unkn0wnwarrior Posted May 21, 2010 Share Posted May 21, 2010 I watched Ocean's Twelve tonight. This weekend should be a big movie weekend for me. I'm HOPING to see Iron Man 2, Robin Hood and Letters to Juliet.. we'll see if I can get all that done :PI think this will be the worst movie weekend for me... 3 days, work 2 of them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Racheya Posted May 21, 2010 Share Posted May 21, 2010 Just went to watch Prince of Persia at the cinema today. It was all right, not as good as the game though (of course!) :) I edit for the [Tip.It Times]. I rarely write in [My Blog]. I am an [Ex-Moderator]. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PoorLepRecon Posted May 21, 2010 Share Posted May 21, 2010 I saw Pandorum last night. It's a cool sci-fi thriller. I didn't expect it to be good when I first started it, but I'm glad I watched it now. Forum Updates & Suggestions <------ Let your voice be heard!Forum Games <------- Coolest place on Tip.ItTip.It Forum Rules <------- Read them! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy500fan Posted May 22, 2010 Share Posted May 22, 2010 Wow, Legion did suck as much as people said. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nadril Posted May 22, 2010 Share Posted May 22, 2010 Wow, Legion did suck as much as people said. Yup it did. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doomy Posted May 22, 2010 Share Posted May 22, 2010 Watched Robin Hood (the new one) today, it was pretty cool but it wasn't anything amazing. It seemed to go on for a bit though.Didn't notice the bad accent as much as people had been going on about (well one radio station I was listening too, anyway). Doomy edit: I like sheep Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skully Posted May 22, 2010 Share Posted May 22, 2010 I watched a Sci-Fi/Action/Thriller called Pandorum last night, was pretty [bleep]ing awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dizzle229 Posted May 22, 2010 Share Posted May 22, 2010 Wow, Legion did suck as much as people said. Admit it. It was worth it just for the granny. Get back here so I can rub your butt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skeptical Posted May 22, 2010 Share Posted May 22, 2010 Transporter 1 & 2, along with Date Movie (meh) and scary movie 4 (more meh.) "Those who give up their liberty for more security neither deserve liberty nor security." Support transparency... and by extension, freedom and democracy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted May 24, 2010 Share Posted May 24, 2010 I saw Iron Man 2. I LOVED it! - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmy_jim Posted May 26, 2010 Share Posted May 26, 2010 I was cleaning out my cupboard and I found The Lion King and The Land Before Time on VCR. They were very nostalgiac especially The Land Before Time..I love them both <3: RIP Michaelangelopolousu can control my tip it account, but youll never control how fine i am!This is by FAR my favorite song: I love N_odie and would never edit his posts! I love Rainy_Day too <3 And also Cowman_133. <33 Oh, and Laikrob is a going to hunt me down and kill me like a pest kangaroo if I reveal how awesome she is. I owe tripsis skittles. DarkDude feels like he's missing out. This is my siggy! - n_odie Rainy_Day MINE! - n_odie Rainy_Day And meol shouldn't feel left out. Oh, and Y_Guy is a noob awesome Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dsavi Posted May 26, 2010 Share Posted May 26, 2010 I watched "How to Train your Dragon" last night. Now I'm going to go do something less confusing, like untangling a slinky with my teeth. How can that movie possibly be by the same animation studio as Monsters vs. Aliens and Madagascar? Monsters vs. Aliens sucked so badly, probably the worst animated movie I've ever seen. Madagascar simply can not be taken seriously. And then Dreamworks goes off and makes a good movie. What? The 3D was also like twice as good as those others, not to mention the story (Oh wait, twice times zero is still zero). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted May 26, 2010 Share Posted May 26, 2010 I was cleaning out my cupboard and I found The Lion King and The Land Before Time on VCR. They were very nostalgiac especially The Land Before Time..I love them both <3:The Land Before Time! OMG YES! I have a box set of like 9 of the movies on DVD. I watched "How to Train your Dragon" last night. Now I'm going to go do something less confusing, like untangling a slinky with my teeth. How can that movie possibly be by the same animation studio as Monsters vs. Aliens and Madagascar? Monsters vs. Aliens sucked so badly, probably the worst animated movie I've ever seen. Madagascar simply can not be taken seriously. And then Dreamworks goes off and makes a good movie. What? The 3D was also like twice as good as those others, not to mention the story (Oh wait, twice times zero is still zero).I loved Monsters vs. Aliens :P In fact, I watched it like yesterday lol. Dreamworks does have some other good stuff imo. Dreamworks movies I like - AntzThe Road to El DoradoChicken RunShrekSpirit: Stallion of the CimarronShrek 2Monsters vs. AliensThe others, in my opinion, are so so or totally fail (I have only seen MOST of the others though - not all). - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark_Yeng Posted May 26, 2010 Share Posted May 26, 2010 American Gangster. It was good. 3/5. 2002 - 2003 RuneScape Classic Clans: Wild Dawgs (WD). Court of Dragons (CoD). BlacKnights (BK). Black Dragon Knights (BDK).2009 - 2010 RuneScape 2 Clan/Team: Hardly Dead (HD). Ex-Team Silent Ember (SE).~ Hmong Pride ~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevepole Posted May 27, 2010 Share Posted May 27, 2010 I was cleaning out my cupboard and I found The Lion King and The Land Before Time on VCR. They were very nostalgiac especially The Land Before Time..I love them both <3:The Land Before Time! OMG YES! I have a box set of like 9 of the movies on DVD. I watched "How to Train your Dragon" last night. Now I'm going to go do something less confusing, like untangling a slinky with my teeth. How can that movie possibly be by the same animation studio as Monsters vs. Aliens and Madagascar? Monsters vs. Aliens sucked so badly, probably the worst animated movie I've ever seen. Madagascar simply can not be taken seriously. And then Dreamworks goes off and makes a good movie. What? The 3D was also like twice as good as those others, not to mention the story (Oh wait, twice times zero is still zero).I loved Monsters vs. Aliens :P In fact, I watched it like yesterday lol. Dreamworks does have some other good stuff imo. Dreamworks movies I like - AntzThe Road to El DoradoChicken RunShrekSpirit: Stallion of the CimarronShrek 2Monsters vs. AliensThe others, in my opinion, are so so or totally fail (I have only seen MOST of the others though - not all). I like what Jack Black said at the Oscars about DreamWorks and Pixar (A little relavent :P). "Each year I do one DreamWorks project, then I take all the money to the Oscars and bet it on Pixar." And with that I can't wait for Toy Story 3. Read a pretty neat article in this months Wired magazine about Pixar and the process it takes to make one of their films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted May 27, 2010 Share Posted May 27, 2010 Pixar is amazing. An employee came to my uni to give a lecture about Pixar, how they make their movies, etc. It was really interesting stuff :thumbup: My mom got an invitation to go to the Toy Story 3 private screening, which I'd love to go to.. but it's kind of far so idk if I will be able to D: - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeffwilson99 Posted May 27, 2010 Share Posted May 27, 2010 How'd she manage that!? :blink: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dsavi Posted May 27, 2010 Share Posted May 27, 2010 Pixar is amazing. An employee came to my uni to give a lecture about Pixar, how they make their movies, etc. It was really interesting stuff :thumbup: My mom got an invitation to go to the Toy Story 3 private screening, which I'd love to go to.. but it's kind of far so idk if I will be able to D:What I wouldn't give... To be honest and a bit blunt, Monsters vs. Aliens had some really horrible voice acting and the animation was a pain to look at, it had the dreaded underwater feel. The characters were really annoying. The only thing I liked about it was that when that giant moth "died", the orchestra played a minor seventh chord, which is unusual. Yes, I listen for things like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
