BloodAngel Posted May 6, 2012 Share Posted May 6, 2012 V for Vendetta: 7/10Pretty good film, very 1984-esque and some interesting twists. Puss in Boots: 6/10Decent film but it did miss Shrek and Donkey, though if you liked the Shrek films you'll probably like this. The Incredible Hulk: 5/10After seeing The Avengers I decided to watch this since it was on TV last night and I wasn't overly impressed. The acting wasn't great, Liv Tyler was particularly disappointing and the ending was poor (well the bit before Stark appeared). Got to say I preferred Mark Ruffalo to Edward Norton too. The Avengers: 8/10An all round good film, probably the best I've seen this year. Some good acting (in particular Robert Downey Jr and Tom Hiddleston) and good fight scenes. It did mainly focus on Ironman and Thor, although I guess they had to favour a couple or else it would just get messy. Also Captain America was unbelievably annoying, glad I never saw that film. I would still rate The Dark Knight and possibly X-Men: First Class above this in terms of comic book films though. "Unfortunately, the real world isn't the same as a fairy tale." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted May 12, 2012 Share Posted May 12, 2012 Avengers 2.5/5Average superhero films at best, rehashing the same plots over and over, nothing really new. I personally thought all the jokes were pretty lame, some didn't even need to be made by some of the characters. (The drinking joke by loki for example), CGI shite fest, nothing really new or amazing to really see. I kind of figured the avengers would be about like that. I don't plan to go see it.. Saw The Grey. It was about what I figured...as in it was "meh". Not great, not awful...just meh. Good acting, but I found the plot was quite cliched and predictable, as well as somewhat unrealistic (which ordinarily I don't mind but it seemed like this film was trying to be realistic). "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevepole Posted May 14, 2012 Share Posted May 14, 2012 I saw Avengers last night, I though it was good for what it was. I'd rather see a new Iron Man though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peronix Posted May 15, 2012 Share Posted May 15, 2012 It's coming out May 4 2013 last I heard :) I'm hoping Mandarin will be a better villain than the last two. I loved Iron Man himself in both movies, but neither villain really shined at all in my eyes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PumpkinPete112 Posted May 18, 2012 Share Posted May 18, 2012 The Cabin in the Woods: 9.5/10: Thought it was Generic Horror Film #1032, but saw it was getting amazing reviews. Had a day of so I drove to the theatre and saw it. Was not dissapointed, deff the best movie I've seen this year, and one of my new favorites Sig Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dizzle229 Posted May 18, 2012 Share Posted May 18, 2012 Dr. Strangelove: Even though it's not as relevant as it was when it was released, it's still hilarious. Get back here so I can rub your butt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redhaloguy Posted May 19, 2012 Share Posted May 19, 2012 Oasis (2002) 4/5Really interesting story. Love conquers all. (However spending an hour to get the subtitles right is a pain...) Shame 4/5Much better than Hunger, Steve McQueen really knows how to direct a film and I am excited to see where he goes from this. Cowboys and Aliens 2/5Weird blending of Sci-fi and Western that really didn't mix well. the acting was really sub-par from everyone and nobody really felt like they cared. [spoiler=spoiler]However when they figured out that they wanted gold, that was pretty stupid, I mean damn, us humans want gold, come on couldn't they have come up with something a little better than that? Badlands (either 4/5 or 4.5/5 I really can't decide.)Fantastic film from Malick, he really knows how to really make a film. Wonderful cinematography, interesting characters, fantastic writing. However the pacing was a little slow, even for an hour and a half film. But I think it's still very well done, Not quite as good as Days of Heaven or Tree of life, but quite up there at least. If you do things right people won't be sure you've done anything at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt258 Posted May 26, 2012 Share Posted May 26, 2012 Men In Black 3 4/5Great! Very Good story. Special effects used. Funny. :thumbup: Level 99 Skills 28/28 200M exp Skills 6/28 Going for 200M All Skills. [qfc]48-49-837-63099395[/qfc] @Matt258RS Twitch: Matt258RS WhatpulseMy Youtube user name: birdman258 200MCook ProfitCook 200mPrayer MakinWines MyF2pSkillers On 12/23/2011 at 4:39 PM, 'Jebrim' said: But don't even begin to think that I think I'm better than you all simply because I've done 7.6k+ hours of Agility or because I have tens of thousands of fans. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted May 26, 2012 Share Posted May 26, 2012 Saw John Carter. It had its moments. 5.5/10, about what I was expecting. "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duff Posted May 27, 2012 Share Posted May 27, 2012 The Avengers. I'm not a big superhero fan, or a fan of Marvel in general, but I thought this movie was super cool. It started off kind of slow, but the ending was freakin unbelievable. Even though I remember the Incredible Hulk movie to be really lame, Hulk had to be my favorite in this movie simply because he just smashed everything, haha. 4/5 | My Tumblr | Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duff Posted May 28, 2012 Share Posted May 28, 2012 Kung Fu Panda 2. I don't care if its a cartoon, I loved the first, and I loved the second. 5/5 (not a bad movie at all for being a sequel). | My Tumblr | Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redhaloguy Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 Blue Velvet 4/5Lynch. Dennis Hopper, Crazy, intense. Weird. Typical film for lynch If you do things right people won't be sure you've done anything at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripsis Posted June 1, 2012 Share Posted June 1, 2012 Snow White and the Huntsman It was pretty good except... [hide=Spoilers]The ending didn't wrap things up very well.. they built up this whole love triangle thing and then the end never revealed which guy she was going for.[/hide] - 99 fletching | 99 thieving | 99 construction | 99 herblore | 99 smithing | 99 woodcutting - - 99 runecrafting - 99 prayer - 125 combat - 95 farming - - Blog - DeviantART - Book Reviews & Blog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RpgGamer Posted June 2, 2012 Share Posted June 2, 2012 MIIIB is fantastic. Almost made me cry. Quote Quote Anyone who likes tacos is incapable of logic. Anyone who likes logic is incapable of tacos. PSA: SaqPrets is an Estonian Dude Steam: NippleBeardTM Origin: Brand_New_iPwn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Gabe Posted June 2, 2012 Share Posted June 2, 2012 MIIIB is fantastic. Almost made me cry. Just saw it today too. Really liked it. Three months banishment to 9gag is something i would never wish upon anybody, not even my worst enemy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
obfuscator Posted June 2, 2012 Share Posted June 2, 2012 Saw safe house. Better than expected. Was expecting 5/10, I'd give it a 6. "It's not a rest for me, it's a rest for the weights." - Dom Mazzetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estonian dude Posted June 2, 2012 Share Posted June 2, 2012 Saw Iron Sky. It was freaking fantastic. It was so absurd, it was hilarious. And I still can't believe it was made by Finns. It totally rivalled Hollywood blockbusters in scope and technical solutions. Every single freaking European at least should see it, see where their tax money is partly going and what they get in return. And to get a sequel or something. And here a sequel could and should be done, ending was such a cliffhanger. So I've noticed this thread's regulars all follow similar trends. RPG is constantly dealing with psycho exes.Muggi reminds us of the joys of polygamy.Saq is totally oblivious to how much chicks dig him.I strike out every other week.Kalphite wages a war against the friend zone.Randox pretty much stays rational.Etc, etc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leik Posted June 4, 2012 Share Posted June 4, 2012 Batman Begins: 8.5/10 Still a great movie. Maybe not as good as the Dark Knight but still pretty damn good. I love the first 30-40 minutes or so, with Wayne's history and all that. Sherlock Holmes: 8/10 Much better than I had expected. Took me a while to get used to Downey's voice and accent (after just recently seeing both Iron Man movies + the Avengers). Other than that it was surprisingly good. Will definitely see Game of Shadows soon. Scary Movie 3: 6.5/10 Always great for a laugh, even though it has a very silly and stupid humor. But I love that kind of humor anyway. :P The Adjustment Bureau: 7.5/10 Another one that took me by surprise. Saw the trailer for it when it was coming out, but never actually saw it. Saw it just now and I must say it's a pretty good film. I guess Matt Damon isn't so bad after all. LIVERPOOL WILL WIN THE PREMIER LEAGUE THIS SEASON. [01:24:34] CJ Hunnicutt: it takes skill to be that [bleep]ing stupid Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Serpent Eye Posted June 7, 2012 Share Posted June 7, 2012 Ridley Scott's Prometheus. IT WAS AWESOME. Although there were a lot of "WTF?" moments. But overall, it was definately awesome. I would watch it again in a heartbeat, and I'll be buying it when it comes out on DVD. The Alien franchise is probably my favorite series of movies ever, and this one didn't disappoint at all. :thumbup: And no, I didn't watch it in 3D, but I'm sure it would have been cool with those additional effects. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonanananas Posted June 7, 2012 Share Posted June 7, 2012 Dark shadows The guys I was going with were kinda disappointed but I liked it. 7/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faux Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Chronicles. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1706593/ Good movie. Basically a story about high school kids who gain superpowers. I liked it because it's a change from the typical put on a suit and become superheroes cliche. Plus one of the guys were from the Wire. I honestly have never seen an ad or heard of it. Weird. The Darkest Hour http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1093357/ It's bad. Waste of Emile Hirsch's talent. He needs to fire his agent. Same thing with Chronicles. Never seen an ad/heard of it. Scary Movie 3: 6.5/10 Always great for a laugh, even though it has a very silly and stupid humor. But I love that kind of humor anyway. :P WAZAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAP. never fails to make me laugh. :: Guess the Movie Contest Champion: pfilc23 :: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redhaloguy Posted June 9, 2012 Share Posted June 9, 2012 The art of getting by 3/5Good directing, typical indie film style, plot and characters. nothing really neat to see here. Wages of Fear 4/5 Really tense and great film, The whole first act of the film was a little.. long. It really didn't get me into the mood until they got into the trucks, then shit got serious. Rules of the game 2.5/5Boring, long, and really aggravating film. For some reason, I couldn't enjoy "rich people problems" and all the struggles they went though. It was really dry, didn't have any flavor to it like Grand Illusion had. A bittersweet life 4.5/5Really fantastic action film. Probably on par with a lot of John Woo films. The main actor (Lee Byung-hun) did a fantastic job of portraying the character. The soundtrack was really good, and I don't usually say that about films. this film was so good I had to check out the directors other works The good the bad and the weird. 4/5Someone described this as "A mix between The good the bad and the ugly and It's a mad mad mad mad world. " I would agree, except the setting and pacing is a little off for this to be as good as those 2 films. Still really funny and good, pretty much a cardboard cutout of the characters from TGTBATU but who cares, I mean it's in the title that the film is going to be like that. If you do things right people won't be sure you've done anything at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bonez899 Posted June 9, 2012 Share Posted June 9, 2012 Last was the Avengers, thought it was good but couldn't rate it out of 10 or 5 for that matter. Tonight I am watch some old style Hogan's Heroes. http://forum.tip.it/topic/325514-bonez899s-journey-to-an-eventual-max/ My blog of progress on Runescape. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redhaloguy Posted June 11, 2012 Share Posted June 11, 2012 Moonrise Kingdom 4/5Same styles as a Wes Anderson film. But this time, all the kid actors act like Adults and the adult are kids. Which is quite strange, but very interesting. the film was shot really well, as his other films. It really felt like a good mix of Royal Tenenbaums and Life Aquatic Otherwise, it's pretty high up there on my favorites of his, but I'd have to see it again to really say if it's better than Rushmore. If you do things right people won't be sure you've done anything at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faux Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 Prometheus - didn't know anything about it going in except Ridley Scott and the LOST guy had something to do with it so I didn't know what to expect. Basically it wasn't as good as it could've been. Characters were stupid for the sake of the story and that really took away from the immersion. If you're the type who doesn't care about the details and just want to see eye candy, it's worth watching. If you're expecting a solid story because of Ridley Scott, you'll be disappointed. :: Guess the Movie Contest Champion: pfilc23 :: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now