Jump to content

Welcome to Rune Tips, the first ever RuneScape help site. We aim to offer skill guides, quest guides, maps, calculators, informative databases, tips, and much more to help you get the most from the Massive Online Adventure Game, RuneScape, by Jagex Ltd © 2009.

Report Ad

Welcome to Forum.Tip.It
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Runescape ports are blocked off, need help.


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009
TCP ports that Runescape uses to function are being blocked by a Firewall, Proxy, or router on my computer. Although I unblocked them where the Firewall is conerned, RS is still not running so something else must be blocking them.



Can someone give me some examples of thisgs in Vista that would block TCP ports ( other than the firewall) or other ways that TCP ports could be being blocked, and how to remove them?



To give a description of what is hapening, when i attempt to load runescape, it loads at a very slopw rate, takes as long as 40 minutes, and then when I am able to get to the log-in screen, i cannot log in.



when I press "log in" the message in the upper left corner says "connection lost" (regardless if i am connected or not)and then says "loading". After a few minutes, it says "connection lost" again, and then cycles back to loading, and this process repeats forever.

#2
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009
TCP ports that Runescape uses to function are being blocked by a Firewall, Proxy, or router on my computer. Although I unblocked them where the Firewall is conerned, RS is still not running so something else must be blocking them.



Can someone give me some examples of thisgs in Vista that would block TCP ports ( other than the firewall) or other ways that TCP ports could be being blocked, and how to remove them?



To give a description of what is hapening, when i attempt to load runescape, it loads at a very slopw rate, takes as long as 40 minutes, and then when I am able to get to the log-in screen, i cannot log in.



when I press "log in" the message in the upper left corner says "connection lost" (regardless if i am connected or not)and then says "loading". After a few minutes, it says "connection lost" again, and then cycles back to loading, and this process repeats forever.

#3
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009
Is this the right place to post this?

#4
Cptbaker08
[ Display Name History ]

Cptbaker08

    Black Knight Trainer

  • Members
  • 3,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:8 September 2008
  • RuneScape Status:None
  • RSN:CptBaker
  • RSN2:CptAsshat
  • Clan:TSG
This probably would be better off in the Tech section, cuz i have no iea wtf you're talking about :wall:
Drops

Completed Goals

Goals

#5
Death123141
[ Display Name History ]

Death123141

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,445 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:3 February 2009
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
Try using rs client or something.

#6
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009
Already tried the client, and just about everyhting else. thanks anyway, I am just hoping that some amazing tech genius comes in here, sees my topic, and saves the day lol.

#7
Death123141
[ Display Name History ]

Death123141

    Demon Vanquisher

  • Members
  • 2,445 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:3 February 2009
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
viewforum.php?f=45

Try here.

#8
DeeKay
[ Display Name History ]

DeeKay

    Unicorn Horn

  • Members
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 August 2007
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:DeeKay
  • Clan:Kingdom of Asgarnia
Just to get a bit more info:

- Are you using a static IP address (to connect to your router)? Also, what's the router's model?

- Has this problem started occurring spontaneously?
Posted Image
Posted Image

#9
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009

Just to get a bit more info:

- Are you using a static IP address (to connect to your router)? Also, what's the router's model?

- Has this problem started occurring spontaneously?




Actually, I just moved to a completely different area. I am now using a broadband connection instead of a wireles connection.



I couldn't tell you what the model of my router is, but I would be happy to find out if you could tell me how to figure it out.

#10
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009
Never get a P.C. I am almost certain that Vista is the problem here.

#11
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009
i am bumping this topic. Please, if you can help me, any advice would be much appreciated.

#12
w0odspriteV2
[ Display Name History ]

w0odspriteV2

    Bear Fur

  • Members
  • 259 posts
  • Joined:17 May 2009
Uhm well, my dad blocked Runescape through our modem and stuff



I just reset the modem and I could play rs again... Forgot to put a password back on tho, got hacked and all



lol...
Posted Image

#13
DragonPurse
[ Display Name History ]

DragonPurse

    Chicken Feather

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Joined:25 February 2006
Probably still blocked on your router.



