Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Dynamic IP?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Skully
[ Display Name History ]

Skully

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 3,935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:29 December 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Skully SC
I am supposed to have a dynamic IP address, yet whenever I reset my router it isn't changing, how can I get it to change manually? Using a netgear router if that's any help.

Thanks beforehand.

Posted Image


#2
obfuscator
[ Display Name History ]

obfuscator

    Tanned Caveman

  • Members
  • 20,231 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:6 March 2008
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
Try this: http://whatismyipaddress.com/change-ip

polvCwJ.gif
"It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti


#3
Skully
[ Display Name History ]

Skully

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 3,935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:29 December 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Skully SC
Do I actually have to leave everything off overnight?

Posted Image


#4
sheep455_is_the_best
[ Display Name History ]

sheep455_is_the_best

    Mr. Baa!

  • Members
  • 365 posts
  • Location:Denmark
  • Joined:19 March 2005
  • RSN:Sheep455
Routers usually have a web-interface, try connecting to that and look for an option to release/renew DHCP.
That works for me, anyway.

Posted Image
[Whip drops: 13]


#5
Guy
[ Display Name History ]

Guy

    The Guy

  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Joined:30 October 2005
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Guy The Best

Routers usually have a web-interface, try connecting to that and look for an option to release/renew DHCP.
That works for me, anyway.

That would only change the LAN IP not WAN.

RIP TET

Posted Image

"That which does not kill us makes us stronger." - Friedrich Nietzsche


#6
indy500fan
[ Display Name History ]

indy500fan

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 8,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:26 June 2004
  • RuneScape Status:None


Routers usually have a web-interface, try connecting to that and look for an option to release/renew DHCP.
That works for me, anyway.

That would only change the LAN IP not WAN.


Depends on what part of the router you are doing it on, most of the time I see it, it is on the WAN interface.

Whether or not rebooting the router, or leaving it off overnight will help depending on how the ISPs equipment is set up. I work as a network engineer at a local ISP here, and I can tell you our routers hand out 24 hour leases. So if your lease doesn't renew overnight, then leaving it off overnight will not work for our equipment. Your router should have an option for "MAC address cloning" or something like that. Put in a different MAC address and restart the router and you should pull a new IP address, regardless of lease times.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#7
Skully
[ Display Name History ]

Skully

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 3,935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:29 December 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Skully SC



Routers usually have a web-interface, try connecting to that and look for an option to release/renew DHCP.
That works for me, anyway.

That would only change the LAN IP not WAN.


Depends on what part of the router you are doing it on, most of the time I see it, it is on the WAN interface.

Whether or not rebooting the router, or leaving it off overnight will help depending on how the ISPs equipment is set up. I work as a network engineer at a local ISP here, and I can tell you our routers hand out 24 hour leases. So if your lease doesn't renew overnight, then leaving it off overnight will not work for our equipment. Your router should have an option for "MAC address cloning" or something like that. Put in a different MAC address and restart the router and you should pull a new IP address, regardless of lease times.

Ehm, just find that and put any random number?

Posted Image


#8
Skully
[ Display Name History ]

Skully

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 3,935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:29 December 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Skully SC

Routers usually have a web-interface, try connecting to that and look for an option to release/renew DHCP.
That works for me, anyway.

Can't find whatever that is on my netgear router..

Posted Image


#9
indy500fan
[ Display Name History ]

indy500fan

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 8,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:26 June 2004
  • RuneScape Status:None

Ehm, just find that and put any random number?


12 digit hexadecimal (0-f)

EDIT: Just change any one of the numbers by one, it will be good enough.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#10
Skully
[ Display Name History ]

Skully

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 3,935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:29 December 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Skully SC

Ehm, just find that and put any random number?


12 digit hexadecimal (0-f)

EDIT: Just change any one of the numbers by one, it will be good enough.

My computer isn't the one directly connected to my router, does that matter at all?

Posted Image


#11
Guy
[ Display Name History ]

Guy

    The Guy

  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Joined:30 October 2005
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Guy The Best
Nope, you just have to go to the router config page, which'll be something like 192.168.x.x, where both x's are (normally) a combination of 0, 1 and 2, eg 192.168.1.1 . It could be entirely different though, mine is 192.168.1.254. Just search your router model and then 'config page address' or something similar. Then look in an A-Z of functions, which your router should probably have, then go to DCHP management.

RIP TET

Posted Image

"That which does not kill us makes us stronger." - Friedrich Nietzsche


#12
Sbrideau
[ Display Name History ]

Sbrideau

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint-Georges, Québec, Canada (very close to the Maine border)
  • Joined:3 September 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Sbr
It's not the router that you have to unplug and plug back in. It's the Modem.

#13
Lord Diddy
[ Display Name History ]

Lord Diddy

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guess.
  • Joined:21 January 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Diddy Ook

It's not the router that you have to unplug and plug back in. It's the Modem.


^^This.

Might really help us if you can give us a model type/number for the router. Easy google searches for user guides would do wonders.
Posted Image

#14
indy500fan
[ Display Name History ]

indy500fan

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 8,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:26 June 2004
  • RuneScape Status:None


It's not the router that you have to unplug and plug back in. It's the Modem.


^^This.

Might really help us if you can give us a model type/number for the router. Easy google searches for user guides would do wonders.


Depends. If the modem has the ability to NAT, then yes. If not, then no. We set up a fair amount of our DSL customers with modems in bridged mode, and they don't pull IP addresses, the devices behind it do. All of our wireless broadband and fiber customers own equipment pulls the public IP addresses, though the equivalent of the modems pull separate address (in a local dhcp subnet)
Posted Image
Posted Image

#15
Sbrideau
[ Display Name History ]

Sbrideau

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint-Georges, Québec, Canada (very close to the Maine border)
  • Joined:3 September 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Sbr



It's not the router that you have to unplug and plug back in. It's the Modem.


^^This.

Might really help us if you can give us a model type/number for the router. Easy google searches for user guides would do wonders.


Depends. If the modem has the ability to NAT, then yes. If not, then no. We set up a fair amount of our DSL customers with modems in bridged mode, and they don't pull IP addresses, the devices behind it do. All of our wireless broadband and fiber customers own equipment pulls the public IP addresses, though the equivalent of the modems pull separate address (in a local dhcp subnet)


I see, the 2 ISPs in my region are both using NAT capable modems and it is the modem that pulls the ip address for both of them.

#16
Jernlov
[ Display Name History ]

Jernlov

    Black Knight Trainer

  • Members
  • 3,171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:17 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:None
most likely a modem/router since these are ubiquitous here. I've not seen a seperate modem and router in a very, very long time

#17
Skully
[ Display Name History ]

Skully

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 3,935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Joined:29 December 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:Skully SC


It's not the router that you have to unplug and plug back in. It's the Modem.


^^This.

Might really help us if you can give us a model type/number for the router. Easy google searches for user guides would do wonders.

As far as I know we haven't had a modem in our house since we had a dialup connection, ehm, i'm not sure of the model number, all I can say is it's a netgear, i'd assumed all netgears would have the same interface?

Edit: Model is DG834PM, just noticed it pops up when you log in.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users