ElkNight Posted February 21, 2011 Share Posted February 21, 2011 Vanilla Sky and Pi.I enjoyed both movies. But I liked Pi more.I'm really into psychological thriller at the moment if you couldn't tell. 8,180WONGTONG IS THE BEST AND IS MORE SUPERIOR THAN ME#1 Wongtong stalker.Im looking for some No Limit soldiers! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodstain Posted February 22, 2011 Share Posted February 22, 2011 The Running ManTwinsThe Last Action HeroTrue LiesTotal Recall I love you Schwarzenegger. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted February 22, 2011 Share Posted February 22, 2011 I watched half of Sin City for the first time last night. Only half because I got interrupted :P - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Southpark0o Posted February 22, 2011 Share Posted February 22, 2011 I just watched Yes Man. ;D Click for bloggy ^^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redhaloguy Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Following (1998) RewatchSaw this with a bunch of friends. still feel fooled by this movie, damn you Nolan 4/5 If you do things right people won't be sure you've done anything at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ElkNight Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Memento. Pretty good.I liked it better than Inception, another one of Nolans films. Not sure if I liked Pi or Memento more. Hrmmm. 8,180WONGTONG IS THE BEST AND IS MORE SUPERIOR THAN ME#1 Wongtong stalker.Im looking for some No Limit soldiers! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 I watched The Dark Knight and then Batman Begins :XD: It was nice to watch Batman Begins again. I often reward The Dark Knight but it's been a while since I've watched Batman Begins. - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Zombies of Mass Destruction. My girlfriend downloaded some 70 zombie movies. This was one she watched, then told me to for teh lulz. It was horrible, somewhat funny, though. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
httpBen Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Zombies of Mass Destruction is hands down the worst film I have ever seen. Your gf has weird taste if she actually liked it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 I'm watching Atlantis: The Lost Empire :mrgreen: :XD: - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Zombies of Mass Destruction is hands down the worst film I have ever seen. Your gf has weird taste if she actually liked it. You haven't seen many movies then. She didn't like it. It was all for teh lulz. I'm watching Atlantis: The Lost Empire :mrgreen: :XD: God tier movie. You have increased in awesome points. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Range_This11 Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 The Elephant Man (1980) 4.5/5Holy poopy was this film good. So much emotion between Joesph and the Dr. I loved it. Might watch more Lynch after that one. Even if he didn't write it. I'd recommend Eraserhead. It's such a surrealist cliche but I love it. Lost Highway is also pretty good. I loved Dune as well, but that's because I love the books and played the video games and Sting is in it :lol: "He could climb to it, if he climbed alone, and once there he could suck on the pap of life, gulp down the incomparable milk of wonder." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy500fan Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 The Elephant Man (1980) 4.5/5Holy poopy was this film good. So much emotion between Joesph and the Dr. I loved it. Might watch more Lynch after that one. Even if he didn't write it. I'd recommend Eraserhead. It's such a surrealist cliche but I love it. Lost Highway is also pretty good. I loved Dune as well, but that's because I love the books and played the video games and Sting is in it :lol: A lot of people rip of Lynch's Dune but I liked it as well. Eraserhead is a good one to watch once if you really want to see what Lynch is about, but it didn't interest me enough to watch it again. Mulholland Dr. and Blue Velvet were both really great and really weird, they would be good ones to watch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevepole Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 Re-watched the film Animal Kingdom to decide if I want to either write my paper about film noir on it or Casablanca. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcneilp Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 Trainspotting was the last film I watched. I've seen it loads of times but it never gets old, I love the really dark humour. The book is just as good as well, if you can understand it. It isn't in the castle, It isn't in the mist, It's a calling of the waters, As they break to show, The new Black Death, With reactors aglow, Do you think your security, Can keep you in purity, You will not shake us off above or belowScottish frictionScottish fiction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
