Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

My problems and such - Update


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1
sohkmj1
[ Display Name History ]

sohkmj1

    Ghost Cloak

  • Members
  • 1,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Joined:15 June 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
  • RSN:Stack
  • RSN2:sohkmj1
I've decided to make an entire thread instead of just spamming this forum up with noob tech advice.



So here are my current question(s)



It's taking awfully long to load pages with pictures on them, and I mean stuff that is slightly more than your average signature. Hell, even pages that normally I go to have broken images and take super long to load. Is there... something with my internet i should know about? Speed is 2mbps/s, not very fast yeah, but it's broadband.

Don't laugh at my noobiness pl0x? :wall:

#2
Ouchy
[ Display Name History ]

Ouchy

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 5,365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:15 December 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
That pink line is dead pixels. Your going need to get your monitor to serviced, or buy a new monitor completely, unfortunately.

I'd wait for someone else to post however though, and prove me right/wrong, before taking my advice. I wouldn't want you to buy a new monitor because I told you too, when it can easily be fixed.

My relaxation method involves a bottle of lotion, beautiful women, and partial nudity. Yes I get massages.

Posted Image


#3
JoeDaStudd
[ Display Name History ]

JoeDaStudd

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In front of you
  • Joined:12 August 2005
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:joe da studd
The graphics card could be dyeing, it could be the drivers have become corrupt, the card is overheating or like Ouchy_S said, dead pixels.



Dead pixels try this.

Drivers/Overheating you'll need to give us more info. (Do the following then post the results back start -> run/searchbar [type]dxdiag[hit enter] post the results (pages) on here)

Card dyeing there isn't much you can do.
Drops
Stats

#4
eggzs
[ Display Name History ]

eggzs

    Dark Wizard Robe

  • Members
  • 918 posts
  • Location:Auckland NZ
  • Joined:21 April 2006
Most likely to be dead pixels, if your monitor is in warranty send it back and get it replaced.



Don't think its artifacting as it tends more to corrupted colours and more grouped than in a straight row.



Plug something else into your monitor such as another computer or turn it on with nothing plugged into an it will give the "no signal" box and if the problem still prevails its dead pixels.
Posted Image

#5
dsavi
[ Display Name History ]

dsavi

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 6,869 posts
  • Joined:30 July 2006
Wait wait, before you blame it on dead pixels check your cable. If it's only partly connected or bad it can do that.

C2b6gs7.png


#6
Nadril
[ Display Name History ]

Nadril

    Post Junkie

  • Members
  • 23,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas
  • Joined:20 June 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired

Wait wait, before you blame it on dead pixels check your cable. If it's only partly connected or bad it can do that.




Yeah I've had a bad cable do this to me on a monitor. If I wiggled it in the right spot it would stop.

#7
blade995
[ Display Name History ]

blade995

    Ghost Cloak

  • Members
  • 1,897 posts
  • Location:Massachusetts, USA
  • Joined:24 June 2004
It's not dead pixels, what are the chances of a whole line of pixels just die? Pixels also don't die in a color, they go completely out and don't produce any image/color. They may be stuck, use the tool Joe linked to above.



Update your drivers before thinking it any hardware problem. I really hope you have tried turning it off and on again since this incident.
Posted Image

#8
sohkmj1
[ Display Name History ]

sohkmj1

    Ghost Cloak

  • Members
  • 1,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Joined:15 June 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
  • RSN:Stack
  • RSN2:sohkmj1
I also forgot to mention that when I play games like warcraft it keeps saying that the optimium mode is not selected, which ia 1920 X 1080 60Hz, and after a while the whole screen wil turn blank and the message appears until I auto adjust it.

I change it to the recommended setting, and the problem persists.



Oh yeah, on another note, my wireless mouse I got with the computer (brand new) isn't working, yet the keyboard which uses the same adapter is. I've changed batteries, USB ports, and unplugged and replugged it. Is there something I'm not doing?

Edit: I think it can't be dead/stuck pixels as it is still there when the screen isn't blank/black. And starting warcraft seems to remove the line...

#9
Ouchy
[ Display Name History ]

Ouchy

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 5,365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Joined:15 December 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None

I also forgot to mention that when I play games like warcraft it keeps saying that the optimium mode is not selected, which ia 1920 X 1080 60Hz, and after a while the whole screen wil turn blank and the message appears until I auto adjust it.

I change it to the recommended setting, and the problem persists.



Oh yeah, on another note, my wireless mouse I got with the computer (brand new) isn't working, yet the keyboard which uses the same adapter is. I've changed batteries, USB ports, and unplugged and replugged it. Is there something I'm not doing?

Edit: I think it can't be dead/stuck pixels as it is still there when the screen isn't blank/black. And starting warcraft seems to remove the line...




This might sound stupid, but have you tried to press the connect button on the bottom of the mouse?

My relaxation method involves a bottle of lotion, beautiful women, and partial nudity. Yes I get massages.

Posted Image


#10
eggzs
[ Display Name History ]

eggzs

    Dark Wizard Robe

  • Members
  • 918 posts
  • Location:Auckland NZ
  • Joined:21 April 2006

I also forgot to mention that when I play games like warcraft it keeps saying that the optimium mode is not selected, which ia 1920 X 1080 60Hz, and after a while the whole screen wil turn blank and the message appears until I auto adjust it.

I change it to the recommended setting, and the problem persists.



Oh yeah, on another note, my wireless mouse I got with the computer (brand new) isn't working, yet the keyboard which uses the same adapter is. I've changed batteries, USB ports, and unplugged and replugged it. Is there something I'm not doing?