Go to Start -> run -> type 'cmd' -> type 'ipconfig'



Note the default gateway adress (mostly 192.168.1.1)



Go to your browser and type in the gateway adress in the website adress bar.



Here you should come to your router login system, find your password and login.

(If you have not idea at all try the default password)

Here's a list of default passwords: http://www.routerpasswords.com/



Once you're in, just find the firewall part and delete the port block ^^ (Just search for something that blocks Runescape ports) or open it up if all ports are blocked.



PS: DON'T DO THIS IS IF YOU DON'T KNOW WHAT YOU'RE DOING
Posted Image

#14
Lets_3ekout
[ Display Name History ]

Lets_3ekout

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne (Australia).
  • Joined:8 November 2005
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Big_Craze
Are you sure it's not your internet connection speed? If it takes 40mins to load up each time, it's possible that you're lagging too much to log in. Maybe try clear your browser cache (A good thing to do every now and then, anyway)?
Posted Image
A Draconic Guide V1.4, Fimer - Multi-Timer Farming Timer V3.
Dragon Boots: 39|Abyssal Whips: 16|Dark Bows: 1|

#15
azntemplar_00
[ Display Name History ]

azntemplar_00

    Arsène knows

  • Members
  • 3,080 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:19 June 2004
  • RuneScape Status:Retired
  • RSN:seaotter36
Moved to tech and computers.
Posted Image

#16
Sbrideau
[ Display Name History ]

Sbrideau

    Ice Giant Melter

  • Members
  • 4,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint-Georges, Québec, Canada (very close to the Maine border)
  • Joined:3 September 2006
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:Sbr

Never get a P.C. I am almost certain that Vista is the problem here.


Haha, how funny can this get?!



seriously, Vista is one of the best OSes I've seen in ages.

#17
Georgelemmons
[ Display Name History ]

Georgelemmons

    El Novato

  • Members
  • 2,705 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lady Heinous's chat
  • Joined:16 November 2007
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:superHYTnova

Never get a P.C. I am almost certain that Vista is the problem here.




You have no idea what you're talking about.
Posted Image
Thanks to Uno for the awsome sig <3

#18
Laura
[ Display Name History ]

Laura

    Cor Aut Mors

  • Members
  • 3,425 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Home is where the Army sends you.
  • Joined:18 July 2007
  • RuneScape Status:None

Never get a P.C. I am almost certain that Vista is the problem here.

Uh, no.
Posted Image

#19
DeeKay
[ Display Name History ]

DeeKay

    Unicorn Horn

  • Members
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Joined:2 August 2007
  • RuneScape Status:P2P
  • RSN:DeeKay
  • Clan:Kingdom of Asgarnia

Just to get a bit more info:

- Are you using a static IP address (to connect to your router)? Also, what's the router's model?

- Has this problem started occurring spontaneously?




Actually, I just moved to a completely different area. I am now using a broadband connection instead of a wireles connection.



I couldn't tell you what the model of my router is, but I would be happy to find out if you could tell me how to figure it out.


Try this site: http://portforward.com/

Here you could find how to configure a static IP address: http://www.portforwa...ng/staticip.htm



Briefly put, I believe your router blocks any non open and redirected ports when you get a dynamic IP address - your home network, the router, probably assigns a new IP address by default each time you connect.

I could be wrong, mind you. If Runescape is the only thing that lags then it might be a crappy ISP. Your starting point should be plugging a laptop or a different computer to the router and see whether the problems continue.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#20
k00ldud95
[ Display Name History ]

k00ldud95

    Goblin Armour

  • Members
  • 119 posts
  • Joined:27 January 2009
I won't push this any further off-topic, sorry I even mentioined that P.C comment, it is just my personal experience with this computer.



How would I go about reseting my modem? are there any potential negative side-effects of doing this? I contacted my ISP, and they said that those ports were probably not being blocked by my modem, and if they are, would reseting the modem do any good if it came that way?



My computer does not have a router.



I was reading a completely seperate topic on another forum, and they were talking about editing something called a "host file" in order to open up runescape ports. Is that possible?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users