How2PK Posted May 27, 2010 Author Share Posted May 27, 2010 Don't know when I last posted, so here's may. MeiFilms99. Iron Man 2 (Jon Favreau, 2010) :: 8.0100. An Education (Lone Scherfig, 2009) :: 6.5101. Une femme mariée: Suite de fragments d'un film tourné en 1964 (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) :: 8.5102. De vierde man (Paul Verhoeven, 1983) :: 9.5103. Summer Stock (Charles Walters, 1950) :: 7.5104. Vampyr - Der Traum des Allan Grey (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1932) :: 9.0105. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962) :: 8.5106. Toy Story (John Lasseter, 1995) :: 8.0107. Toy Story 2 (Ash Brannon, John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich, 1999) :: 7.5108. For All Mankind (Al Reinert, 1989) :: 9.0109. Robin Hood (Ridley Scott, 2010) :: 8.0 110. Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937) :: 10.0 111. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Frank Capra, 1936) :: 9.0112. The Descent: Part 2 (Jon Harris, 2009) :: 6.0 113. She's the Man (Andy Fickman, 2006) :: 7.0114. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (Phil Lord, Chris Miller, 2009) :: 8.5115. She's Out of My League (Jim Field Smith, 2010) :: 8.0116. Triangle (Christopher Smith, 2009) :: 7.0 Signature by Maurice SendakWhen the stars make you drool just like a pasta fazool, that's amore! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JacobCampbell Posted May 27, 2010 Share Posted May 27, 2010 Last films I watched was a Robin Hood, Legion, Avatar and Moon. Legion is the best from this list, IMHO :thumbsup: Research papers writing tips Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unkn0wnwarrior Posted May 28, 2010 Share Posted May 28, 2010 Last films I watched was a Robin Hood, Legion, Avatar and Moon. Legion is the best from this list, IMHO :thumbsup:I would rank Avatar and Legion about even, personally. I haven't seen the other two, though. I haven't seen any movies in almost two weeks, but I bought Ocean's 11/12/13 so I'll watch those this weekend. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dsavi Posted May 28, 2010 Share Posted May 28, 2010 Watched Alice in Wonderland. Was kind of messed up, but even so not very entertaining. :| I suppose I just wasn't interested in the story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sam Posted May 28, 2010 Share Posted May 28, 2010 Ghost Town. A 2009 horror film, but really poorly produced and a very dull story :/ 2257AD.TUMBLR.COM Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skully Posted May 29, 2010 Share Posted May 29, 2010 Don't know when I last posted, so here's may. MeiFilms99. Iron Man 2 (Jon Favreau, 2010) :: 8.0100. An Education (Lone Scherfig, 2009) :: 6.5101. Une femme mariée: Suite de fragments d'un film tourné en 1964 (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) :: 8.5102. De vierde man (Paul Verhoeven, 1983) :: 9.5103. Summer Stock (Charles Walters, 1950) :: 7.5104. Vampyr - Der Traum des Allan Grey (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1932) :: 9.0105. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962) :: 8.5106. Toy Story (John Lasseter, 1995) :: 8.0107. Toy Story 2 (Ash Brannon, John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich, 1999) :: 7.5108. For All Mankind (Al Reinert, 1989) :: 9.0109. Robin Hood (Ridley Scott, 2010) :: 8.0 110. Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937) :: 10.0 111. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Frank Capra, 1936) :: 9.0112. The Descent: Part 2 (Jon Harris, 2009) :: 6.0 113. She's the Man (Andy Fickman, 2006) :: 7.0114. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (Phil Lord, Chris Miller, 2009) :: 8.5115. She's Out of My League (Jim Field Smith, 2010) :: 8.0116. Triangle (Christopher Smith, 2009) :: 7.0 How do you make those lists? But lol at all the 1930's movies and such. :lol: Last ones I watched -Accepted : Pretty entertaining, but lacked in the adult jokes and scenes that make the other movies of this genre funny.The Girl Next Door : I liked it when I watched, but looking back on it it was actually pretty bad.Armoured : [bleep]ing awesome. 'Nuff said. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
meb Posted May 29, 2010 Share Posted May 29, 2010 Team America: World police Funniest movie I've ever seen. Americaaaaa! [bleep] yea! :P Retired 2146 overall - 136 combat - 6 skillcapes Plus I think the whole teenage girl thing will end soon (hopefully), because my girlfriend is absolutely in love with him(she is 18), and im beginning to feel threatened by his [Justin Bieber] dashing looks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now