Edit: I think it can't be dead/stuck pixels as it is still there when the screen isn't blank/black. And starting warcraft seems to remove the line...




You are playing WC3 at 1920x1080? On my version of the game I can only get it to 1400x10xx (don't think its fully patched though) but try manually turning down the resolution until the problem goes away.
Posted Image

#11
sloter
[ Display Name History ]

sloter

    Skeleton Shield

  • Members
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:11 November 2007
  • RuneScape Status:None
I had something happen like that a while back. Nothing like JScreen fixed. What fixed it was massaging the screen. Take like a soft piece of cloth and put it over your thumb and rub over the entire screen and over the line especially.

#12
dsavi
[ Display Name History ]

dsavi

    Dragon Slayer

  • Members
  • 6,869 posts
  • Joined:30 July 2006
Just don't get too into it :XD:

C2b6gs7.png


#13
sloter
[ Display Name History ]

sloter

    Skeleton Shield

  • Members
  • 1,072 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Joined:11 November 2007
  • RuneScape Status:None

Just don't get too into it :XD:


Yea i left that out but you don't want to push on it to hard just gently but enough to do something.

#14
sohkmj1
[ Display Name History ]

sohkmj1

    Ghost Cloak

  • Members
  • 1,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Joined:15 June 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
  • RSN:Stack
  • RSN2:sohkmj1

I also forgot to mention that when I play games like warcraft it keeps saying that the optimium mode is not selected, which ia 1920 X 1080 60Hz, and after a while the whole screen wil turn blank and the message appears until I auto adjust it.

I change it to the recommended setting, and the problem persists.



Oh yeah, on another note, my wireless mouse I got with the computer (brand new) isn't working, yet the keyboard which uses the same adapter is. I've changed batteries, USB ports, and unplugged and replugged it. Is there something I'm not doing?

Edit: I think it can't be dead/stuck pixels as it is still there when the screen isn't blank/black. And starting warcraft seems to remove the line...




You are playing WC3 at 1920x1080? On my version of the game I can only get it to 1400x10xx (don't think its fully patched though) but try manually turning down the resolution until the problem goes away.


Course I can't. The max is around 1280 ish. That's why i have this annoying problem. *says goodbye to 3 people on the game at a given time :(

I also forgot to mention that when I play games like warcraft it keeps saying that the optimium mode is not selected, which ia 1920 X 1080 60Hz, and after a while the whole screen wil turn blank and the message appears until I auto adjust it.

I change it to the recommended setting, and the problem persists.



Oh yeah, on another note, my wireless mouse I got with the computer (brand new) isn't working, yet the keyboard which uses the same adapter is. I've changed batteries, USB ports, and unplugged and replugged it. Is there something I'm not doing?

Edit: I think it can't be dead/stuck pixels as it is still there when the screen isn't blank/black. And starting warcraft seems to remove the line...




This might sound stupid, but have you tried to press the connect button on the bottom of the mouse?


Yes.... :wall:

#15
sohkmj1
[ Display Name History ]

sohkmj1

    Ghost Cloak

  • Members
  • 1,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Joined:15 June 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
  • RSN:Stack
  • RSN2:sohkmj1
GRAAGH. New problem.

#16
sohkmj1
[ Display Name History ]

sohkmj1

    Ghost Cloak

  • Members
  • 1,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Joined:15 June 2006
  • RuneScape Status:None
  • RSN:Stack
  • RSN2:sohkmj1
I keep getting slapped with 1 problem after another, WTF is wrong with this new machine...

#17
Sbrideau
[ Display Name History ]

Sbrideau

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint-Georges, Qu├ębec, Canada (very close to the Maine border)
  • Joined:3 September 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Sbr
Edit: If mods could delete my post please.

#18
Laura
[ Display Name History ]

Laura

    Cor Aut Mors

  • Members
  • 3,425 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Home is where the Army sends you.
  • Joined:18 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:None
Like...A black frame around your screen? Can you place your mouse on the second screen? Does it, or any other window look abnormal?
Posted Image

#19
JoeDaStudd
[ Display Name History ]

JoeDaStudd

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In front of you
  • Joined:12 August 2005
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:joe da studd
Restart explorer[Caution: Executable File]?

(Taskmanager -> Processes, explorer[Caution: Executable File] kill task, applications, new "explorer[Caution: Executable File]")
Drops
Stats

#20
p51mustang23
[ Display Name History ]

p51mustang23

    Spider Egg

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:world 89
  • Joined:2 October 2006
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
as for the pink line, i have seen such things happen when the cable connecting the computer and moniter gets pinched between 2 objects, for instance between a wall and a desk. If this is the case, try to give the cable a little more room (for instance, move the desk away from the wall) it's also possible that the cable has been pinched in the past and is still being affected.



If you keep having those other software problems you could always try reinstalling your OS. Kind of a last ditch method though...you would lose all your files(unless u back them up first)...also make sure you have or can obtain copies of all your important software and drivers, should you actually decide to do this.



if dead/dying hardware is an issue this won't help much





edit - Warcraft runs fine on my machine @ 1920 X 1080 --- full settings and all



edit#2 - sometimes the pink link is just a hardware failure, ive seen that before too... however you you said it goes away during certain applications i think...try to find out if its going away COMPLETLY, or if it just becomes less prominent and/or blends in. that info might help us.
Robin hood x1 - D left half x1 - Karils coif x1
Sara plate x1 - D legs x1 - Black mask x2
Zammy plate x1 - Torags hammers x1 - granite maul x1
Red mystic top x2 - Red mystic bottom x 6 -
__________________________________

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users