Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Update 1.0.4.7 - 09-Aug-2013


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Update 1.0.4.7
 
Well, after RuneScape 3 was released, DGSweeper was broken. As I've been very busy lately with real life, I've not had time to fix it. However, today I'm releasing a temporary fix until I can complete the one I've been working on which is actually designed for RuneScape 3!

MUST READ:
As this is a temporary fix, DGSweeper will only capture your map if you haven't manually changed the position of your Central Interface in Edit Mode > Gameplay HUDs Editing. If you have moved it, simply select a preset (except Old School) and it'll be properly positioned.

A future update will require you to press your map button to tell DGSweeper to scan. By default, pressing M in a dungeon will open your dungeoneering map. DGSweeper will detect this and therefore scan. The reason for this is to save CPU usage and memory.

Changes

 
  • DGSweeper now works for RuneScape 3.
  • Removed the hiscores feature (temporary).
  • Removed the connect feature (temporary).
  • Removed the Navigation Bar option.
  • Removed the Save Maps option (temporary).
  • Removed the legend feature (temporary).
  • DGSweeper now scans for the map every 75ms. This may be hard on computers with low-end graphics cards. If this is the case, please disable Aero if using Windows Vista or higher in the DGSweeper options.

Projects

 
  • Finish DGSweeper 2.0 and finish the DGSweeper designed for RuneScape 3.

As always, if you find something wrong, please follow these directions.

A lot of players don't know about the hotkeys and hotstrings. Make sure you check them out here!

Thanks guys!

Edit: Someone came up with a great idea to quickly setup for DGSweeper without having to restart a custom preset. Simply enable HUDs, and switch between your custom preset and on like retro or something (not Old School). Position Central Interface so that it's exactly where it appears in the non-custom preset.

09144a99bb.png


#2
Matt 2003
[ Display Name History ]

Matt 2003

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:12 August 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Matt 2003
Still not working for me :(. I'm using chrome, 1920x1080 & 1280x1024, and the current version of dgsweeper (1.0.4.6). Here's a couple of pictures of the map in the rs3 default layout.

Any ideas? Thanks

#3
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
I need to send the files to Xena or Peter for an upload. Our schedules are off by a fair bit.. Doesn't help that I've been getting in at 4-5AM and only being home to sleep. Yesterday I spent literally the entire thing wandering the Ford Test Track and talking with someone. Is a 1+ mile track where they used to test Ford vehicles (like a NASCAR track), but now has soccer fields and things inside. Safe to say though, it was one of the best days I've had in months. This past week has, by far, been the best week of my past couple of years. :D.

/babble

I'll send them another poke and see if I can get it uploaded soon.

09144a99bb.png


#4
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
And it's live!

09144a99bb.png


#5
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
Thanks Stev, just confirming that it works on Win8, firefox 1366x768

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#6
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Thanks! And I thought I'd mention that someone gave me a good idea for how to set it up without having to restart on of your custom presets from scratch. I'll add it to the original post.

09144a99bb.png


#7
Nice_memory
[ Display Name History ]

Nice_memory

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Joined:9 August 2013
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Nice_memory
Thanks Stev!,
Thought i might let you know that this is working on all browsers but not working on the Runescape downloadable client.

#8
NewRockGod
[ Display Name History ]

NewRockGod

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:14 August 2013
Hey Stev,

just want to say thanks for all the effort you are putting into this. Also, I can confirm that it's working on win7, I'm using swiftkit (google chrome).

#9
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Thanks guys!

Nice_Memory, have you altered your client at all? Some change a couple things to enable bloom with DirectX which makes DGSweeper not work. If not, I'm not sure what'd be causing it, but perhaps we could Skype/screenshare to figure it out? I use it, and so does my CC, in the Jagex client, so we should get it working for you. :).

09144a99bb.png


#10
Manon120184
[ Display Name History ]

Manon120184

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Joined:26 July 2013
  • RSN:Mizzz Manon
  • Clan:Deflection
I use the runescape client to play, i'll go test(as i did not change all that much when rs changed)

Edit: I just went into daemonheim and opened the map, and it shows the map in the program. I can also add those key icons. I use windows 7 and the runescape client, havent moved the position of the map.

#11
Waltsu1337
[ Display Name History ]

Waltsu1337

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:15 August 2013
When ever i run DGS i keep getting error message by windows saying .Dll file has something wrong in it, also few friends have been strugling with same problem
What i have tried so far is running it as admisator, deleting all the files it had and re installing it

Heres picture of the error message (it's in finnish but it basicly says that the .Dll file isent ment to be ran with windows system or it has bug in it, try re installing it with original installer or contact the admisator or the programs host)

http://puu.sh/42WtL.jpg

hope u answer soon :)

#12
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Just letting you know I've seen your PM and this post. It could be one of two things.

