Verminox Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 The Truman Show. I had free tickets to see Harry Brown tonight before it's released on Nov 13th, but someones moved them and I can't find them anywhere. :angry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unkn0wnwarrior Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 Saw V, might go see VI as well for halloween.V is the only one I have sat all the way through. And it wasn't by choice. The whole series bores me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Millard Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 I had free tickets to see Harry Brown tonight before it's released on Nov 13th, but someones moved them and I can't find them anywhere. :angry: Unlucky, Harry Brown looks truly epic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zierro Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (the film) I always thought it was called The Grinch Who Stole Christmas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pkmastachaos Posted October 28, 2009 Share Posted October 28, 2009 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, great film with a sad yet happy ending. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndyPandy Posted October 28, 2009 Share Posted October 28, 2009 Shawshank Redemption. Epic film. One of the best I've ever seen. So don't let anyone tell you you're not worth the earth, These streets are your streets, this turf is your turf, Don't let anyone tell you that you've got to give in, Cos you can make a difference, you can change everything, Just let your dreams be your pilot, your imagination your fuel, Tear up the book and write your own damn rules, Use all that heart, hope and soul that you've got, And the love and the rage that you feel in your gut, And realise that the other world that you're always looking for, Lies right here in front of us, just outside this door, And it's up to you to go out there and paint the canvas, After all, you were put on the earth to do this, So shine your light so bright that all can see, Take pride in being whoever the [bleep] you want to be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordjake Posted October 29, 2009 Share Posted October 29, 2009 Paranormal Activity - a genuinely scary movie.- the acting and script were all very good, especially considering the entire movie was made for like $15000. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
krimi Posted October 29, 2009 Share Posted October 29, 2009 I saw the terminator for the first time this weekend, if only he is as relentless as my governor like in the movie. [hide]One question I have is if Kyle Reese died at the end of this movie. How does the future John Connor even meet him? Or will that be explained in the sequels?[/hide] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dizzle229 Posted October 29, 2009 Share Posted October 29, 2009 I saw the terminator for the first time this weekend, if only he is as relentless as my governor like in the movie. [hide]One question I have is if Kyle Reese died at the end of this movie. How does the future John Connor even meet him? Or will that be explained in the sequels?[/hide] [hide]Kyle Reese is actually younger than John Connor. John meets Kyle in the future, and sends him on a one way trip back in time to protect Sarah Connor, though whether he knew he was his father I don't know. It's very possible that John intended for him to die in the past after serving his purpose, or else the timeline would be [bleep]ed.[/hide] I dunno, Terminator Salvation pretty much explained it all, but watch them in order. Get back here so I can rub your butt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napalm Posted October 29, 2009 Share Posted October 29, 2009 Saw Fight Club, Inglorious Basterds and Crank 1&2 today :grin: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zierro Posted October 31, 2009 Share Posted October 31, 2009 Role Models Pretty good movie I guess. It wasn't that special but it made me laugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy500fan Posted October 31, 2009 Share Posted October 31, 2009 Role Models Pretty good movie I guess. It wasn't that special but it made me laugh. I especially like these sort of movies, not really anything special but very enjoyable. Role models is a good example. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
