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese, 2010) :: 9.0
68. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (Tim Story, 2007) :: 6.5
69. A Serious Man (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, 2009) :: 3.0
70. Sunshine Cleaning (Christine Jeffs, 2008) :: 7.0
71. The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans (Werner Herzog, 2009) :: 7.5
72. I Love You, Man (John Hamburg, 2009) :: 6.5
73. Push (Paul McGuigan, 2009) :: 3.0
74. Sorority Row (Stewart Hendler, 2009) :: 8.0
75. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954) :: 10.0
76. An American in Paris (Vincente Minnelli, 1951) :: 10.0
77. Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton, 2010) :: 6.0
78. Good Hair (Jeff Stilson, 2009) :: 7.5
79. Me and Orson Welles (Richard Linklater, 2008) :: 9.0
Series
80. Curb Your Enthusiasm - Seizoen 2 (Larry David, 2000) :: 9.0
81. Curb Your Enthusiasm - Seizoen 3 (Larry David, 2000) :: 9.5
82. Twin Peaks - Seizoen 1 (Mark Frost, David Lynch, 1990) :: 8.5
Statistics
Total 13 films (monthlyaverage: 25.7) seen:
- short (t/m 20 min.): 0.
- Middle (21 t/m 75 min.): 0.
- Long (meer dan 75 min.): 13.
Total play time: 1412 min.
Amount of films / series rewatched: 2.
Best rated: Johnny Guitar, An American in Paris (10.0, 1ste dit jaar).
Worst rated: A Serious Man, Push (3.0).
Media-verdeling
6.
10.
-
Marc Ribot - Yezriel
The "Book of Angels vol. 7: Asmodeus" record by Marc Ribot is such a must for the guitar lovers on this forum. He's like a crazy 21st century Hendrix! :-o
-
Pyramid Song, Karma Police or the National Anthem. Going for the first one, I think.
-
Congratulations to the Americans. This is fantastic nws of course!
-
Alphonse Mouzon - Nitroglycerine
Boy, these guys rock!.
-
Georges Delerue - Theme de Camille
from the soundtrack of Le Mépris. Such a beautiful thing. :)
-
Februari
Films
37. My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (Werner Herzog, 2009) :: 8.5
38. Un prophète (Jacques Audiard, 2009) :: 1.0
39. L'enfer d'Henri-Georges Clouzot (Serge Bromberg, Ruxandra Medrea, 2009) :: 8.0
40. Chugyeogja (Hong-jin Na, 2008) :: 7.0
41. Underworld U.S.A. (Samuel Fuller, 1961) :: 8.5
42. Blonde and Blonder (Dean Hamilton, 2007) :: 6.0
43. The House Bunny (Fred Wolf, 2008) :: 8.0
44. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) :: 9.5
45. To Have and Have Not (Howard Hawks, 1944) :: 10.0
46. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner, 1980) :: 9.0
Haven't seen much this month (so far). Went to the Rotterdam Film Festival for one day. "My Son, My Son...", the new Herzog movie was really good. He did this together with Lynch, and you can really see that (although you have to wonder how big his influence really is, since Herzog is quite strange himself). I really hated Un Prophete. It's messy, ugly, 'raw' (since that seems to be interested these days), long and overal plain uninteresting. It adds nothing to the, already very boring, genre of the european art/crime-movie. Inferno was a pretty cool documentary about Inferno, a movie that was never made by Clouzot (Diaboliques, Wages of Fear). Chugyeogja (the Chaser) was alright. I'm not really into those Korean crime-thrillers. Often they aren't very efficient, and when it comes to drama they fail, hard. Loads of slow-motion and dramatic music, you know the deal. What they lack in drama they make up in comedy though. It's entertaining, but not really 'my cup of tea'. Underworld USA was a pretty cool Fuller crime story. Blonde and Blonder, I really liked the title and the cover of the DVD. The movie succeeds in exploiting the image of the two bimbos (Pam and Denise Richards), but after 15 minutes I kind of had it with that, luckily it's not completely boring and every now and then there's a good joke to make it watchable. The House Bunny was a lot better. I have a weakness for characters that struggle with themselves. Especially when it's done in such a light and not-pretentious way. Because of a lack of obvious drama the viewer isn't steered in any direction and you can just experience the movie in the way you want to do it. Which supports the message of the movie in a brilliant way. Recommended. Since I'm sick I've rewatched a couple of favorites. Starting with Casablanca, which is very cool of course and has a lot of classics lines and what not. I prefer the Hawks classic To Have and Have Not, though. It feels less artificial, and the romance between Bogey and Bacall is so much better than Bogey and Bergman. Also saw the Empire Strikes Back, which is still my favorite Star Wars movie, together with Ep. 1.
-
Naked City - Contempt
What are you listening to right now!?
in Off-Topic
Posted
Mark Feldman & Sylvie Courvoisier - Oblivia