Ash6110 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Hey, everybody just wanderin what ppls favorite and least favorite games games are here is my list Favorites 5. Dead rising(XBOX360): Soooo many ways to kill zombies 4. Super Smash Bros Melee (NGC): defined mutiplayer on the cube 3. Madden 05 (PS2): The most innovative madden, most new features 2. Halo (PC): Another multiplayer defining game 1. Gears of War (360) Best game ever Least Favorite 5. Lord of the RingsTwo Towers (GCN): Played for 3 minutes 4. Rampage TOtal Destruction (GCN): Totally crappy 3. Bad Boys Miami Takedown PS2: Whole new meaning to sucks balls 2. Tony Hawk Underground (GBA): Unplayable!!! Thats the last time I buy a skating game for the gba 1. Prison Tycoon 2: Worst game ever Favorite Classics 5.Super Mario 64: I can't believe how well Mario ended up in 3D 4. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi pwnz yo arse, lol 3. Mortal Kombat III: Gory, brutal, fun as hell 2. NARC: The origonal, not that janky PS2, XBOX remake 1. Goldeneye 007: Another awesome origonal Least Favorite Classics 5. Anything having the words street fighter in it 4. Madden NFL 90: John Madden is just scary in that cover pic 3. Mortal Kombat: SNES version with Kano's chest hair pluck of doom fatality 2. GTA origonal: god im glad its 3D now 1. Super Punch OUt: Ugh do i need elaborate Well there ya go! http://www.draynor.net/code/bar/Noobin\Please join my very new up and coming forumshttp://s3.freepowerboards.com/runeboards Feel free to AIM or MSNM me anytime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nadril Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Bleh guess i'll bite while the topic lasts: Favorites: 5. Half life 2. (PC): Simply amazing... 4. Legend of Zelda: Ocarana of Time (N64) : Self explanitory I hope ;p 3. Chrono Trigger (SNES): Best story line to grace RPG gaming. 2. Baulders Gate II (PC): Possibly the largest RPG I've ever played. 200+ hours of content, all of it amazing. 1. Half Life (PC): Simply the one of the most influencal FPS's to come out IMO. Wolfenstine 3D and Doom created and popularized the genre, Half life redefined it into more than just a mindless genre so to speak. Come to think of it I can't think of anything that comes to my mind as being incredibly horrible. Yeah I've played quite a few bad games back in the day but nothing really pops out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kinslayer777 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Favorite: Chrono Trigger (SNES) -One of the most amazing rpg's ever Legend of Zelda Ocarina of time - Amazing Final Fantasy 7: Ze best final fantasy :) Super Mario 64: -Absolutely revolutionary 007 Goldeneye- Great N64 shooter, followed by perfect dark (which was too late methinks :() Other people mentioned things i forgot 2. Fable- 5.Civilization- Top strategy series of all time 5. Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne 2. Unreal Tournament Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
foolgool Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Super Smash Brothers Melee Super Mario Madden 2003, my favorite for no reason Goldeneye Half life The code in my sig should say 1032 not 0132. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Riku3220 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 best: 5. new super mario bros for the DS 4. god of war for PS2 3.super smah bros. for GC 2. WoW for the PC 1. tie for gears of war and call of duty 3 best. games. EVER! worst: 5. virtua fighter series (they all suck) 4. street fighter (got really old and they should atleast add new characters and update the graphics) 3. KH3 because it hasnt come out yet! 2. the sims (theres absolutly no point) 1. bad boys miami takedown (whoever thought of this should be killed twice) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nadril Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 5. virtua fighter series (they all suck) 4. street fighter (got really old and they should atleast add new characters and update the graphics) *waves his fists around mainacly* whyyyyyyyyyy? I loved the virtual fighter and street fighter series. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crimsonking Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 1. Chrono Trigger- Its the top classic game. 2. Fable- Can't say no to a game with a mini game called chicken kickin in it, plus the ability to choose between good and evil is a big plus. 3. FFVII/tactics-Best Final Fantasys of all time. 4.Legend of mana- Don't know how to describe it, but its one of the best RPGs of all time. 5.Civilization- Top strategy series of all time, when I get into it, I have a hard time getting out, its just so addicting. And the Sims games are also on my overall top list, not for the game itself, but because I enjoy trapping my family inside, covering the floors with rugs, and lighting the house on fire, then leaving the survivors to starve to death trapped in the middle of the tombstones of their loved ones. :twisted: ~^v^~Ex-Leader of the Divine Flames of Redemption~^v^~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kinslayer777 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 And the Sims games are also on my overall top list, not for the game itself, but because I enjoy trapping my family inside, covering the floors with rugs, and lighting the house on fire, then leaving the survivors to starve to death trapped in the middle of the tombstones of their loved ones. :twisted: Ahaha I love doing that with the tycoon series. On another