How2PK Posted November 1, 2009 Author Share Posted November 1, 2009 Another good month, there's also a lot of shorts in this list, which makes the list a little longer than usual. OktoberFilms215. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes, 1976) :: 9.0216. Faces (John Cassavetes, 1968) :: 10.0217. Knowing (Alex Proyas, 2009) :: 6.5218. Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990) :: 7.8219. Spellbound (Alfred Hitchcock, 1945) :: 9.0220. Jack and the Beanstalk (George S. Fleming, Edwin S. Porter, 1902) :: 7.0221. Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (Wallace McCutcheon, Edwin S. Porter, 1906) :: 8.0222. Fascination (Jean Rollin, 1979) :: 7.5223. Le Frisson des vampires (Jean Rollin, 1971) :: 6.5224. Singin' in the Rain (Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly, 1952) :: 10.0225. Une femme est une femme (Jean-Luc Godard, 1961) :: 7.5226. Bright Star (Jane Campion, 2009) :: 7.0227. Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (Michael Haneke, 2009) :: 4.0228. Whatever Works (Woody Allen, 2009) :: 8.5229. Antichrist (Lars von Trier, 2009) :: 7.0230. The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli, 1953) :: 10.0231. Bride of the Monster (Edward D. Wood Jr., 1955) :: 7.5232. Goyôkiba (Kenji Misumi, 1972) :: 7.5233. San Quentin (Lloyd Bacon, 1937) :: 7.0234. Touchez pas au grisbi (Jacques Becker, 1954) :: 8.5235. Le trou (Jacques Becker, 1960) :: 7.5 236. Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009) :: 7.0237. Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (Shawn Levy, 2009) :: 8.0238. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese, 1973) :: 9.5239. Taxidermia (György Pálfi, 2006) :: 8.0240. A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 1946) :: 9.0241. Eden Lake (James Watkins, 2008) :: 9.0242. Pinocchio (Hamilton Luske, Ben Sharpsteen, 1940) :: 7.0243. The Naked City (Jules Dassin, 1948) :: 7.0244. Prelude: Dog Star Man (Stan Brakhage, 1962) :: 10.0245. Mothlight (Stan Brakhage, 1963) :: 8.5246. Study in Color and Black and White (Stan Brakhage, 1993) :: 7.0247. Night Music (Stan Brakhage, 1986) :: 8.0248. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1962) :: 9.0249. Elsa Fräulein SS (Mark Stern, 1977) :: 6.5250. Mothlight (Stan Brakhage, 1963) :: 8.5251. Eye Myth (Stan Brakhage, 1967) :: 8.5252. The Wold Shadow (Stan Brakhage, 1972) :: 7.0253. The Garden of Earthly Delights (Stan Brakhage, 1981) :: 8.0254. Night Music (Stan Brakhage, 1986) :: 8.0255. The Dante Quartet (Stan Brakhage, 1987) :: 9.0256. Rage Net (Stan Brakhage, 1988) :: 8.5257. Le mépris (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) :: 9.0258. Orphan (Jaume Collet-Serra, 2009) :: 8.5259. Halloween II (Rob Zombie, 2009) :: 3.0 Series260. Coupling - Seizoen 2 (Martin Dennis, 2001): Aflevering 5 t/m 6 (nog niet af gezien) StatistiekenTotaal 45 films (maandgemiddelde: 25.4) gekeken:- Kort (t/m 20 min.): 13.- Middel (21 t/m 75 min.): 3.- Lang (meer dan 75 min.): 29. Totaal 2 afleveringen van series gekeken. Totale speelduur: 3355 min.Aantal films / series herzien: 13. Best beoordeeld: Faces, Singin' in the Rain, The Band Wagon, Prelude: Dog Star Man (10.0, 1ste dit jaar).Slechtst beoordeeld: Halloween II (3.0). Media-verdeling 9. 2. 35. Signature by Maurice SendakWhen the stars make you drool just like a pasta fazool, that's amore! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
i_love_burritos Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. Just watched it about 4 hours ago. Also, How2PK ?Daan?, could we get a translation for those of us who do not speak Dutch ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
How2PK Posted November 1, 2009 Author Share Posted November 1, 2009 Also, How2PK ?Daan?, could we get a translation for those of us who do not speak Dutch ? Ah, I thought it wouldn't be that hard. Here's a translation. :) StatistiekenTotaal 45 films (maandgemiddelde: 25.4) gekeken:- Kort (t/m 20 min.): 13.- Middel (21 t/m 75 min.): 3.- Lang (meer dan 75 min.): 29. Totaal 2 afleveringen van series gekeken. Totale speelduur: 3355 min.Aantal films / series herzien: 13. Best beoordeeld: Faces, Singin' in the Rain, The Band Wagon, Prelude: Dog Star Man (10.0, 1ste dit jaar).Slechtst beoordeeld: Halloween II (3.0). StatisticsTotal of 45 films (average amount of movies per month: 25.4) seen:- Short (20 minutes or shorter): 13- Middle (21 - 75 minutes): 3- Long (75 minutes and longer) 29 Seen two episodes of a t.v. series. Total runningtime: 3355 minutesAmount of movies/series rewatched: 13 Best movie(s): Faces, Singin' in the Rain, The Band Wagon, Prelude: Dog Star Man (10)Worst movie(s): Halloween II (3) Signature by Maurice SendakWhen the stars make you drool just like a pasta fazool, that's amore! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeanCalibur Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 As it was halloween last night and me and some of my friends had no money to go to a party where you need to dress up, we had a small halloween movie marathon :P We watched The Grudge (Japanese version with subs), 28 Days Later, One Missed Call and Dead Set (on E4, not really a film but thought i'd mension it).We wanted to go the whole night into the morning but couldn't because it was late notice >.< We had enough films though... Those lasted us until just after midnight... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy500fan Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 So how do you go about seeing those shorts? Was it like a festival at a cinema somewhere, or did you find them online? I watched the commentary for Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, which has been one of the more enjoyable commentaries I've listened to. I expected Robert Downey Jr. to carry the commentary because he had with the Tropic Thunder one, but it was actually Val Kilmer who carried it. Right after that I wanted to see more Michelle Monaghan so I watched Eagle Eye which is a pretty generic action movie. Enjoyable but nothing special. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
