runesmithie Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Just wondering what some of your favorites were :P (If you can, link it to the official site ;) ) 1. Freelancer One of my favorite games of all time, a space sim :D 2. Dirk Smallwood (Very fun! Freeware too, I believe) (Probably got the name wrong :x ...) 3. Codename Gordon 2d Halflife! 4. Myst Series (At least up to 4... I'm still getting my computer specs up to par for it o.O) 5. Syberia Series (Can't find the official link, but I found a demo for the second one :D) 6. Crimsonland I should really buy the full game sometime, I have wasted hours on this :P 7. Strange Attractors Available as a 23 or so mb download, strangely addictive 8. Morrowind Can't forget this beauty I just posted something! ^_^ to the terrorist...er... kirbybeam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
knives669 Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 I've never really been into computer games. Just got into them recently. Age of Empires Series is an old favorite. ^_^ Also Morrowind and Oblivion. :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fitzztif Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 ive played crimson land.. thats pretty fun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Necromagus Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 1. Final Fantasy III/VI - Some of the most memorable moments in videogame history. 2. Commander Keen 5: The Armageddon Machine - Childhood favourite. 3. The Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past - Arguably the best Zelda game ever. 4. Warioland 2 - My first Gameboy game, highly addictive, especially when I found out about the different endings and routes. 5. The Catacomb Abyss - Fantasy themed fps released before Wolfenstein 3D, but technically not the first because it was built with the Wolfenstein engine. 6. System Shock 2 - Highly underrated, blows Deus Ex out of the water. 7. Ducktales - Another childhood favourite, originally inspired me to build a PC just for DOS games. 8. Day of the Tentacle - My first point and click adventure. 9. Resident Evil - The Gamecube Remake is definiately the best survival horror game out there at the moment. 10. Tetris - Highly addictive, definiately the most played game for my TI-83. My Tip.It Times Articles (10 and counting) || The Varrock Library Author Index projectDo you dare to dream? - Part 19 added. || The Hospital (WIP) - New story!Necromagus looks like a viking ... with glasses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
____ Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 AOE Series Myst Series Commander Keen Series Battledfield Series Command & conquer Series Worms [World Party || Armageddon || 2 || any others I missed] Man, there are heaps I used to play on my old old machine. Super speed, ducktales, highway hunter, jetpack, halloween harry, raptor, wolfenstine 3d, doom, duke nukem, Carmen Sandiego (any of them), Gahan Wilson's The Ultimate Haunted House... I need a dos machine back :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shadd Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 The entire "Blades of Exile" collection & Avernum series. Never heard of it? It's great! Try it out :D http://www.spiderwebsoftware.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy500fan Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 not to hard to guess, eh? hint: its morrowind. i guess thats not a hint, but what ever :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
runesmithie Posted March 22, 2006 Author Share Posted March 22, 2006 I've never really been into computer games. Just got into them recently. Age of Empires Series is an old favorite. ^_^ Also Morrowind and Oblivion. :D That can't possibly count :P It hasn't even been out a week I just posted something! ^_^ to the terrorist...er... kirbybeam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_k0m0d0_ Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 I've never really been into computer games. Just got into them recently. Age of Empires Series is an old favorite. ^_^ Also Morrowind and Oblivion. :D AeO favorite :D :D AOE Series Myst Series Commander Keen Series Battledfield Series Command & conquer Series Worms [World Party || Armageddon || 2 || any others I missed] Battlefield awsome! Specially BTV! Hole AoE! 8) I used to play Diablo, and in my obscure days, Ragnarok, and I played MU a loooong time ago... But not between my favorites :) ~komodo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
____ Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 mmm, Diablo. Too easily forgotten. Same with the second :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pyro Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 World of Warcraft. There is no game that I've gotten nearly as many hours of great gameplay out of. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Championship Manager/Football Manager series. It's been around for a while now and I am still addicted to them. Can't beat it. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barihawk Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Red Orchestra It's only been out less than a week, but the gameplay is soooo immersive. My heart is broken by the terrible loss I have sustained in my old friends and companions and my poor soldiers. Believe me, nothing except a battle lost can be half so melancholy as a battle won. -Sir Arthur Wellesley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anesthesia Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Deus Ex is my #1 favourite of all time. Runners up are: Morrowind Anything made by Apogee Fallout 2 Some people are changed by being a moderator. I wouldn't be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RebelAssassin Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Grand Theft Auto series Battlefield series Pro Evolution Soccer series Metal Gear Solid (PS1) Ridge Racer Type 4 (first game i became addicted too) Star Wars: Battlefront 2 Gran Turismo 4 Knights of the old republic Crimson Skys Championship Manager up till 03/04/Football manager series Americas army Command and conquer & red alert series Burnout series (not too keen on the latest one) www.PETAkillsanimals.