note, great list. Too bad i forgot to add fable to mine. I'll go try legend of mania once. I think i might have it for the GBA but I stopped playing/ and/or got stuck in some massively long dungeons after months and got bored (I don't think I was supposed to beat them yet) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crimsonking Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 And the Sims games are also on my overall top list, not for the game itself, but because I enjoy trapping my family inside, covering the floors with rugs, and lighting the house on fire, then leaving the survivors to starve to death trapped in the middle of the tombstones of their loved ones. :twisted: Ahaha I love doing that with the tycoon series. On another note, great list. Too bad i forgot to add fable to mine. I'll go try legend of mania once. I think i might have it for the GBA but I stopped playing/ and/or got stuck in some massively long dungeons after months and got bored (I don't think I was supposed to beat them yet) No, thats Sword of Mana, though they are related, Legend of Mana is a lot different, its on PS1. ~^v^~Ex-Leader of the Divine Flames of Redemption~^v^~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nadril Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 And the Sims games are also on my overall top list, not for the game itself, but because I enjoy trapping my family inside, covering the floors with rugs, and lighting the house on fire, then leaving the survivors to starve to death trapped in the middle of the tombstones of their loved ones. hehehe. I personaly liked it when my house was so horrible they only had 1 room. Whenever someone wanted to take a shower / go to the bathroom the other guy would have to walk outside LOL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crimsonking Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 And the Sims games are also on my overall top list, not for the game itself, but because I enjoy trapping my family inside, covering the floors with rugs, and lighting the house on fire, then leaving the survivors to starve to death trapped in the middle of the tombstones of their loved ones. hehehe. I personaly liked it when my house was so horrible they only had 1 room. Whenever someone wanted to take a shower / go to the bathroom the other guy would have to walk outside LOL. Lol, you know, there is a glitch in the game that allows you to move the entry point for all the Sims that don't live in your house anywhere you want, I move it in the middle of my house so I can have strangers pop out of nowhere in the middle of a fire, I once had my house completly full of people and lit it on fire, it was the most fun I have ever had in the game. ~^v^~Ex-Leader of the Divine Flames of Redemption~^v^~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ash6110 Posted January 14, 2007 Author Share Posted January 14, 2007 1. Chrono Trigger- Its the top classic game. 2. Fable- Can't say no to a game with a mini game called chicken kickin in it, plus the ability to choose between good and evil is a big plus. 3. FFVII/tactics-Best Final Fantasys of all time. 4.Legend of mana- Don't know how to describe it, but its one of the best RPGs of all time. 5.Civilization- Top strategy series of all time, when I get into it, I have a hard time getting out, its just so addicting. And the Sims games are also on my overall top list, not for the game itself, but because I enjoy trapping my family inside, covering the floors with rugs, and lighting the house on fire, then leaving the survivors to starve to death trapped in the middle of the tombstones of their loved ones. :twisted: OKKKKKKK!!!!!! now we know who the board's resident pyshco killer is http://www.draynor.net/code/bar/Noobin\Please join my very new up and coming forumshttp://s3.freepowerboards.com/runeboards Feel free to AIM or MSNM me anytime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crimsonking Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 1. Chrono Trigger- Its the top classic game. 2. Fable- Can't say no to a game with a mini game called chicken kickin in it, plus the ability to choose between good and evil is a big plus. 3. FFVII/tactics-Best Final Fantasys of all time. 4.Legend of mana- Don't know how to describe it, but its one of the best RPGs of all time. 5.Civilization- Top strategy series of all time, when I get into it, I have a hard time getting out, its just so addicting. And the Sims games are also on my overall top list, not for the game itself, but because I enjoy trapping my family inside, covering the floors with rugs, and lighting the house on fire, then leaving the survivors to starve to death trapped in the middle of the tombstones of their loved ones. :twisted: OKKKKKKK!!!!!! now we know who the board's resident pyshco killer is And I know where you live too. :twisted: ~^v^~Ex-Leader of the Divine Flames of Redemption~^v^~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yomom1919 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 any zelda gameboy game is my favorite (played em all and loved em all) any fighting game is my least favorite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ash6110 Posted January 14, 2007 Author Share Posted January 14, 2007 1. Chrono Trigger- Its the top classic game. 2. Fable- Can't say no to a game with a mini game called chicken kickin in it, plus the ability to choose between good and evil is a big plus. 3. FFVII/tactics-Best Final Fantasys of all time. 4.Legend of mana- Don't know how to describe it, but its one of