redhaloguy Posted March 5, 2013 Share Posted March 5, 2013 I would make a list here, but honestly I could just link you guys to another site of my top 100. http://rateyourmusic.com/list/Redhaloguy/top_100Top 10 however 1. Stalker (1979)2. It's a mad mad mad mad world (1963)3. Seven Samurai (1954)4. Solyaris (1972)5. Dersu Uzala (1975)6. City Lights (1931)7. Everything Is Illuminated (2005)8. The good the bad and the ugly (1966)9. King Kong (1933)10. Harakiri (1962) If you do things right people won't be sure you've done anything at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estonian dude Posted March 5, 2013 Share Posted March 5, 2013 Nice to see someone mentioning Soviet movies...Stalker was filmed in Tallinn, which is the capital of Estonia and where I go to school every day. That area has been redone to a recreational area, but the buildings still remain in almost same shape :DOne another Russian movie that is always good and is a New Years' Tradition for a lot of Russians (and overall ex-Soviet people) is Irony of Faith (loosely translated from Russian, where it sounds like Ironij Sudbõ, since I have no cyrillic alphabet on keyboard). An evergreen comedy. Another one of my favourite movies is 4 Lions. A british movie. Full of dark humour, but ridiculously funny. British movie industry at its best. And I am sad that noone has heard of it, it is epic... So I've noticed this thread's regulars all follow similar trends. RPG is constantly dealing with psycho exes.Muggi reminds us of the joys of polygamy.Saq is totally oblivious to how much chicks dig him.I strike out every other week.Kalphite wages a war against the friend zone.Randox pretty much stays rational.Etc, etc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quyneax Posted March 21, 2013 Share Posted March 21, 2013 I'm surprised nobody has mentioned A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971). It's amazing. Supporter of Zaros | Quest Cape owner since 22 may 2010 | No skills below 99 | Total level 2595 | Completionist Cape owner since 17th June 2013 | Suggestions 99 summoning (18th June 2011, previously untrimmed) | 99 farming (14th July 2011) | 99 prayer (8th September 2011) | 99 constitution (10th September 2011) | 99 dungeoneering (15th November 2011) 99 ranged (28th November 2011) | 99 attack, 99 defence, 99 strength (11th December 2011) | 99 slayer (18th December 2011) | 99 magic (22nd December 2011) | 99 construction (16th March 2012) 99 herblore (22nd March 2012) | 99 firemaking (26th March 2012) | 99 cooking (2nd July 2012) | 99 runecrafting (12th March 2012) | 99 crafting (26th August 2012) | 99 agility (19th November 2012) 99 woodcutting (22nd November 2012) | 99 fletching (31st December 2012) | 99 thieving (3rd January 2013) | 99 hunter (11th January 2013) | 99 mining (21st January 2013) | 99 fishing (21st January 2013) 99 smithing (21st January 2013) | 120 dungeoneering (17th June 2013) | 99 divination (24th November 2013) Tormented demon drops: twenty effigies, nine pairs of claws, two dragon armour slices and one elite clue | Dagannoth king drops: two dragon hatchets, two elite clues, one archer ring and one warrior ring Glacor drops: four pairs of ragefire boots, one pair of steadfast boots, six effigies, two hundred lots of Armadyl shards, three elite clues | Nex split: Torva boots | Kalphite King split: off-hand drygore mace 30/30 Shattered Heart statues completed | 16/16 Court Cases completed | 25/25 Choc Chimp Ices delivered | 500/500 Vyrewatch burned | 584/584 tasks completed | 4000/4000 chompies hunted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted March 22, 2013 Share Posted March 22, 2013 I'll sound like a unlikable person saying it, but A Clockwork Orange is far too overrated. Nowhere good as the hype made it out to be. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Range_This11 Posted March 30, 2013 Share Posted March 30, 2013 I'll sound like a unlikable person saying it, but A Clockwork Orange is far too overrated. Nowhere good as the hype made it out to be.I agree with this wholeheartedly. "He could climb to it, if he climbed alone, and once there he could suck on the pap of life, gulp down the incomparable milk of wonder." