Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Hide Menu Bar Feature Has Stopped Working


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
jaysawn
[ Display Name History ]

jaysawn

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:21 August 2012
Today when I started up swiftkit and got on runescape, I noticed that the menu bar was no longer being hidden even though I had the option selected. It has worked fine in the past and has worked since the latest patch so I don't believe that to be the cause. I've tried restarting swiftkit but to no avail.

I know it's not the biggest issue in the world, but any suggestions as to how to fix this?

#2
Leik
[ Display Name History ]

Leik

    Super Moderator

  • Senior Moderator
  • 2,584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iceland
  • Joined:26 April 2007
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Leik
Have you tried unticking it and re-ticking it again? That usually works for me anyway. If that doesn't work, then it's better to let the SK guys answer lol.


7rwjf.png
Leik.png
LIVERPOOL WILL WIN THE PREMIER LEAGUE THIS SEASON.
[01:24:34] CJ Hunnicutt: it takes skill to be that [bleep]ing stupid


#3
jaysawn
[ Display Name History ]

jaysawn

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:21 August 2012

Have you tried unticking it and re-ticking it again? That usually works for me anyway. If that doesn't work, then it's better to let the SK guys answer lol.


Yes I've tried ticking it and unticking it in the internal menu on the right and in the view dropdown menu.

#4
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
What RuneScape graphics settings do you use?

strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#5
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
I'm sure you already know this, Stridor, but the controls change based on whether the person loading the RuneScape applet last logged in using F2P or P2P. Well, I found that to be true in the Jagex client, I haven't looked into that area in browsers.

Maybe that could be the issue?

EDIT:

Members now have the option to toggle the in-game navigation bar on or off in resizeable and full-screen modes, using the Graphics Options screen.


09144a99bb.png


#6
jaysawn
[ Display Name History ]

jaysawn

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:21 August 2012
Well after playing for a few hours ignoring the bar I tried toggling it again and it was fixed. I'm not really sure what was bugging it up but with the new update I guess I won't worry about it since I can change it in the rs options if the swiftkit one doesn't work.

#7
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
Yeah, I would advise against using the SwiftKit hide option if you are a member.

Their toggle option would work much much better.

strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#8
dTwizy
[ Display Name History ]

dTwizy

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 376 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:22 August 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:dTwizy
  • Clan:zchat

Yeah, I would advise against using the SwiftKit hide option if you are a member.

Their toggle option would work much much better.

This is true, however if you play on fixed mode Jagex has still yet to offer the hide option.

Posted Image
Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users