Dax Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 Lord of the Rings marathon was amazing. Took us from 1PM to 3AM to finish it. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aspeeder Posted December 15, 2011 Share Posted December 15, 2011 @aspeeder: It[sic] Happy Feet 2 as politically influenced as the first was? Ie. none of this crap about global warming and pollutin, etc?This time it's a bit more about saving endangered species, and there's a tiny bit about oil spills in there but it's pretty minor. This time the conflict is much more within the characters. Also a tangent, the Queen songs are always my favorite of these two movies, loved somebody to love in the first and this one has a really good under pressure cover. http://i700.photobucket.com/albums/ww6/aspeeder/Siggy_zpsewaiux2t.png 99 Strength since 6/02/10 99 Attack since 9/19/10 99 Constitution since 10/03/10 99 Defense since 3/14/11 99 Slayer since 8/30/11 99 Summoning since 9/10/11 99 Ranged since 09/18/11 99 Magic since 11/12/11 99 Prayer since 11/15/11 99 Herblore since 3/29/12 99 Firemaking since 5/15/12 99 Smithing since 10/04/12 99 Crafting since 9/16/13 99 Agility since 9/23/13 99 Dungeoneering since 1/1/14 99 Fishing since 2/4/14 99 Mining since 2/28/14 99 Farming since 6/04/14 99 Cooking since 6/11/14 99 Runecrafting since 10/10/14 9 Fletching since 11/11/14 99 Thieving since 11/14/14 99 Woodcutting since 11/20/14 99 Construction since 12/03/14 99 Divination since 2/22/15 99 Hunter since 2/23/15 99 Invention since 01/20/17 99 Archaeology since 5/14/22Quest Point Cape since 08/20/09 Maxed since 2/23/15 Fire Cape since 02/27/13 Slayer: 3 Leaf-Bladed Swords, 8 Black Masks, 2 Hexcrests, 26 Granite Mauls, 5 Focus Sights, 32 Abyssal Whips, 9 Dark Bows, 1 Whip Vine, 3 Staffs of Light, 15 Polypore Sticks Dragon: 9 Draconic Visages, 7 Shield Left Halves, 20 Dragon Boots, 40 Dragon Med Helms, 8 Dragon Platelegs, 6 Dragon Spears, 20 Dragon Daggers, 5 Dragon Plateskirts, 1 Dragon Chainbody, 63 Off-hand Dragon Throwing Axes, 19 Dragon Longswords, 27 Dragon Maces, 1 Dragon Ward Treasure Trails: Saradomin Full Helm, Ranger Boots, Rune Body (t), Saradomin Vambraces, Various God Pages Misc:1 Onyx,1 Ahrim's Hood, 1 Guthan's Chainskirt, 1 Demon Slayer Boots Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unkn0wnwarrior Posted December 15, 2011 Share Posted December 15, 2011 SetUp- Bruce Willis not playing a cop was weird. That doesn't happen a lot. 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redhaloguy Posted December 16, 2011 Share Posted December 16, 2011 Indiana Jones and the last Crusade 4/5Nazis, fights, finding lost treasures. Great Indiana film. NOT as good as Raiders, ever. If you do things right people won't be sure you've done anything at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted December 16, 2011 Share Posted December 16, 2011 Captain America. Was meh. 4.5/10 "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unkn0wnwarrior Posted December 16, 2011 Share Posted December 16, 2011 Welcome to the Rileys- It just happened to be on the channel my tv was on when I woke up so I watched it... not bad. 6.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Distracted Posted December 16, 2011 Share Posted December 16, 2011 Just watched Four Lions. Great movie and a satisfying ending. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duff Posted December 17, 2011 Share Posted December 17, 2011 Re-watched the 7th Harry Potter movies with my older sister. It was super fun! | My Tumblr | Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted December 17, 2011 Share Posted December 17, 2011 Once Upon a Time in Mexico: Trilogy got worse over time, in my eyes, but only slightly, they were all about the same in goodness.From Dusk Till Dawn: Didn't pay any attention or enjoy it as much as I could as the 'twist' had been revealed to me. I hate people who do that, and I hate myself when I do it unintentionally.Jumper: Didn't feel like a two and a bit hour movie (Sin City), so I chucked on the shortest movie I had. I expected it to be terrible, and it was. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted December 18, 2011 Share Posted December 18, 2011 Contagion. I was expecting it to be pretty bad but it wasn't nearly as bad as I expected. 5.5/10. "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Range_This11 Posted December 18, 2011 Share Posted December 18, 2011 Indiana Jones and the last Crusade 4/5Nazis, fights, finding lost treasures. Great Indiana film. NOT as good as Raiders, ever.See I always preferred the Last Crusade over the rest of them. "He could climb to it, if he climbed alone, and once there he could suck on the pap of life, gulp down the incomparable milk of wonder." