DownToFletch Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Saw Zero Dark Thirty. It was pretty good. More deserving of "Best Picture" than Argo imo, although the best movie I've seen this year was Les Mis. 8/10Only 8/10? I loved the whole movie :). AT LEAST 9/10!Finally watched Forrest Gump. Enjoyed thoroughly. 8/10That was the first time you've seen it?! WAT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Only 8/10? I loved the whole movie :). AT LEAST 9/10! Ehh...I did enjoy the movie, but a 9 is a movie that's almost completely perfect, and I just didn't think ZD30 was that.That was the first time you've seen it?! WAT Yeah. For a bit of a film aficionado there are several key movies I've missed, but I'm trying to catch myself up. "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaida23 Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 I saw Looper last night. It was much better than I was expecting and the ending really caught me off guard, which doesn't happen very often in big budget Hollywood movies. 1 Check out my blog to read the Adventures of a Big Damn (F2P) Hero. THE place for all free players to connect, hang out and talk about how awesome it is to be F2P. So, Kaida is the real version of every fictional science-badass? That explains a lot, actually... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DownToFletch Posted March 23, 2013 Share Posted March 23, 2013 Looper? I've never even heard of that movie :s Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirschen Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 It's a film that involves future crime gangs using time travel as a method to commit murder and the protagonist was tasked to kill his future self, but didn't. That is all I really know about it since I haven't seen it myself due to knowing time travel themes are a tricky subject. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DownToFletch Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 That sounds incredibly terrible... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 Looper was good, but I felt that all the time travel and stuff got a little confusing, as it normally does to me. Love the presence of both JGL and Bruce Willis. Both amazing actors, and JGL is quickly becoming one of my favourites, thanks to all his films from the last year or two. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy500fan Posted March 25, 2013 Share Posted March 25, 2013 I don't care for time travel either, but Looper was really good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alg Posted March 25, 2013 Share Posted March 25, 2013 You could probably just call it a good movie with confusing-at-best time travel mechanics. I painted some stuff and put it on tumblr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DownToFletch Posted March 25, 2013 Share Posted March 25, 2013 ^ that's a good way to put it hahaha I wanna see the new die hard I don't think I've seen any of them ever. I heard the 3rd one got bad reviews though? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dizzle229 Posted March 26, 2013 Share Posted March 26, 2013 Olympus Has Fallen Die Hard in the White House, that sums it up pretty much exactly. Had some cool scenes, was alright. Was basically Pro-American propaganda, but meh. Get back here so I can rub your butt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaida23 Posted March 26, 2013 Share Posted March 26, 2013 It had terrorists attacking the White House. You were expecting something different? :P Check out my blog to read the Adventures of a Big Damn (F2P) Hero. THE place for all free players to connect, hang out and talk about how awesome it is to be F2P. So, Kaida is the real version of every fictional science-badass? That explains a lot, actually... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Makkaravelho Posted March 29, 2013 Share Posted March 29, 2013 Watched the Hobbit, finally. Went above my expectations, I expected it to deviate alot more from the book. A nice watch, not the greatest movie ever, but definitely worth seeing. If not for anything else, then just for the beautiful visuals. My words, but a whisper - your deafness, a shout.-If the future's looking dark, we're the ones who have to shine. If there's no one in control, we're the ones who draw the line-Quick to judge, quick to anger, slow to understand. Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted March 29, 2013 Share Posted March 29, 2013 Saw Lincoln. Very good - 8/10 "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DownToFletch Posted March 31, 2013 Share Posted March 31, 2013 Saw Olympus Has Fallen Was incredibly happyVery realistic, nothing I can really think of that was fake/meh to lower my rating At least a solid 9/10:) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crocefisso Posted April 7, 2013 Share Posted April 7, 2013 I tend to use Rotten Tomatoes for this sort of stuff these days, but just to give a taste of some of the past few months of film viewing: -Ugetsu Monogatari - 9/10. Atmospheric period piece, cinematography excellent and a great adaptation of 18th century morality literature. -The Leopard - 9/10. Although long, this is a stunningly beautiful and compelling portrait of the decline of the aristocracy. Subtle and elegaic. -Lincoln - 8/10. Day Lewis mainly carries this, but nevertheless Spielberg's usual simple morality has managed not to annoy me in this one instance. -The 3 Worlds of Gulliver - 5/10. A very average adaptation of a literary classic, forgettable and decidedly hammy. -Citizen Kane - 9/10. I can see why it's a classic. Amazing character study, beautifully shot and marvellously acted. -Ocean Waves - 6/10. A rather bland and angsty story of unrequited 'teen love'. "Imagine yourself surrounded by the most horrible cripples and maniacs it is possible to conceive, and you may understand a little of my feelings with these grotesque caricatures of humanity about me." - H.G. Wells, The Island of Doctor Moreau Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaida23 Posted April 10, 2013 Share Posted April 10, 2013 Just finished watching 'John Dies at the End' and I'm not sure if it's brilliant or the ramblings of a lunatic put to film. It's kind of Donnie Darko meets A Scanner Darkly meets Monty Python. The only thing I know for sure is that if I didn't have to go out in 30 minutes I'd be watching it again right now. Which is rare for me, so I guess that means it's good. Check out my blog to read the Adventures of a Big Damn (F2P) Hero. THE place for all free players to connect, hang out and talk about how awesome it is to be F2P. So, Kaida is the real version of every fictional science-badass? That explains a lot, actually... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alg Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 Bullitt. 8/10.I'm now a Steve McQueen fan, and recognizing a lot of the scenery (Up to and including some locations a few blocks from where my grandmother lived) made the movie a lot better. I painted some stuff and put it on tumblr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted April 13, 2013 Share Posted April 13, 2013 Watched Django Unchained. Not tarantino's best work, but it was pretty good. 8/10 Also, Christoph Waltz definitely won best supporting actor for that movie on repuation alone. He was nowhere near as good in django as he was in IB. "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DownToFletch Posted April 16, 2013 Share Posted April 16, 2013 There are a lot of movies I need to catch up onDo you guys have Netflix or something similar to watch all of these movies? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leoo Posted April 17, 2013 Share Posted April 17, 2013 Side Effects - 9/10 - completely different to what I expected! One of those films you might consider watching twice as the second time you watch it you will be looking at everything from a new viewpoint! Contagion - 6/10 - got extremely bored towards the end! Oblivion - 5/10 - just did not enjoy it all the way through. Very slow! Visuals were good though! Identity Thief - 7/10 - as expected... some hilarious parts! Stoker - 9/10 - I loved all the film making methods used in this film. Imaginative use of camera angles and visual aesthetics. The plot itself is slightly confusing, but nonetheless interesting. Dark Skies - 8/10 - wasn't what I was expecting and was completely engaged throughout the whole film! Scary Movie 5 - 5/10 - Not the same without Cindy and Brenda! However, it was still funny and much better than expected. Antiviral and Branded - switched off half way through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted April 20, 2013 Share Posted April 20, 2013 Watched Moulin Rouge. It was pretty good. 7/10 "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted April 21, 2013 Share Posted April 21, 2013 Saw the sixth sense (finally). Not really a horror movie guy but it was quite well done. 8/10 "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevepole Posted April 21, 2013 Share Posted April 21, 2013 I saw The Company You Keep and Oblivion this weekend. The Company You Keep was a decent film up until it started to conclude, then it just completely derailed, 5/10. Oblivion is a love story that uses it's sci-fi elements to it's advantage. Predictable in places but I found enjoyable. 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DownToFletch Posted April 21, 2013 Share Posted April 21, 2013 I saw The Company You Keep and Oblivion this weekend. The Company You Keep was a decent film up until it started to conclude, then it just completely derailed, 5/10. Oblivion is a love story that uses it's sci-fi elements to it's advantage. Predictable in places but I found enjoyable. 6/10 I literally said "k." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now