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crocefisso Posted April 7, 2013 Author Share Posted April 7, 2013 I may sound shallow for saying this, but 2001 but me off the idea of ever seeing anything by Kubrick for quite some time. I have no problem with slow pacing - Sergio Leone is one of my favourite directors - but this was excessively so, and for no good reason. "Imagine yourself surrounded by the most horrible cripples and maniacs it is possible to conceive, and you may understand a little of my feelings with these grotesque caricatures of humanity about me." - H.G. Wells, The Island of Doctor Moreau Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted April 8, 2013 Share Posted April 8, 2013 I've never really wanted to go any further into Stanley Kubrick's filmography. I've seen A Clockwork Orange and Dr. Strangelove (And enjoyed them to an extent (I can remember very little of either, bar Singing in the Rain and riding the bomb)), but no motivation has arisen to see any of his other films. My mates went obsessive over him and told me I absolutely HAD to see it all, but I really didn't/don't want to. I don't use this word ever, but his films and his fans seem very pretentious. I don't know. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quyneax Posted April 21, 2013 Share Posted April 21, 2013 I'll sound like a unlikable person saying it, but A Clockwork Orange is far too overrated. Nowhere good as the hype made it out to be.The movie isn't overrated because you don't like it - your rating is already part of the overall rating. A lot of people think it's great, it has recieved many awards (and has been nominated for more), it is highly rated and often mentioned as important movie, for example the AFI list of 100 best American movies, and it's just very special. Everybody has some 'great' movies they don't like, for example (going by that list) I do not like E.T. at all (let alone Toy Story >.>), but it's still a very important and much loved movie. Anyway, if you want long, slow movies, try Lawrence of Arabia and Doctor Zhivago. Omar Sharif <3:. Supporter of Zaros | Quest Cape owner since 22 may 2010 | No skills below 99 | Total level 2595 | Completionist Cape owner since 17th June 2013 | Suggestions 99 summoning (18th June 2011, previously untrimmed) | 99 farming (14th July 2011) | 99 prayer (8th September 2011) | 99 constitution (10th September 2011) | 99 dungeoneering (15th November 2011) 99 ranged (28th November 2011) | 99 attack, 99 defence, 99 strength (11th December 2011) | 99 slayer (18th December 2011) | 99 magic (22nd December 2011) | 99 construction (16th March 2012) 99 herblore (22nd March 2012) | 99 firemaking (26th March 2012) | 99 cooking (2nd July 2012) | 99 runecrafting (12th March 2012) | 99 crafting (26th August 2012) | 99 agility (19th November 2012) 99 woodcutting (22nd November 2012) | 99 fletching (31st December 2012) | 99 thieving (3rd January 2013) | 99 hunter (11th January 2013) | 99 mining (21st January 2013) | 99 fishing (21st January 2013) 99 smithing (21st January 2013) | 120 dungeoneering (17th June 2013) | 99 divination (24th November 2013) Tormented demon drops: twenty effigies, nine pairs of claws, two dragon armour slices and one elite clue | Dagannoth king drops: two dragon hatchets, two elite clues, one archer ring and one warrior ring Glacor drops: four pairs of ragefire boots, one pair of steadfast boots, six effigies, two hundred lots of Armadyl shards, three elite clues | Nex split: Torva boots | Kalphite King split: off-hand drygore mace 30/30 Shattered Heart statues completed | 16/16 Court Cases completed | 25/25 Choc Chimp Ices delivered | 500/500 Vyrewatch burned | 584/584 tasks completed | 4000/4000 chompies hunted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cheat Posted April 21, 2013 Share Posted April 21, 2013 - The Third Man- Bicycle Thieves- Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Sp?)- Serenity- Johnny English 1- Mean Girls- Eastern Promises- Reservoir Dogs- Heat- Zazi dans le metro (i can't speak french)- Gladiator- LotR- From Russia With Love- If (+the whole series afterwards) Loads of foreign movies which I cannot remember the names of. ^Doctor Z is a great movie but isn't it more of a mini series I swear that thing is like 10 hours long? Pedicabo ego vos et irrumaboMinigames: Level 5 in All Barbarian Assault Roles PM me in game or on these forums to play. Over 500 Castle Wars Games with 460+ Tickets. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baileydafrog Posted April 21, 2013 Share Posted April 21, 2013 they seem to chop more and more bits out of a clockwork orange each time, the last time i saw it the rape scene had been removed totally, kinda screwing up the rest of the movie :/ my favs are nemobatman series (people can hate all they want)holy graildepartedgangs of new yorkdespicable mecon airiron man 1 (cant muchly remember the second but loved the first)expendables 2the running manthe avengerssin citydead mans shoes there are 100s of films i love so i better stop must add dust till dawn and lotr, hopefully hobbit will make it, bits were brilliant, bits were singy and pointless to me, though presumably with the book Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now