Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Runescape wont respond on mac 10.8.1

Real Life Glitches Advice

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
NYCBOII123
[ Display Name History ]

NYCBOII123

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:11 September 2012
  • RuneScape Status:F2P
  • RSN:kane11111125
I havea Macbook Pro that runs Runescape perfectly. I recently bought a new iMac. They are both running 10.8.1. The problem is that when the Runescape Applet opens, it loads and everything but when I have to type in my login info, it wont respond. Meaning it won't let me type anything I click the line to type but nothing happens. Any ideas how to get around that?

#2
Star.
[ Display Name History ]

Star.

    Retired Moderator

  • Members
  • 4,338 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Border of Gensokyo
  • Joined:4 January 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
Moved to Tech and Computers.

Posted Image
☢ CAUTION ☢ CAUTION ☢ CAUTION ☢ CAUTION ☢


#3
Zaaps1
[ Display Name History ]

Zaaps1

    Troll General

  • Members
  • 13,035 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Joined:18 April 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Zaaptastic
  • RSN2:Zaap Cannon
  • Clan:DGS ☺ Harpies@@@
i have the same problem, havent found a solution yet, though

#4
BloodAngel
[ Display Name History ]

BloodAngel

    Retired Website Crew

  • Website Crew
  • 3,645 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:England, UK
  • Joined:21 May 2005
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Severa
There are issues playing Runescape with Java 7 on Macs (only effects Lion or higher) so your new iMac (depending how new it is) may already have Java 7 installed on it, in which case you should be able to downgrade to an earlier version.

Software mode also does not work on Mountain Lion so that is another possible cause, so you could try booting RS in safe mode (hold cmd + s while the game is loading) and switching to Open GL if you get in.

Hope this helps anyway.

SLwQsg1.png

"Unfortunately, the real world isn't the same as a fairy tale."


#5
NYCBOII123
[ Display Name History ]

NYCBOII123

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:11 September 2012
  • RuneScape Status:F2P
  • RSN:kane11111125

There are issues playing Runescape with Java 7 on Macs (only effects Lion or higher) so your new iMac (depending how new it is) may already have Java 7 installed on it, in which case you should be able to downgrade to an earlier version.

Software mode also does not work on Mountain Lion so that is another possible cause, so you could try booting RS in safe mode (hold cmd + s while the game is loading) and switching to Open GL if you get in.

Hope this helps anyway.

so you are saying i should downgrade my java version? because both my macs are running 10.8.1 but runescape only works on my macbook pro

#6
Sbrideau
[ Display Name History ]

Sbrideau

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint-Georges, Qu├ębec, Canada (very close to the Maine border)
  • Joined:3 September 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Sbr
10.8.1 isn't the Java version.

#7
dTwizy
[ Display Name History ]

dTwizy

    Bear Fur

  • SwiftKit Staff
  • 376 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:22 August 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:dTwizy
  • Clan:zchat
This is a Mountain Lion bug. The applet does not re-render any frames after the login screen if you are playing in Software mode. You can load it in safe mode, or even easier, resize the applet to force it to redraw. Click the settings up the top right then resize the applet so it renders again and you can see where to click next. Then select OpenGL mode and that should fix it.

Posted Image
Posted Image


#8
1XA
[ Display Name History ]

1XA

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:3 January 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:1XA
Open up runescape in safari, then open up the downloadable client with runescape in safari still running and it should work properly. After that, you can close safari. Keep it on safe mode or else it will just freeze up. It's very annoying to do this, but i've found this is the only way to get runescape to work (for me anyway).





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Real Life, Glitches, Advice

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users