Nadril Posted January 16, 2007 Share Posted January 16, 2007 Worst 1. ET for Atari Thats more of a fact than a opinion, the game was so bad they made a land fill mostly just for the millions of unsold and returned copies of the game and it was one of the main causes of Atari's bankruptcy. Agreed lol. It pretty much is widly considered the absolute worst game in history. I remember reading an article about it, went from $50 to $5 in a week lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ash6110 Posted January 21, 2007 Author Share Posted January 21, 2007 my best 5: 5.F-zero X 4.Guitar hero(both 1&2) 3.Resident evil 4 2.Legend of Zelda ocarina of time (i can beat this game in day) 1.Sonic the hedgehog2 My worst 5 5.Spawn 4.sonic riders 3.souleage(too easy) 2.Ureal(Rip off of Doom) 1.Kill switch oops just bought kill switch for my friends bday :ohnoes: NO wonder it was at the pawn shop #-o #-o http://www.draynor.net/code/bar/Noobin\Please join my very new up and coming forumshttp://s3.freepowerboards.com/runeboards Feel free to AIM or MSNM me anytime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest AshKaYu Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 Ashkayu, don't worry about it man I was only kidding ;) Ragen, I know that might be annoying if your internet frequently goes down but mine doesn't and it's really useful to have all my games in one place. I can look down the list and think hmm I might play that today, rather than loosing a game in a drawer somewhere and not being able to find it. People on this forum suck. If you can't think of a rebuttle, then you insult your opponents age. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shadow93 Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 I forgot to add Skies of Arcadia to top 5, that game is as good as some of the final fantasies :thumbsup: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LP Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 No specific order... Favorite: Halo series Age of Empires Series Mario games on the SNES/NES Zelda games from the N64 Project Gotham Series & Forza as a wild-card. Worst Dont know, i dont buy crap games... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaphias Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 My Favorites: GT3 (PS2) Runescape GT4 (PS2) Nascar 07 (PS2) ATV Off Road Fury 1 (PS2) 8,325th to 99 Firemaking 3/9/08 | 44,811th to 99 Cooking 7/16/084,968th to 99 Farming 10/9/09 | Runescaper August 2005-March 2010Tip.it Mod Feb. 2008-Sep. 2008 | Tip.it Crew Sep. 2008-Nov. 2009 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diminished2b Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 Favorites: 5. Quake III 4. Sauerbraten 3. Doom II 2. UT2k4 1. Quake I Least Favorites: 5. Quake II [it's a decent game, but it ruined the whole Quake series by introducing Strogg and whatnot, and then Quake 4 was a continuation of Quake II.. Sigh] 2-4. INSERT RANDOM SO-CALLED (MMO)RPG here.. 1. World of Warcraft Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ash6110 Posted January 22, 2007 Author Share Posted January 22, 2007 My Favorites: GT3 (PS2) Runescape GT4 (PS2) Nascar 07 (PS2) ATV Off Road Fury 1 (PS2) When u say GTA4 do you mean vice city? cuz GTA4 hasn't come out yet http://www.draynor.net/code/bar/Noobin\Please join my very new up and coming forumshttp://s3.freepowerboards.com/runeboards Feel free to AIM or MSNM me anytime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nadril Posted January 22, 2007 Share Posted January 22, 2007 My Favorites: GT3 (PS2) Runescape GT4 (PS2) Nascar 07 (PS2) ATV Off Road Fury 1 (PS2) When u say GTA4 do you mean vice city? cuz GTA4 hasn't come out yet I belive he said GT not GTA. I asume he's talking about Grand Turisemo, just from asuming he has 2 other racing games on his list. ew racing games, so boring. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malo2 Posted January 22, 2007 Share Posted January 22, 2007 this is going to be hard. 1. Half-life series 2. Runescape 3. Red faction 1 (2 sucked) 4. Warrock 5. warcraft 3 or need for speed most wanted top classics: 1. The gameboy pokemon games :D 2. Transport tycoon 3. Stronghold crusader- if you can call that a classic :P 4. Diablo 2- I consider it a classic 5. Roller coaster tycoon- and that Lastfm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DoomBr1nger Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 Favorites: 1) Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) <-- Greatest Zelda game to date! 2) Goldeneye (N64) <-- Best 007 game to date! 3) Halo 2 (Xbox) <--- Very fun! 4) Pokemon Series (Gameboy Games, not N64 or Gamecube) <-- It may sound cheesy, but everyone knows that they are the funnest games in the world! 