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevepole Posted December 18, 2011 Share Posted December 18, 2011 I watched Limitless the other day. It was a decent film to watch like it was entertaining, but it didn't have much of a plot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted December 18, 2011 Share Posted December 18, 2011 Sin City: Was pretty cool, though didn't like it as much as I did the Mexico trilogy.Pulp Fiction: In chronological order. Was amazing as Pulp Fiction always is. Sad thing is you get all the Jules scenes out of the way early in the film. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted December 19, 2011 Share Posted December 19, 2011 Sin City: Was pretty cool, though didn't like it as much as I did the Mexico trilogy.Pulp Fiction: In chronological order. Was amazing as Pulp Fiction always is. Sad thing is you get all the Jules scenes out of the way early in the film.In chronological order? Heresy! "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted December 19, 2011 Share Posted December 19, 2011 Sin City: Was pretty cool, though didn't like it as much as I did the Mexico trilogy.Pulp Fiction: In chronological order. Was amazing as Pulp Fiction always is. Sad thing is you get all the Jules scenes out of the way early in the film.In chronological order? Heresy! T'was weird. But cool to see. I prefer it non-chronological. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duff Posted December 20, 2011 Share Posted December 20, 2011 Just finished watching Life Is Beautiful at a movie night with some friends. Really powerful movie, and funny at times. Was sad about the ending, though. 9/10 (just cause I didn't want Guido to die). | My Tumblr | Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Range_This11 Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 Tree of Life. I fell asleep. I understood it from the get go and was really bored by it. It was too fast paced for a slow movie, if that makes any sense. "He could climb to it, if he climbed alone, and once there he could suck on the pap of life, gulp down the incomparable milk of wonder." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vezon Dash Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 I just watched Hell Boy. It was pretty good I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 Mad Max: Didn't pay enough attention, and was let down by the high ratings other people have given it, so I didn't think it that great.Taken: Incredibly average. One of the shortest movies I had, and my mates have had a debate about it and whether it's good or not. (Mostly one person against the rest) #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vio Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 Layer Cake - 5/5. Renewed my faith in Daniel Craig. Would definitely recommend. Final Destination 5 - I liked the twist on the end... but when you're watching a film of mindless gore and death, any sort of hint at a plot seems impressive. 2/5. In Time - Batman Begins meets Equilibrium. The one thing I am disappointed about is the cast... though some roles were played well, 3/5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 The Help - good movie. Entertaining, thoughtful, and an overall good watch. - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vezon Dash Posted December 22, 2011 Share Posted December 22, 2011 American Gangster 5/5 It makes me thankful that I am white, not poor, and not living in a shitty neighborhood. It makes you wonder what life would be like if you were in a situation such as that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unkn0wnwarrior Posted December 22, 2011 Share Posted December 22, 2011 Indiana Jones and the last Crusade 4/5Nazis, fights, finding lost treasures. Great Indiana film. NOT as good as Raiders, ever.See I always preferred the Last Crusade over the rest of them.I've only seen part of each of the them... Faster- Not bad, not great. 6/10The Chronicles of Riddick- I can't wait to see what the next one will be. 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dizzle229 Posted December 24, 2011 Share Posted December 24, 2011 I preferred Last Crusade over Raiders, personally. Not sure why. I'd place Temple of Doom as the worst. Anyway, I've had a good week for movies. Catch Me If You Can12 Angry MenOne Hour Photo All new favorites. Get back here so I can rub your butt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dax Posted December 24, 2011 Share Posted December 24, 2011 Memento, in chronological order: I found it more confusing like this. Haha. Always fun to get a different perspective.Mad Max 2: Better than the first, but still not super amazing.Pitch Black: Took my seven years to see the last half hour, but still pretty cool. Probably one of the first non-wussy movies I ever saw.The Sweetest Thing: Terrible. Wet Hot American Summer: Had moments of extreme lulz, minor lulz and boring bits. But reasonably good. #KERR2016/17/18/19/20/21. #rpgformod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now