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
runesmithie Posted March 22, 2006 Author Share Posted March 22, 2006 Deus Ex is my #1 favourite of all time. Making me want to play it again :P I wonder where I put my CGW disc :x I just posted something! ^_^ to the terrorist...er... kirbybeam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nadril Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 FPS: #1 : Half-Life & Mods. Runner ups : - Half life 2 - UT 2004 - BF 1942 - Battlefield 2 RPG: #1: Baulders Gate 2: Shadows of ahm Runner ups: - Baulders Gate - Icewind dale - Neverwinter nights [where I started using Nadril] - Elder scrolls III MMORPG: #1 -Tied- : Lineage 2 [Even though I played RS longer, i've had so much fun with this one] #1 -Tied- : Ultima Online (before EA got to it) [ If I would have played this longer (only played at friends house) it would probaly be #1 without a tie] Runner ups: - Runescape - Silkroad online - EVE Online Stratagy Games: #1: Heroes of Might and Magic III [most amazing turn based game. Ever] Runner ups: - Heroes of Might and magic II - Heroes of might and magic IV - Age of Empires III I think that about covers it for the genres I mostly play :). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anesthesia Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Making me want to play it again :P Don't. It's best left as a memory, trust me. I played it recently and it just wasn't the same. Some people are changed by being a moderator. I wouldn't be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Necromagus Posted March 22, 2006 Share Posted March 22, 2006 Hmm, thought of some more... 11. Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn - Best sequel ever. Loads of new content, party banters, Drow... *drools* 12. Dink Smallwood - Humour, plenty of quality mods being produced even now, this game always manages to stay fresh. 13. Sim City 3000 - Oh, if I could get those wasted hours back... 14. Caesar III - See Sim City 3000, also, the comments from random citizens always spurred me on to get everything *just* right. My Tip.It Times Articles (10 and counting) || The Varrock Library Author Index projectDo you dare to dream? - Part 19 added. || The Hospital (WIP) - New story!Necromagus looks like a viking ... with glasses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
runesmithie Posted March 22, 2006 Author Share Posted March 22, 2006 12. Dink Smallwood - Humour, plenty of quality mods being produced even now, this game always manages to stay fresh. I wondered why I couldn't find any links >.< Now I know :P I just posted something! ^_^ to the terrorist...er... kirbybeam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Putter Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 Nadril, where is Planescape: Torment? Don't tell me you haven't played it :?. It's...I can't tell whether it's slightly better that SoA or slightly behind. I think probably slightly better though. BG1 is so very close in calibre to SoA that I can't really say which I prefer. KOTOR is also in my top few. D2 aswell, and D1. Those are the RPG's. I'm gonna count Deus Ex as a shooter. Half-Life 2 is amazing, and Half-Life. Deus Ex (would you believe my bro just played it and he said it was boring)+sequel. MAX PAYNE 2(and 1)! Unreal Tournament. Call of Duty. Jedi Knight series. Rainbow 6 series (though I hear Lockdown isn't good) Splinter Cell's are also pretty good. And BF seroes/ AoK and WC3 are the two greatest RTS's ever, nothing else comes even close. But the greatest game ever is without a doubt GTA: SA. No question in my mind. Vice City is good to. GTA3 is fine. GTA:SA is the best game ever, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dorkvader Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 1.) myst and its sequals (woot) 2.) syberia and syberia II (awesome graphics 3.) morrowind ( ihave to start playing that again it was good game)(goty too) (also did you see the new graphics for the new morrowind game???? they scare me) [!] 4.) deus ex (goty too!) 5.) legend of zelda oot (i have an emulator... parents wont let me get n64 or any console game or gameboy....) 6.) age of empires II (oldie but goodie) 7.) the trogdor game (because trogdor is the burninator!!!!!!!) 8.) tetris (enough said) 9.) pong (i made my own version so its gotta be on here somewhere) 10.) minesweeper (because minesweeper pwns) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
knives669 Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 How could I forget Half-Life? :shock: *Slaps self* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TrickStick Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 CS SC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Necromagus Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 12. Dink Smallwood - Humour, plenty of quality mods being produced even now, this game always manages to stay fresh.I wondered why I couldn't find any links >.< Now I know :POfficial site, has the game on its download page. The Dink Network, biggest pile of Dink mods and other resources available on the net. My Tip.It Times Articles (10 and counting) || The Varrock Library Author Index projectDo you dare to dream? - Part 19 added. || The Hospital (WIP) - New story!Necromagus looks like a viking ... with glasses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now