How2PK Posted November 1, 2009 Author Share Posted November 1, 2009 So how do you go about seeing those shorts? Was it like a festival at a cinema somewhere, or did you find them online? Nope, unfortunately not. It's all on DVD. Most of them are Brakhage shorts from the By Brakhage DVD. If you're have some kind of interest in avant-garde and experimental films this set is a must. :thumbup: Signature by Maurice SendakWhen the stars make you drool just like a pasta fazool, that's amore! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unkn0wnwarrior Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 They didn't do the Monster Movie Marathon this year, so we went and saw a couple of other movies. Couples Retreat- It was alright. It started boring but got better. 6/10 Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - It was better than I thought, but I still think they could have done better than John C. Reilly. 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
i_love_burritos Posted November 2, 2009 Share Posted November 2, 2009 Also, How2PK ?Daan?, could we get a translation for those of us who do not speak Dutch ? Ah, I thought it wouldn't be that hard. Here's a translation. :) /quote] Didn't want to hazard guessing. Most recently, Shaft , the 1970's one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guthorm Posted November 2, 2009 Share Posted November 2, 2009 They didn't do the Monster Movie Marathon this year, so we went and saw a couple of other movies. Couples Retreat- It was alright. It started boring but got better. 6/10 Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - It was better than I thought, but I still think they could have done better than John C. Reilly. 8/10 How was the vampire's assistant? I love the Cirque de Freak book series, when I heard the film however, I am worried is going to be like a teen drama but with VAMPIRES in it or something like that. Is it worth watching? Did they change alot of plot? In other news, I just finished watching where the wild things are, with my six year old brother. I thought it was kiddish, but then again I am probably not the target audience for this film. :grin: [Guild Wars 2-In game screenshot, the MMORPG you are waiting for. Click for thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unkn0wnwarrior Posted November 2, 2009 Share Posted November 2, 2009 They didn't do the Monster Movie Marathon this year, so we went and saw a couple of other movies. Couples Retreat- It was alright. It started boring but got better. 6/10 Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - It was better than I thought, but I still think they could have done better than John C. Reilly. 8/10 How was the vampire's assistant? I love the Cirque de Freak book series, when I heard the film however, I am worried is going to be like a teen drama but with VAMPIRES in it or something like that. Is it worth watching? Did they change alot of plot? In other news, I just finished watching where the wild things are, with my six year old brother. I thought it was kiddish, but then again I am probably not the target audience for this film. :grin:I haven't read the books yet, so I have no idea if much was changed, but I would suggest seeing the film for yourself. I liked it, but having not read the books, I had no idea of what it would be and therefore had no bias when it came time for an opinion. And as Where the Wild Things Are is based on a children's book, I believe it makes sense for it to be "kiddish". :unsure: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shazarabbit Posted November 2, 2009 Share Posted November 2, 2009 The Box, it was actually better than i anticipated. Proud Tip.It Moderator December 07 - October 2009Proud TETAU Member 2006 - 2007 <3"I had a standing agreement with god. I'd agree to believe in him, barely, so long as he let me sleep in on Sundays." - Rose Hathaway[ Posting & You ] [ Forum Rules ] [ Next Tetau Event ] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rainy_Day Posted November 2, 2009 Share Posted November 2, 2009 Paranormal Activity - Pretty boring for the first half, but the last half was pretty good. I had the original ending which was good, but the other alternatives sound scarier. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)RIP Michaelangelopolous Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy500fan Posted November 3, 2009 Share Posted November 3, 2009 I'm watching the Director/Writer commentary for all three Lord of the Rings movies. Lots of interesting stuff in there, although I am only a little over halfway through the second movie (about 6 hours done so far) and it's getting a little boring. I like interesting commentaries, but I usually prefer entertaining/funny commentaries. Supposedly the cast commentary is the funny one for this trilogy. I'll watch those eventually. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now