the best RPGs of all time. 5.Civilization- Top strategy series of all time, when I get into it, I have a hard time getting out, its just so addicting. And the Sims games are also on my overall top list, not for the game itself, but because I enjoy trapping my family inside, covering the floors with rugs, and lighting the house on fire, then leaving the survivors to starve to death trapped in the middle of the tombstones of their loved ones. :twisted: OKKKKKKK!!!!!! now we know who the board's resident pyshco killer is And I know where you live too. :twisted: oh noes! :uhh: http://www.draynor.net/code/bar/Noobin\Please join my very new up and coming forumshttp://s3.freepowerboards.com/runeboards Feel free to AIM or MSNM me anytime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kinslayer777 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 No, thats Sword of Mana, though they are related, Legend of Mana is a lot different, its on PS1. Correct. Now i just need to buy that in a used store and play in on my psp : Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spazbot Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Best: 1. Halo 2 (Xboz) 2. Gears of War (Xbox 360) 3. Halo 1 (Xbox) 4. Diablo 2 (PC) 5. Super Smash Bros Melee (Gamecube) Worst: 1. Warcraft 3 (PC) 2. Besieger (PC) 3. The Sims 4. Sphinx (Xbox) 5. Anything from the Tycoon series You are now dead, after the tone please press 3....BEEEP Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest XplsvBam Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Least Favorites: 1.) Majora's Mask. Hate it with a passion. 2.) Runescape. To addictive, waste of time. 3.) Pokemon. 4.) Majora's Mask. Hate it with a passion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Putter Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 We have one of these posts like every week. Why don't once, we just do one major one as a sticky, and have like "Your top 50 games and why". I'll reluctantly post my top 5: 5. Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne 4. Dark Forces 3. Planescape: Torment 2. Unreal Tournament 1. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas But I refuse to say my "least favorite games". Simply put, I love games, and I don't play games that I know aren't good. I don't think I've ever played a game that rated lower than a 70% on most game sites, and only occassionally do I play ones lower than 80%. Even the games that I liked least I can still respect as being worth playing, atleast for a time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Errdoth Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Favorites: CS:S CCG Zero Hour Pinball Flight of the Hamsters Ouverture Facil (atm) Least Favorites: Runescape WoW Halo Destroy all humans I Destroy all humans II Last.fm Signature Overlays Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aus_Fighter Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 I like: -Mortal Combat -Donkey Kong 1 (Super Nintendo) -Mario Cart (Nintendo 64) -Warcraft 3 (I only play Dota) Cant think of any others.. I don't play a lot of games now Respect- Oy_the_Great, Lode, Bubsa, Weezcake, Thrash111, Gloric, Vmser, Pianofrieak2, Runemetsa Sigs Made By - Pink Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DanMalak11 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 5. Phantasy Star Online Ep. 1 & 2, Gamecube. - One of the only games that has come close to matching the amount of time I have played rs. 4. Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, Xbox. - Multiplayer was truly amazing, see description for PSO. 3. Super Smash Bro's (Original and Melee), GC and N64. - Best fighting game, only "last generation" game I still play with my friends. 2. Super Mario World, Super Nintendo. - The first game I ever played, still play it from time and still love it. And... 1. Zelda (All of them), various Nintendo Consoles. - Individually these could have made up my top 5, but that wouldn't be exciting now would it. :) Every single one has been incredible, and I just got Twilight Princess for my shiny new Wii and it looks like it is going to live up to my expectations. :D Mr Blasty33 - 116 Combat~ 99 Attack ~ 99 Magic ~ 99 HP ~ 94 Strength ~ 98 Range ~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir_Alex85 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 Not sure of a perfect top 5, but here's five I enjoy. Twilight Princess Ocarina Of Time Super Mario World!! GTA: Vice City Kirby (various) Yay. As for bad games.. I hated Mario's Time Machine, if that counts. ;D It really has Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
incubus45 Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 1 perfect dark (n64) 2 counterstrike source 3 goldeneye (n64) 4 zelda the twilight princess (wii) 5 (for the short time i owned an xbox 360) gears of war 6 warcraft 3 (pc ) just had to put it in :) least favourites. perfect dark zero. yea they ruined my FAVOURITE game of all time :( not happy rare. world of warcraft. seriously i have no idea how people LOVE and lose therre social lives over this. Currently playing... WoW - C:SSTaking a huge break from rs.http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... ar&n=Nelaz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jemathonical Posted January 14, 2007 Share Posted January 14, 2007 My N64 fave game 5.Zelda-Ocarina of Time 4.Super Mario 3.Mario Kart 2.Mario Tennis 1.Banjo Kazooie! Edit: 20th Spam free post!!!!!! ^Sir Jem 05-The Bunny Drinking Blog?^ Click it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now