5) Half-Life 2 <-- Amazing! This is a mix of classics and new games by the way... But yeah here's my list. ^Yeah, I'm a guy...http://forum.tip.it/viewtopic.php?t=583933Proud QUEST CAPE OWNER!Feel free to HYT! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foooman Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 Favorites: 5. Resident Evil 4 - Stunning graphics and amazing gameplay. My favorite Resident Evil game. 4. Runecape (MMORPG) - 6 years and still playing it as a chill out game. I absolutely love it. 3. FFVII (RPG) - By far the best FF game, absolutely awesome. 2. SOCOM II (3rd person shooter) - This game was awesome, they spoiled it with the 3rd Socom when they added vehicles and all this other garbage. 1. World of Warcraft (MMORPG) - Raid or die. Least Favorites: 5. Kingdom hearts - I playe the first one for my cousin and Goofy kept getting in the way. Terrible rip off of a FF game if you ask me, even if it was dont by the same people. 4. Fable - If I can beat the game twice in one weekend, it's not a game to me. 3. Halo 2 - I got to about a level 32 online but then I just ran into this wall of standby's and what not. It lost it's touch once you got too far up in the little rank system. It got too repetative. 2. Zelda: Majora's Mask - Absolutely hate this game. Absolutely. 1. Any Splinter Cell Game - The whole stealth thing doesn't go with me...I can't stand these games, don't have the patience for it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skully Posted January 25, 2007 Share Posted January 25, 2007 Favourites 1. RuneScape. Sorry, but it's so addictive. 2. GTA San Andreas, Liberty City Stories, Vice City Stories. Such awesome games you can play for hours. 3. Baulder's Gate 2. Love this game, so enjoyable with lots of gameplay. 4. Def Jam: Fight For New York. A game you can just play over and over again. 5. Splinter Cell Double Agent. Me and a friend stayed up playing coop mode till early hours of the morning, such a challenge and enjoyable too. Most Hated 1. All Final Fantasy Games. I hate these so much, such childish ideas and pathetic characters. Stupid IMO. 2. Rachet & Clank. I hate this too, the name itself pisses me off. It's a daft game which i don't like. Spyro is a tonne better. 3. Any Ninja Games. I don't like playing as ponsey fighters that act like ballet dancers. 4. Gauntlet. I hate this game, I dislike the cartoony-ness. You cant jump or equip/unequip items. This is a piss-take of RPGs. 5. World Of Warcraft. Simply because of what it turns you into, a fat nerd with no life who doesn't leave his computer chair till early hours of the morning ordering pizzas via the internet. Not an ideal way to live IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jgrazotis Posted January 25, 2007 Share Posted January 25, 2007 hmmm well... favorites. 5. Kingdom Hearts 2 (ps2) alas i returned it 4. THUG 2 (PC) it was pretty good bac in the day 3. runescape (PC) dont play it too much anymore 2. Counter-Strike 1.6 (PC) SWEEEET my fav server shut down :cry: 1. GTA San Andreas (PC) AWESOME better than vice city least favorites. 5. MX vs ATV Unleashed (PC) the steering is ****ed 4. Earths Special Forces (PC) gets boring very quick 3. THAW (ps2) bit of a dissapointment, THUG 2 was so good 2. rugby 2004 (PC) boring. 1. NFS Underground 2 (PC) a truely crap game, carbon ownz it thanks to mitsubishi64 who made this sig Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ash6110 Posted January 26, 2007 Author Share Posted January 26, 2007 comon guys we can still keep this one alive http://www.draynor.net/code/bar/Noobin\Please join my very new up and coming forumshttp://s3.freepowerboards.com/runeboards Feel free to AIM or MSNM me anytime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Infernosage4 Posted January 26, 2007 Share Posted January 26, 2007 Top Five 1) NHL 2007 2) NFS Carbon 3) Super Smash Bros Melee 4) GTA: San Andreas 5) Halo2 Worst 1) NFS Most Wanted (Idea was good... Just could not stand daytime racing.) :wall: 2) Gran Turismo 3 (Too many cars... Overwhelming.) 3) Mall Tycoon ('Nuff said.) 269 QP | All Stats 60+ (except Summoning) | Barrows Drops: 8 | Dragon Drops: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lionheart_0 Posted January 26, 2007 Share Posted January 26, 2007 Favourites 1. RuneScape. Sorry, but it's so addictive. 