Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

SwiftKit Suggestions


  • Please log in to reply
110 replies to this topic

#1
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
Please keep all SwiftKit suggestions to this topic. When making a suggestion please be as descriptive as possible. Screenshots, sketches or diagrams can be very helpful in most cases.

The SwiftKit team will sift through the suggestions and if the suggestion is feasible then we'll test how practical it'd be to implement and add it to our list.

Alright this topic has got a bit long, so here are a few things NOT to suggest:
  • Video recorder/Player
  • Ad blocker (it's against 3rd party client guidelines)
  • MSN/TeamSpeak/Ventrilio etc plugin
  • IRC scripting engine
  • Embedded flash games
  • World hopper/avoiding normal navigation of the RuneScape website (it's against 3rd party client guidelines)

strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#2
Kaleeb
[ Display Name History ]

Kaleeb

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:moon
  • Joined:29 July 2012
  • RSN:Zezima
Would it be possible to make swiftkit use the runescape client to play the game? because that would allow players who use direct x to have anti aliasing on without them canceling one out

#3
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
It may be possible. I've been thinking about the possibility of launching the RsClient, then piggybacking it onto SwiftKit.

It is something I'll be looking into at some stage.

strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#4
Randox
[ Display Name History ]

Randox

    The Consultant

  • Administrators
  • 6,509 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:21 June 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Semi-Retired
  • RSN:Randox
  • Clan:All Friendly

Would it be possible to make swiftkit use the runescape client to play the game? because that would allow players who use direct x to have anti aliasing on without them canceling one out

Just something I want to jump in with, and perhaps I should see about commissioning a guide for this someplace...

It is actually possible to do this with browsers, at least for users with actual graphics cards as opposed to integrated graphics chips. I'm not sure exactly how it works for Nvidia, but for ATI their graphics cards come with the catalyst program. Among it's features is the ability to force it to use certain settings and ignore the graphics settings of games. If you set it to Anti Alias automatically regardless of what the game says, then you only have to enable the bloom option in RuneScape and they will both work. You just have to remember not to turn AA on in the game, or even though the setting wont change anything, it will still turn bloom off.

Makes me think there might be a future with some sort of general tech guide or something, but that's a discussion for another time and place.

#5
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit


Would it be possible to make swiftkit use the runescape client to play the game? because that would allow players who use direct x to have anti aliasing on without them canceling one out

Just something I want to jump in with, and perhaps I should see about commissioning a guide for this someplace...

It is actually possible to do this with browsers, at least for users with actual graphics cards as opposed to integrated graphics chips. I'm not sure exactly how it works for Nvidia, but for ATI their graphics cards come with the catalyst program. Among it's features is the ability to force it to use certain settings and ignore the graphics settings of games. If you set it to Anti Alias automatically regardless of what the game says, then you only have to enable the bloom option in RuneScape and they will both work. You just have to remember not to turn AA on in the game, or even though the setting wont change anything, it will still turn bloom off.

Makes me think there might be a future with some sort of general tech guide or something, but that's a discussion for another time and place.


I know exactly what your referring I tried getting this to work with SK myself unsuccessfully, I believe this issues I faced was the CCC was set to force AA it would only apply to SwiftKit and not the Java applet. If anyone has been able to get this to work with SwiftKit then please let me know how and I will added it to the SwiftKit Knowledge base and see about getting videos made up demonstrating how to do it.

simmo200.png


#6
Alex Finlay
[ Display Name History ]

Alex Finlay

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:3 August 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Key Masher
Two things:
http://img402.images...20803174714.png
Little bug with swiftkit hide menu in dominion tower, its not much but im sure you guys want it perfect + was request i posted (ialex``) here

Secondly from some now with 344 MB (361,259,603 bytes) (1130 screenshots)
In screenshots i would like to a request (if possible ofc)
that you add a feature to the upload section, the feature i describe is one like this:

the ability to logon to say a site like photobucket (was told photo doesnt use an API though)
imgur was another mentioned, and w/e you upload screenshots it also uploads to the grouped site or w/e account your with, as i now have 1.6k Screens in photobucket and i recently just moved 1.2k over to it, so its getting anoying having to do it manually each time + there cluttered and now in no order atall.
If its possible would be greatly appreciated, if you cant do it dw.

