Jump to content
Vulxai

Runescapes Rarest 99's (as of November 1, 12:01 am)

Recommended Posts

[hide=Old List]EDIT: Bottom of Page 9 shows monthly growth percentage of each skill.

 

So I decided to go on my own little scavenger hunt on the hi-scores to find and organize the skills and see which one is the rarest. These numbers have probably already changed, but the order is more than likely still the same.

 

EDIT: For the top ten, it's in this format:

#. SKILL - Nov 1 - Dec 5

1. Runecrafting 2,671 - 2,815

2. Construction 3,181 - 3,511 (Con is now number 3)

3. Herblore 3,235 - 3,474 (Herb is now number 2)

4. Summoning 3,423 - 3,776

5. Mining 3,741 - 4,253

6. Agility 4,061 - 4,357

7. Farming 5,208 - 5,577

8. Smithing 5,654 - 5,940

9. Slayer 6,114 - 6,530

10. Crafting 7,515 - 7,930

 

11. Thieving 11,177

12. Hunter 11,274

13. Prayer 12,753

14. Fishing 21,587

15. Firemaking 32,047

16. Magic 40,321

17. Woodcutting 43,817

18. Ranged 46,848

19. Defence 55,532

20. Hitpoints 68,180

21. Attack 76,971

22. Fletching 82,932

23. Cooking 90,900

24. Strength 107,733

 

Any skills you're surprised to see in a position you didn't expect? [/hide]

 

 

Current List

 

Stealing shamelessly from Lt_Wolf.... im using his format for the update

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

CURRENT RANKING..........May 23 2011............Jan 7 2010.........% change

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

  1. Runecrafting................10,546.......................3,030.................248%
  2. Construction................11,012.......................3,870.................185%
  3. Dungeoneering...........11,235..........................0......................0%
  4. Farming......................14,914.......................5,953.................151%
  5. Agility.........................15,994.......................4,695.................241%
  6. Crafting.......................17,569.......................8,346.................111%
  7. Summoning................17,785.......................4,214.................322%
  8. Slayer........................18,465.......................7,040.................162%
  9. Smithing.....................18,772.......................6,287.................199%
  10. Herblore.....................19,759.......................3,771.................424%
  11. Mining.........................22,071........................4,790.................361%
  12. Prayer........................28,445.......................14,101.................102%
  13. Thieving......................29,528.......................12,031................145%
  14. Hunter........................30,856.......................12,963................138%
  15. Fishing........................66,515.......................24,364................173%
  16. Firemaking.................74,609......................35,733.................109%
  17. Range.........................98,621......................51,668..................91%
  18. Defense.....................113,889.......................61,066.................87%
  19. Magic........................121,797.......................44,880................171%
  20. Hitpoints....................134,517.......................74,859.................80%
  21. Fletching....................144,601......................87,502..................65%
  22. Attack.........................147,952......................83,589..................77%
  23. Woodcutting..............157,009......................54,530................188%
  24. Cooking......................184,554......................98,742.................87%
  25. Strength.....................210,475.....................117,180.................80%

 

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

The newest list: updated May 23 at 8:52pm EST

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Added by PoorLepRecon May 27th 2011.


~ Proud Father ~ Proud (Currently Deployed) Army National Guardsmen ~ Proud Lakota ~ Retired Tip.It Crew ~
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, I didn't expect Runecrafting to be THAT rare...

 

Seeing Runecrafting is F2P, I am surprised. :o

 

inb4noobstr/cook/fletch


douvdFX.jpg


 


Blog


Trimmed | Master Quester | Final Boss


Boss pets: Bombi | Shrimpy | Ellie | Tz-Rek Jad | Karil the Bobbled | Mega Ducklings


120s: Dungeoneering | Invention

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lolling at Strength, Fletch, and Cook. How many do you think are untrimmed?

 

Including mine? Lol, I'd actually assume somewhat of a lower number, since a lot of people get 99 cook just to trim another cape.