How2PK Posted February 25, 2011 Author Share Posted February 25, 2011 I'd go for Blue Velvet, easily his best movie. Another movie worth watching, if you like that Lynch atmosphere, is "My son, my son, what have ye done?", it's Herzog's last movie (although 1,5 years old). It can't be a coincidence that Lynch was one of the executive producers of it. :) Signature by Maurice SendakWhen the stars make you drool just like a pasta fazool, that's amore! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pigstein Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 okey dokey.I've watched:The fighter - Thought it was very good. There was more to it than just 2 men in the ring knocking each other out. Actual characters that you could identify with and on that note I thought Mr. Bale was really good as the druggie brother of Whalberg (sorry probably mispelt it). The town - Decent.. in fact after Good Will Hunting the best Affleck film I've seen. Alice in Wonderland - eh... Tim Burton is becoming one of those people who is just living off previous success. Didn't find it very good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Da Pirates Posted February 26, 2011 Share Posted February 26, 2011 Saw "Casino" (1995) for the first time today. Honestly one of the greatest movies I have ever seen. BR BR BR? HUEHUEHEUEHUE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted February 26, 2011 Share Posted February 26, 2011 Watched Lucky Number Slevin :P - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted February 26, 2011 Share Posted February 26, 2011 Went to a mate's place for a couple of movies last night, saw: Inception: First time I saw it. Trippy as hell, man. And dat ending.Animal Kingdom: God damn, pretty damn good for an Aussie movie. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ElkNight Posted February 27, 2011 Share Posted February 27, 2011 Went to a mate's place for a couple of movies last night, saw: Inception: First time I saw it. Trippy as hell, man. And dat ending.If you think that's trippy watch some David Lynch movies. Or Primer. 8,180WONGTONG IS THE BEST AND IS MORE SUPERIOR THAN ME#1 Wongtong stalker.Im looking for some No Limit soldiers! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted February 28, 2011 Share Posted February 28, 2011 Just watched The Tourist... again :P And last night I watched Casino Royale and Quantum of Solace. I need moar Bond movies. - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ElkNight Posted February 28, 2011 Share Posted February 28, 2011 Rubber and Spoorloos.Both were good, but I enjoyed Rubber more.Really strange movie. But awesome. 8,180WONGTONG IS THE BEST AND IS MORE SUPERIOR THAN ME#1 Wongtong stalker.Im looking for some No Limit soldiers! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OldJoe Posted March 1, 2011 Share Posted March 1, 2011 Hackers wanted.A recent documentary about hacking. The other night i just wanted to watch a documentary about hacking, i have watched those about "genesis hacking", and they are great. This was not so much about hacking, it was more about the people and their ideas and views. Nothing particular about hacking. 5/10. There are more interesting documentary's to watch. Freight (2010).It was more comical than anything. Because everything was so low budget. The plot about Russians trafficking in another country has been used before, and ok, not a new scenario, but if you put your heart into it, you can make it very interesting. The plot was non-existent, no explanations what so ever about what they were doing or why. I don't like "Russians speaking English with Russian accent", not the whole crew. Too cheap for me. I want them to speak Russian or English, not accents, and particularly not with such crappy accents they had.The main antagonist was more of joke than anything. It's quite comical due to it's badness. But because of that it makes you laugh, i'll swing out a 6/10. The Green Hornet. Eh. I didn't think it was anything special. Watch-able i suppose, but a very weird plot overall. Not much to say about it. 6/10. Tucker and Dale vs Evil. Saw a month ago or so, but it is bloody (don't know if pun is intended) funny. I'm not much for horror-ish type of movies, they bore the crap out of me. But this was a really funny and good movie. The fat hill-billy was hilarious. Maybe easy jokes and whatever upper-class movie critics might call it, but i'd easily recommend anyone to see this.8/10. Burke and Hare. Hm, i liked it. There's not much to say about it, but it was good. 7/10. My Normal. Well, it became progressively more interesting. The chicks latino girlfriend annoyed me. Easy to watch. 7/10. Middle Men. Good. It was a bit to follow at times, or maybe it was just me tired. It developed rather well. Linking yourself with the Russian mafia is a bit too easy plot i suppose, since you know where it's going. Minor annoyances was Windows XP in the 90s and 2009 cars in 90s. Quite a long movie, but didn't feel long. 7.5/10. Another Year. Just finished watching it. I said "huh... I see" when the credits started. Well i saw on rottentomatoes it'd gotten great reviews and by critics as well. 8 and 9s. Not that i ever agree with them, the sort of movies i like are always in the 30% at rottentomatoes lol. I wouldn't say it was that good. But good. But i fail to see why she - Mary would fail attracting men. I mean, i'm more than half her age and i'd jump the gun pretty easily by the way she was looking in the early part of the movie. So i don't really buy that. Sometimes a bit slow, but watch-able. 7/10. J'adore aussi le sexe et les snuff moviesJe trouve que ce sont des purs moments de vieJe ne me reconnais plus dans les gensJe suis juste un cas désespérantEt comme personne ne viendra me réclamerJe terminerai comme un objet retrouvé Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted March 1, 2011 Share Posted March 1, 2011 Ohmygod I just watched Tangled <3: <3: <3: - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now