Firstly, DGSweeper for some reason may not be able to overwrite your current resources. I know you said you deleted all of the files, but was My Documents\DGSweeper\resource.dll one of them? That's what's throwing the error.

Secondly, which anti-virus do you use? A lot of them don't like DGSweeper (such as Norton [Symantec] or Trend Micro). Try adding the URL...
http://www.tip.it/runescape/dgs/resource.dll
...to your white-list. Afterward, see if you can download the file in a browser. You should even be able to copy the downloaded file into the folder mentioned above, as the SHA1 will match the ones requested from Tip.It. Then, simply reload DGSweeper.

It seems your DGSweeper is able to create the file (or else you wouldn't get the message), but is either a.) unable to download and append the contents from the URL (or your antivirus is blocking access to the URL) above or b.) can't access the file for what ever reason.

Also, if none of those work, check to see if you have the DLL set to read only. Right click > Properties, at the bottom.

But, I'm off to work so not much time to type other options. I'll try to check up on this post while I'm there, but my phone's at 18%. :(.

09144a99bb.png


#13
Waltsu1337
[ Display Name History ]

Waltsu1337

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:15 August 2013
I got it working now, i copied the link to browser and downloaded .dll file and replace the old one with the new one i downloaded
works great, shame i cant use any of my own customs cause i changed the hud positions and it seems to screw the map even tho i only moved my exp trackers place :s

#14
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
I'm finding that dgsweeper will recapture the map when I haven't actually opened the map, causing it to paste an image that is basically just a screencap of the middle of my screen (where the map should be, but isn't because I haven't opened it). This happened before RS3, but maybe once a map, whereas now it happens 10+ times.

I don't find it a major issue, just thought I'd let you know. Am running RS-client on Windows 8, no HUD changes.

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#15
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
I play with a custom setup. =/.

And Mish, previously DGSweeper only started to look for the map for two seconds after you clicked the map button. Seeing as how the map button is different for everyone now, it always looks, which is why it happens more often. When I require the map button to be pressed, that should solve it.

09144a99bb.png


#16
Abdulla
[ Display Name History ]

Abdulla

    Mish3000

  • Members
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:12 June 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Abdulla
  • RSN '07:Mish
  • Clan:Afrobros
Ah okay that makes sense.

imp7C.jpg

(22:28:44) <@Leik> LE INTORNUTZ SPEEK xDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Mish.png


#17
Platinum_Myr
[ Display Name History ]

Platinum_Myr

    Moss Giant Whipper

  • Members
  • 2,604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oregon, United States
  • Joined:1 May 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Serena Sedai
  • RSN2:Fyora Serena
  • Clan:The Knighted Angels
I reset my map to the exact same as the default setting, but it still isn't being captured by DGsweeper. Sometimes the in game NPC chat bar makes it think the map was loaded when it wasn't...

Serena_Sedai.png
Maxed since Sunday, January 9th, 2014
Completionist since Wednesday, June 4th, 2014


#18
Dgsweeper_isa_shet
[ Display Name History ]

Dgsweeper_isa_shet

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:notusingdgsweeper
  • Joined:30 December 2013
  • RSN:dgsweepersux

DGsweeper is a [bleep]ing shit and I'll tell you all why.

WHY THE [bleep] CANT I ADJUST ANY OF MY [bleep]ING GAMEPLAY HUDE WITHOUT IT BEING UNABLE TO TAKE A SCREENSHOT OF THE MAP

HOLY SHIT

[bleep] DGSWEEPER?

I SPENT 1 HOUR TRYING TO MESS WITH IT

-[bleep] you



#19
Stev
[ Display Name History ]

Stev

    Cherremy's Slave

  • Members
  • 3,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON
  • Joined:31 October 2008
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Stev Peifer
Oh, is my DGSweeper not as cool as your DGSweeper? Feel free to write your own.

09144a99bb.png


#20
Fwehddi
[ Display Name History ]

Fwehddi

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:United States
  • Joined:21 February 2014
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Fwehddi

Here's hoping Stev is still around.  :rolleyes:

 

Edit: Someone came up with a great idea to quickly setup for DGSweeper without having to restart a custom preset. Simply enable HUDs, and switch between your custom preset and on like retro or something (not Old School). Position Central Interface so that it's exactly where it appears in the non-custom preset.

 

 

I did this, very carefully.  Map still will not load in custom preset (or even if I take any of the other presets and make minimal modifications to the surface level stuff to make them usable for dungeoneering and save them). 

 

So the only way I can use DGS at the moment is to switch between retro (for allowing DGS to copy the map) and then back to my preferred preset to actually do the dungeon.  This is almost not worth the effort.  :(

 

Win 8.1

Have tried to make this work on the official Jagex client, Firefox 27.0.1, and Google Chrome 32.0.1700.107.

 

Any help would be appreciated!  :shades:






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users