~ Proud Father ~ Proud (Currently Deployed) Army National Guardsmen ~ Proud Lakota ~ Retired Tip.It Crew ~
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wasn't surprised with Slayer. So many people have gotten 99 slayer compared with the other skillcapes nowadays, it isn't even in the top 5 anymore.


dangsig.png

By popular demand, this signature is back- however I currently do not have a blog up at the moment and if I did I wouldn't update it. Sorry, the sig links to nowhere :( .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

cons the only one thats becoming more common. THX ALOT SC HAMMERS!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm surprised 99 Magic is so common. Honestly.


phpFffu7GPM.jpg
 

"He could climb to it, if he climbed alone, and once there he could suck on the pap of life, gulp down the incomparable milk of wonder."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love when I see people say cook is the most common, when strength is actually the most common <3:

 

Surprised to see slayer moving up O_o

 

And aside from fletching, all mine are at the bottom of the list. :oops:


Brandon.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was somewhat surprised by slayer at first, but then thought about it and it makes sense. Slayer's a good money maker and makes training combat skills funner. I was somewhat surprised thieving wasn't more popular, but it is pretty boring to train. I also have a hard time believing so many people have 99 firemaking considering how boring of a skill it is and the fact that it kills wrists (it does mine, anyways... Maybe I should have that checked by a doctor... :-k).

 

Other than those, there isn't anything on there than can't be explained with a logical examination of the average 'scaper's attitude and whatnot.


> SELECT * FROM users WHERE clue > 0;

0 rows returned

There's no place like 127.0.0.1

There are only 10 types of people

in this world: those who understand

binary and those who don't.

This statement is false.

$DO || ! $DO ; try

try: command not found

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not really surprised at all. The less afk-able/more expensive/slower to train are the rarer 99's.


Lagatag.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i thought fire making would be lower on the list. I mean actually have more magic capes then there are fire making capes :ohnoes:


michel555555.png

[spoiler=click you know you wanna]
Me behave? Seriously? As a child I saw Tarzan almost naked, Cinderella arrived home from a party after midnight, Pinocchio told lies, Aladin was a thief, Batman drove over 200 miles an hour, Snow White lived in a house with seven men, Popeye smoked a pipe and had tattoos, Pac man ran around to digital music while eating pills that enhanced his performance, and Shaggy and Scooby were mystery solving hippies who always had the munchies. The fault is not mine! if you had this childhood and loved it put this in your signature!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go construction!

 

I expected hunter, firemaking, and magic to be more common. Otherwise, it looks 'bout predictable to me.


cliffside1ra5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only ones the surprised me were Herblore and Thieving. I thought Herblore would be ranked second for rarest 99 and I though Thieving would be a lot more common since the experience rate is so fast at Pyramid Plunder.

 

Runecrafting will always be the rarest 99. Slow experience and a lot of focus make the skill unpopular with a lot of players.

 

I wonder where the next skill released will end up fitting into the list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I was 85 slayer I was ranking around 5.000. Now that I am almost 99, it is 6000+

 

Shows that more people have started training slayer since, or that I train slowly compared to the rest. But then again many people stop at 85.


spuriousmonk.png

spuriousmonk.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didnt expect Runecrafting to be the rarest anymore with all the Graahk crafters. A year ago they was less people with 91 than the figure with 99 now.


2376/2376 total achieved - May 2009

 

Retired Dec 2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interestingly, Summoning and Herblore swapped positions in the rarity table between June and November. The same is true for Construction and Runecrafting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very surprised by Prayer. Hunter and Thieving are ahead of it! Not very surprised by Slayer. It has definitely become one of the most popular skills in the last year. Not surprised by Runecrafting, either. Slightly surprised to see Construction at number two.


dgs5.jpg
To put it bluntly, [bleep] off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thief and Hunter are super-close, especially if you consider their release dates. And I had no idea Str was above cooking. wow.


Tru_Vampire0.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prayer surprises me actually...

I mean ok I'm F2p so it's way harder then p2p, but still.

Hunter is easy to train and stuff, ok it's a bit newer skill (and P2p only), but after all those years it shouldn't matter that much does it? :roll:

Prayer surprises me, all the others are +- expected.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prayer surprises me actually...

I mean ok I'm F2p so it's way harder then p2p, but still.

Hunter is easy to train and stuff, ok it's a bit newer skill (and P2p only), but after all those years it shouldn't matter that much does it? :roll:

Prayer surprises me, all the others are +- expected.

That's because in P2P, gilded altar has a Bury-X function so it's much easier to train now.

 

That being said, why is Runecrafting the highest? I expected Construction and Summoning to be higher up...

 

Maybe this list has given me something to do... at last, a long term goal.


douvdFX.jpg


 


Blog


Trimmed | Master Quester | Final Boss


Boss pets: Bombi | Shrimpy | Ellie | Tz-Rek Jad | Karil the Bobbled | Mega Ducklings


120s: Dungeoneering | Invention

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.