#7
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
The first problem is one we're aware of, and gave a warning message before you could use the feature about. It's a bit tricky because there's some screens like the one you pointed out or the World Map that don't have the menu bar. We tried playing with auto detection but it caused too many glitches and was a bit resource hungry. In the end we decided a manual toggle switch was the best way to go. So you just have to uncheck it for screens like that if needed to see a close button or something else.

For the second part, see this article; http://kb.swiftkit.n...creenshots.html

strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#8
Scatrinomee
[ Display Name History ]

Scatrinomee

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:7 August 2012
I was thinking since I am on the Windows 8 Release Preview that you could make an app for the soon to be released Windows 8. I have noticed that if you make it in the form of an app on Windows 8 that it performs a lot faster and better. Google Chrome runs very rough and slow on the desktop version, but as an app I have noticed that it improved immensely. Thanks!

#9
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
I intend on loading Windows 8 onto my laptop sometimes soon so I'll be able to check it out and see what can be done.

strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#10
Simmo
[ Display Name History ]

Simmo

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:21 March 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Simmo200
  • Clan:SwiftKit
Our best options is to wait for the RC version of Windows 8 as there have been some changes between RP and RC, I believe the public will be able to access it from the 20th of Augest. Companies like Dell and HP got access to it on the 1st.

simmo200.png


#11
taro550
[ Display Name History ]

taro550

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Joined:15 August 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
I was wondering what the possibility of maybe under the Internal Utilities bar, under maybe Misc or something you could add a checklist feature for penguins? Maybe like a checklist that is updated off the Zybez weekly locations page or one that we could even fill out like our notepad (add a checklist feature?)

The one greatest issue I have is tabbing back and fourth between the checklist and the game and if i could have it under the internal utilities that would be amazingly helpful.

Just a thought.

#12
Armored Core
[ Display Name History ]

Armored Core

    Chicken Feather

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Places
  • Joined:29 July 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Armored Core
In the internal utilities bar we have the to do list feature, you can just type in the weeks penguins there are eleven checkboxes so you can fit all ten normal penguins and the polarbear locations (the ghost penguin is too unstable in terms of being isolated to a single location for an extended period of time)

#13
Gecco
[ Display Name History ]

Gecco

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newmarket
  • Joined:17 August 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:IYIagestic
Make it so u dont need Admin Privallges to use swifkit. Maybe make a portable version

#14
Marius
[ Display Name History ]

Marius

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Joined:24 August 2004
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Strifariz
Unfortunately we can't make it portable because of the registry keys required with SwiftKit features.

And you need admin rights to make most changes on Windows these days, SwiftKit isn't alone in this, and it is only needed when doing the initial install or updates.

#15
Abhi2011
[ Display Name History ]

Abhi2011

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Joined:18 August 2012
  • RuneScape Status:Semi-Retired
  • RSN:Ilove2Gamble
Add a Runescape account update. It does that same thing as the toolbar but is for swiftkit. I am not sure if it already there but it would be a good thing.

#16
Ray_Ray
[ Display Name History ]

Ray_Ray

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:swindon
  • Joined:4 September 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:md941
I wanted to know if it is possible to add another box in the item database base for "uses". I have to click on more info everytime i need to check what the item is used for.

#17
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
This will be in the next update. Item "uses" will be part of the notes.

strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#18
99 rcbound
[ Display Name History ]

99 rcbound

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:7 September 2012
what are the possibilities of seeing 3% and 6% bonuses add to calculators from the clan avatars soon

#19
Stidor
[ Display Name History ]

Stidor

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:6 July 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Stidor
  • RSN2:Strider3282
You should be able to do that yourself using the custom bonus. I think 1.03 and 1.06 should do what you want.

strider3282.png
 

SiNmDRk.png


#20
vrynex
[ Display Name History ]

vrynex

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Joined:21 August 2012
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:ech
I like using the Drop Logger. Would it be possible to add a drop-down selectable list of all previously received drops rather than a list that pops up when typing?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users