2. GTA San Andreas, Liberty City Stories, Vice City Stories. Such awesome games you can play for hours. Most Hated 1. All Final Fantasy Games. I hate these so much, such childish ideas and pathetic characters. Stupid IMO. 5. World Of Warcraft. Simply because of what it turns you into, a fat nerd with no life who doesn't leave his computer chair till early hours of the morning ordering pizzas via the internet. Not an ideal way to live IMO. Im going to look at two contradictions here. WoW and RS are both MMORPGs. Both games do the exact same thing, and require hours of game play, and hard work. Both games could turn anyone into a "Fat nerd". Its all about will power too. (Plus you call both games addicting, yet you put one on your hated list) Both FF games and GTA games are essentially RPGs. I dont see how you can possibly call FF games childish, when they have some of the best themes in the game business, and not to mention revolutionized the who gaming industry. The characters are well though out too, and each tend to have a story of their own. What does GTA have? Gangsters that just run around shooting things up to compleat objectives. (Dont get me wrong, I like GTA, but generally just for the fooling around factor.) Sig by IkuraiYour Guide to Posting! Behave or I will send my Moose mounted Beaver launchers at you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nadril Posted January 26, 2007 Share Posted January 26, 2007 I loved how he put runescape as his favorite and WoW as his most hated as well. Especialy when his reason for why runescape is the best is that its so "addictive". He then turns around and talks about how WoW is addictive... but instead it turns you into a fat nerd. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crimsonking Posted January 27, 2007 Share Posted January 27, 2007 Though I'm inclined to agree with you guys, this thread isn't about picking apart everyone's lists, and such talk could end up in an arguement that could end up in this thead being locked. ~^v^~Ex-Leader of the Divine Flames of Redemption~^v^~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
degertz Posted January 27, 2007 Share Posted January 27, 2007 My favorite: (1)Zelda Series (except Majoras mask) (2)GTA series (3)FF:7 (4)CoD series (except finest hour) (5)Madden 07 Least Favorite: (1)Gran turismo 2 (2)Majoras mask (3)Madden in its early years (4)Runescape (addictive and i missed a lot of things bc of it) (5)Ghost Recon (wayyyyy to realistic fps) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alg Posted February 5, 2007 Share Posted February 5, 2007 favorite(no particular order): 1-- fable and the expansion 2-- fire emblem series 3-- zelda series 4-- tales of the abyss 5-- runescape least favorite(also no order): 1-- harry potter for game boy 2-- the eragon game (book's awesome though) 3-- naruto, clash of ninja 1-you can beat it and unlock everything in 10 minutes 4-- any lego gameboy game 5-- other movie games I painted some stuff and put it on tumblr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheTallestDwarf Posted February 6, 2007 Share Posted February 6, 2007 Favorites: 1) Final Fantasy 7 2) Legend of Dragoon 3) Halo 1 & 2 4) GTA San Andreas 5) God of War Least Favorite: 1) Resident Evil: Code Veronica X 2) --- 3) --- 4) --- 5) --- Don't really dislike that many games... Fun with paint. Drink night cough medicine, take pills for sleeping, or just start playing with your Pokeman balls! In your Gameboy SP that is. =P~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
00 Quanta Posted February 6, 2007 Share Posted February 6, 2007 Forget top 5 lol -Favorite- 1.Halo 2 2.Dynasty Warriors (any one of them) 3.Marvel Ultimate Alliance 4.Madden '07 5.Tekken (any one of them) 6.Final Fantasy XII 7.Call for Duty (2 & 3) 8.Rainbow six Vegas 9.Grand Theft Auto San Andreas 10.NBA Live 07 11. Saint's Row 12.Final Fantasy 10-2 -Least- 1.Dragon Ball Z Tenkaichi 2.Need for Speed Carbon (not that good..) 3.Prince of Persia 4.True Crimes (New York and L.A.) 5.Splinter Cell - Meta Gear Solid is way better Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pault Posted February 6, 2007 Share Posted February 6, 2007 4. Gauntlet. I hate this game, I dislike the cartoony-ness. You cant jump or equip/unequip items. This is a piss-take of RPGs. Gauntlet isn't an RPG. It's caled a "Button masher". For a game to be an RPG, you actually have to roleplay in it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
krunkthemonk Posted February 6, 2007 Share Posted February 6, 2007 2. SOCOM II (3rd person shooter) - This game was awesome, they spoiled it with the 3rd Socom when they added vehicles and all this other garbage. 1. World of Warcraft (MMORPG) - Raid or die. I swear to god you're my long lost brother. I'm willing to put Socom II just ahead of WoW simply because of all the great moments I've had with that game while playing with my friends. I agree entirely on how horrible Socom 3(and combined assault) are. Zipper ruined my favorite game by turning it into all the other games with their 16v16 and very large maps. If my Ps2 was working I'd probably still be playing even with the overflow of cheaters. Perhaps why I'm attached to Gears of War now is because it's everything that Socom 3 isn't. The problem with the gene pool is that there's no lifeguard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now